Deer Hunt Area 79, Kennaday Peak: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 79 (Kennaday Peak) covers 914 square miles in WGFD's Laramie Region and is 46.7% public land, most of it BLM (148,846 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 129 mule deer (55.6% success for 232 mule deer hunters) and 2 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 3 license rows here.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
National forestBLMState trust landNational wildlife refugeOther public (state parks, military)Area 79Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Laramie Region (also Lander) |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Platte Valley (541); white-tailed deer: Southeast Wyoming |
| Size | 914 square miles (585,159 acres) |
| Public land | 46.7% (273,545 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 129 mule deer, 2 white-tailed deer |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 3, Type 8, Type 1 |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Saratoga, Hanna and Elk Mountain |
How much public land is in Deer Area 79?
46.7% of deer Area 79 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 273,545 of 585,159 acres. The largest share is BLM, 148,846 acres or 25.4% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 79 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 148,846 | 25.4% |
| National forest | 89,654 | 15.3% |
| State trust land | 35,045 | 6% |
| National wildlife refuge | 117 | under 0.1% |
| Other public (state parks, military) | 6 | under 0.1% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 35,049 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 15,484 acres no known public access, 10,931 acres road access or reached from other state land, 7,718 acres next to other public land and 916 acres possible access by water. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Deer Area 79
Wildlife Habitat Management Area: Pennock Mountain (10,174 acres here). Public Access Areas: Saratoga Lake (852 acres here), North Platte River-Sanger (95 acres here) and North Platte River-Rochelle (55 acres here). Hunter Management Areas: Hanna Draw (18,826 acres here), Elk Mountain (5,476 acres here) and Harrison Creek (2,506 acres here). Walk-In Hunting: 3 areas covering 1,589 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 79?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 232 active hunters took 129 (129 bucks), 55.6% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 31 active hunters took 2 (2 bucks), 6.5% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 232 | 129 | 129 | 0 | 0 | 55.6% | 1,441 | 11.2 |
| 2024 | 226 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 44.2% | 1,418 | 14.2 |
| 2023 | 247 | 90 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 36.4% | 1,729 | 19.2 |
| 2022 | 321 | 166 | 166 | 0 | 0 | 51.7% | 2,201 | 13.3 |
| 2021 | 346 | 135 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 39% | 2,128 | 15.8 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5% | 93 | 46.5 |
| 2024 | 23 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 39.1% | 123 | 13.7 |
| 2023 | 25 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 32% | 106 | 13.3 |
| 2022 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 31 | 7.8 |
| 2021 | 30 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 26.7% | 138 | 17.3 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | 250 | 232 | 129 | 55.6% | 1,441 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 16 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 79 in 2026?
No general license season; every license here is limited quota. Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 79:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 3 also Areas 78, 80, 81 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Dec 31 | 50 | Any white-tailed deer |
| Type 8 also Areas 78, 80, 81 | Sep 1 to Dec 31 | 125 | Doe or fawn white-tailed deer | |
| Type 1 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 250 | Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), pages 9 to 10. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 79?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 6 | 89 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 4 | 0 | not published | |
| Residents | 194 | 395 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 19 | 109 | 20 | 6 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 14 | 14 | 14 | 0 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 2 | 0 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 1 | 0 | not published | |
| Residents | 35 | 51 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 25 | 26 | not published | |
| Residents | 98 | 201 | not published |
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both. On some rows WGFD prints more licenses drawn than the quota; they are shown as printed. A license valid in more than one area is listed under the first area WGFD prints for it.
How do you get to Deer Area 79?
Highways through the area: I-80 (about 53 miles inside it), WY 130 (about 41 miles inside it), US 287 (about 30 miles inside it), US 30 (about 30 miles inside it) and WY 72 (about 11 miles inside it). Nearby: Saratoga (on the line), Hanna (on the line), Elk Mountain (on the line) and Sinclair (6 miles).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 79?
Deer Area 79 touches 7 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 70 | Shirley Mountain | 1,149 | 54.7% | 227 (2025) |
| Area 74 | Kyle | 843 | 22.5% | 75 (2025) |
| Area 75 | Four Mile | 511 | 46.3% | 164 (2025) |
| Area 76 | Sheep Mountain | 409 | 61.9% | 257 (2025) |
| Area 78 | French Creek | 457 | 72.7% | 214 (2025) |
| Area 80 | Spring Creek | 771 | 56.4% | 93 (2025) |
| Area 87 | Ferris | 1,220 | 65.4% | 43 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 79?
46.7% of deer Area 79 is public land: 273,545 of its 585,159 acres, the largest share BLM (148,846 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 79?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 129 mule deer and 2 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 79. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 100.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 79 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens September 1 and the latest closes December 31, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Deer Area 79?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 3 limited quota hunts for deer Area 79. The largest, Type 1, had 237 licenses and 607 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 79?
No town is inside it. The nearest are Saratoga (on the line), Hanna (on the line) and Elk Mountain (on the line).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), pages 9 to 10.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Laramie Region Area 70 Area 74 Area 75 Area 76 Area 78 Area 80 Area 87