Deer Hunt Area 74, Kyle: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 74 (Kyle) covers 843 square miles in WGFD's Laramie Region and is 22.5% public land, most of it BLM (74,650 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 64 mule deer (40.8% success for 157 mule deer hunters) and 11 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 3 license rows here, including general license seasons.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
BLMState trust landNational wildlife refugeArea 74Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Laramie Region |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Sheep Mountain (539); white-tailed deer: Southeast Wyoming |
| Size | 843 square miles (539,294 acres) |
| Public land | 22.5% (121,581 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 64 mule deer, 11 white-tailed deer |
| General license seasons, 2026 | Oct 1 to Oct 14 (Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer) |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 3, Type 8 |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Laramie, Rock River, Arlington, Medicine Bow, Elk Mountain and Hanna |
How much public land is in Deer Area 74?
22.5% of deer Area 74 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 121,581 of 539,294 acres. The largest share is BLM, 74,650 acres or 13.8% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 74 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 74,650 | 13.8% |
| State trust land | 46,931 | 8.7% |
| National wildlife refuge | 1,172 | 0.2% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 46,937 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 33,408 acres no known public access, 13,489 acres road access or reached from other state land and 40 acres access not yet researched. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Deer Area 74
Wildlife Habitat Management Area: Wick Brothers/Beumee (11,698 acres here). Hunter Management Areas: Diamond Lake (43,376 acres here), Simpson Ridge (41,062 acres here), Laramie River (39,706 acres here), Medicine Bow River (23,011 acres here) and Strouss Hill (26 acres here). Walk-In Hunting: 2 areas covering 1,610 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 74?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 157 active hunters took 64 (64 bucks), 40.8% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 58 active hunters took 11 (7 bucks), 19% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 157 | 64 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 40.8% | 502 | 7.8 |
| 2024 | 111 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 19.8% | 524 | 23.8 |
| 2023 | 67 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 20.9% | 390 | 27.9 |
| 2022 | 169 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 20.1% | 932 | 27.4 |
| 2021 | 158 | 36 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 22.8% | 493 | 13.7 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 58 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 19% | 243 | 22.1 |
| 2024 | 56 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 26.8% | 406 | 27.1 |
| 2023 | 35 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 34.3% | 175 | 14.6 |
| 2022 | 54 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 25.9% | 481 | 34.4 |
| 2021 | 91 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 22% | 678 | 33.9 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | not limited | 157 | 64 | 40.8% | 502 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 15 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 74 in 2026?
General license seasons: October 1 to 14 (antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer). Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 74:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 3 also Area 70 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Dec 31 | 50 | Any white-tailed deer |
| Type 8 also Area 70 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Dec 31 | 75 | Doe or fawn white-tailed deer |
| General | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 9. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 74?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 1 | 9 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 0 | 0 | not published | |
| Residents | 40 | 62 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 3 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 15 | 23 | not published | |
| Residents | 60 | 57 | not published |
Nonresidents hunt the general license here on WGFD's Region D general license. In the 2026 draw it had 316 licenses; 426 nonresidents put it first in the regular preference point drawing and 153 were drawn.
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both. A license valid in more than one area is listed under the first area WGFD prints for it.
How do you get to Deer Area 74?
Highways through the area: US 287 (about 68 miles inside it), US 30 (about 67 miles inside it), I-80 (about 44 miles inside it), WY 13 (about 18 miles inside it) and WY 130 (about 2 miles inside it). Towns inside: Laramie, Rock River and Arlington. Nearby: Medicine Bow (on the line), Elk Mountain (on the line) and Hanna (on the line).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 74?
Deer Area 74 touches 8 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 59 | South Laramie Mountains | 1,350 | 13.2% | 412 (2025) |
| Area 60 | Pole Mountain | 487 | 25% | 248 (2025) |
| Area 61 | Harriman | 339 | 12% | 51 (2025) |
| Area 64 | Laramie Peak | 2,963 | 30.4% | 538 (2025) |
| Area 70 | Shirley Mountain | 1,149 | 54.7% | 227 (2025) |
| Area 75 | Four Mile | 511 | 46.3% | 164 (2025) |
| Area 77 | Boulder Ridge | 377 | 18.2% | 31 (2025) |
| Area 79 | Kennaday Peak | 914 | 46.7% | 131 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 74?
22.5% of deer Area 74 is public land: 121,581 of its 539,294 acres, the largest share BLM (74,650 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 74?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 64 mule deer and 11 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 74. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 22.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 74 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens October 1 and the latest closes December 31, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Deer Area 74?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 2 limited quota hunts for deer Area 74. The largest, Type 8, had 75 licenses and 80 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 74?
Laramie, Rock River and Arlington are inside the hunt area. Just outside: Medicine Bow (on the line), Elk Mountain (on the line) and Hanna (on the line).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 9.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Laramie Region Area 59 Area 60 Area 61 Area 64 Area 70 Area 75 Area 77 Area 79