Deer Hunt Area 64, Laramie Peak: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 64 (Laramie Peak) covers 2,963 square miles in WGFD's Laramie Region and is 30.4% public land, most of it BLM (303,651 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 461 mule deer (44.6% success for 1,033 mule deer hunters) and 77 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 8 license rows here, including general license seasons.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
National forestBLMState trust landOther public (state parks, military)Area 64Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Laramie Region (also Casper) |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Laramie Mountains (537); white-tailed deer: Southeast Wyoming |
| Size | 2,963 square miles (1,896,254 acres) |
| Public land | 30.4% (577,308 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 461 mule deer, 77 white-tailed deer |
| General license seasons, 2026 | archery only Sep 1 to Sep 30 (Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer); Oct 20 to Oct 31 (Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer; except the Wyoming Game and Fish Commission's Tom Thorne/Beth Williams Wildlife Habitat Management Area and the Laramie Peak Wildlife Habitat Management Area north of the Tunnel Road (Albany County Road 727) shall be closed) |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 3, Type 6, Type 8, Type 2 |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Medicine Bow, Esterbrook, Westview Circle, Glendo, Rock River and Wheatland |
How much public land is in Deer Area 64?
30.4% of deer Area 64 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 577,308 of 1,896,254 acres. The largest share is BLM, 303,651 acres or 16% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 64 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 303,651 | 16% |
| State trust land | 177,083 | 9.3% |
| National forest | 96,574 | 5.1% |
| Other public (state parks, military) | 7,053 | 0.4% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 177,940 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 77,608 acres no known public access, 65,368 acres road access or reached from other state land, 31,859 acres next to other public land and 3,105 acres possible access by water. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Deer Area 64
Wildlife Habitat Management Areas: Laramie Peak (37,269 acres here), Mule Creek Ranch (10,304 acres here) and Tom Thorne/Beth Williams (2,959 acres here). Public Access Area: Sybille Lower (118 acres here). Hunter Management Areas: Como Bluffs (62,006 acres here), East Division (44,388 acres here), Shirley Basin (36,654 acres here), McFarlane (16,343 acres here), Pinto Creek (9,312 acres here) and Bell Otte (9,294 acres here) and 7 more. Walk-In Hunting: 13 areas covering 57,198 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 64?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 1,033 active hunters took 461 (450 bucks), 44.6% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 314 active hunters took 77 (50 bucks), 24.5% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,033 | 461 | 450 | 8 | 3 | 44.6% | 4,496 | 9.8 |
| 2024 | 1,072 | 375 | 372 | 3 | 0 | 35% | 5,368 | 14.3 |
| 2023 | 1,044 | 378 | 365 | 13 | 0 | 36.2% | 4,671 | 12.4 |
| 2022 | 1,103 | 345 | 335 | 6 | 4 | 31.3% | 5,889 | 17.1 |
| 2021 | 1,120 | 381 | 356 | 22 | 3 | 34% | 5,227 | 13.7 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 314 | 77 | 50 | 21 | 6 | 24.5% | 1,346 | 17.5 |
| 2024 | 329 | 82 | 76 | 6 | 0 | 24.9% | 1,222 | 14.9 |
| 2023 | 426 | 150 | 83 | 48 | 19 | 35.2% | 1,678 | 11.2 |
| 2022 | 365 | 152 | 87 | 53 | 12 | 41.6% | 1,290 | 8.5 |
| 2021 | 445 | 128 | 72 | 49 | 7 | 28.8% | 1,402 | 11.0 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 2 | 100 | 79 | 45 | 57% | 279 |
| Type 6 | 101 | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 32 |
| General | not limited | 947 | 407 | 43% | 4,185 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 15 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 64 in 2026?
General license seasons: archery only, September 1 to 30 (antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer); October 20 to 31 (antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer; except the wyoming game and fish commission's tom thorne/beth williams wildlife habitat management area and the laramie peak wildlife habitat management area north of the tunnel road (albany county road 727) shall be closed). Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 64:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 3 also Area 59 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Nov 30 | 250 | Any white-tailed deer |
| Type 3 also Area 59 | Dec 1 to Dec 31 | Antlerless white-tailed deer | ||
| Type 6 also Area 59 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 20 to Oct 31 | 100 | Doe or fawn valid on private land |
| Type 6 also Area 59 | Nov 1 to Dec 31 | Doe or fawn white-tailed deer valid in the entire area | ||
| Type 8 also Area 59 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Nov 1 to Dec 31 | 350 | Doe or fawn white-tailed deer |
| General | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer | ||
| General | Oct 20 to Oct 31 | Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer; except the Wyoming Game and Fish Commission's Tom Thorne/Beth Williams Wildlife Habitat Management Area and the Laramie Peak Wildlife Habitat Management Area north of the Tunnel Road (Albany County Road 727) shall be closed | ||
| Type 2 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 20 to Oct 31 | 100 | Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), pages 7 to 8. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 64?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 4 | 39 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 1 | 0 | not published | |
| Residents | 79 | 149 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 12 | 51 | 12 | 3 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 12 | 0 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 5 | 0 | not published | |
| Residents | 199 | 188 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 36 | 16 | 16 | 0 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 20 | 51 | not published | |
| Residents | 78 | 83 | not published |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 328 | 4 | not published | |
| Residents | 280 | 21 | not published |
Nonresidents hunt the general license here on WGFD's Region J general license. In the 2026 draw it had 981 licenses; 717 nonresidents put it first in the regular preference point drawing and 520 were drawn.
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both. A license valid in more than one area is listed under the first area WGFD prints for it.
How do you get to Deer Area 64?
Highways through the area: US 87 (about 49 miles inside it), I-25 (about 49 miles inside it), US 26 (about 46 miles inside it), WY 34 (about 29 miles inside it) and WY 487 (about 18 miles inside it). Towns inside: Medicine Bow, Esterbrook, Westview Circle, Whiting and El Rancho. Nearby: Glendo (on the line), Rock River (on the line), Wheatland (on the line) and Guernsey (on the line).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 64?
Deer Area 64 touches 6 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 15 | Southeast Wyoming | 5,295 | 8.8% | 1,107 (2025) |
| Area 59 | South Laramie Mountains | 1,350 | 13.2% | 412 (2025) |
| Area 65 | South Converse | 1,222 | 24.2% | 841 (2025) |
| Area 66 | Bates Hole-Hat Six | 1,000 | 49.9% | 489 (2025) |
| Area 70 | Shirley Mountain | 1,149 | 54.7% | 227 (2025) |
| Area 74 | Kyle | 843 | 22.5% | 75 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 64?
30.4% of deer Area 64 is public land: 577,308 of its 1,896,254 acres, the largest share BLM (303,651 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 64?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 461 mule deer and 77 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 64. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 375.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 64 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens October 1 and the latest closes December 31, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Deer Area 64?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 4 limited quota hunts for deer Area 64. The largest, Type 8, had 608 licenses and 25 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 64?
Medicine Bow, Esterbrook and Westview Circle are inside the hunt area. Just outside: Glendo (on the line), Rock River (on the line) and Wheatland (on the line).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), pages 7 to 8.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Laramie Region Area 15 Area 59 Area 65 Area 66 Area 70 Area 74