Deer Hunt Area 22, Douglas: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 22 (Douglas) covers 2,538 square miles in WGFD's Casper Region and is 19.7% public land, most of it BLM (162,607 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 204 mule deer (63.4% success for 322 mule deer hunters) and 86 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 3 license rows here.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
National forestBLMState trust landBureau of ReclamationArea 22Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Casper Region (also Sheridan) |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | North Converse (755); white-tailed deer: Central |
| Size | 2,538 square miles (1,624,073 acres) |
| Public land | 19.7% (320,409 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 204 mule deer, 86 white-tailed deer |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 1, Type 3, Type 8 |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Evansville, Wright, Rolling Hills, Midwest, Bar Nunn and Glenrock |
How much public land is in Deer Area 22?
19.7% of deer Area 22 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 320,409 of 1,624,073 acres. The largest share is BLM, 162,607 acres or 10% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 22 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 162,607 | 10% |
| State trust land | 123,258 | 7.6% |
| National forest | 24,757 | 1.5% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 9,787 | 0.6% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 123,346 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 68,817 acres road access or reached from other state land, 33,957 acres no known public access and 20,572 acres next to other public land. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Deer Area 22
Public Access Areas: Ogalalla Ranch (4,310 acres here) and North Platte River-Bixby (33 acres here). Walk-In Hunting: 3 areas covering 10,658 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 22?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 322 active hunters took 204 (202 bucks), 63.4% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 167 active hunters took 86 (43 bucks), 51.5% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 322 | 204 | 202 | 0 | 2 | 63.4% | 1,231 | 6.0 |
| 2024 | 273 | 180 | 175 | 5 | 0 | 65.9% | 1,056 | 5.9 |
| 2023 | 353 | 235 | 235 | 0 | 0 | 66.6% | 1,611 | 6.9 |
| 2022 | 343 | 225 | 225 | 0 | 0 | 65.6% | 1,654 | 7.4 |
| 2021 | 398 | 256 | 256 | 0 | 0 | 64.3% | 1,629 | 6.4 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 167 | 86 | 43 | 32 | 11 | 51.5% | 978 | 11.4 |
| 2024 | 166 | 82 | 55 | 19 | 8 | 49.4% | 844 | 10.3 |
| 2023 | 206 | 80 | 27 | 47 | 6 | 38.8% | 1,041 | 13.0 |
| 2022 | 175 | 97 | 50 | 42 | 5 | 55.4% | 837 | 8.6 |
| 2021 | 252 | 112 | 50 | 38 | 24 | 44.4% | 1,142 | 10.2 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | 150 | 128 | 85 | 66.4% | 536 |
| Type 2 | 247 | 193 | 119 | 61.7% | 695 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 12 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 22 in 2026?
No general license season; every license here is limited quota. Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 22:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 400 | Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer |
| Type 3 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Nov 30 | 75 | Any white-tailed deer |
| Type 8 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Nov 30 | 100 | Doe or fawn white-tailed deer |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 3. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 22?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 11 | 139 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 7 | 14 | not published | |
| Residents | 311 | 233 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 35 | 174 | 35 | 6 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 24 | 40 | 26 | 1 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 3 | 4 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 1 | 0 | not published | |
| Residents | 55 | 92 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 10 | 14 | 10 | 0 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 19 | 35 | not published | |
| Residents | 80 | 70 | not published |
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both. On some rows WGFD prints more licenses drawn than the quota; they are shown as printed.
How do you get to Deer Area 22?
Highways through the area: WY 59 (about 45 miles inside it), I-25 (about 27 miles inside it), US 87 (about 27 miles inside it), WY 93 (about 17 miles inside it) and WY 95 (about 16 miles inside it). Towns inside: Evansville, Wright, Rolling Hills, Edgerton and Antelope Hills. Nearby: Midwest (on the line), Bar Nunn (on the line), Glenrock (on the line) and Casper (on the line).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 22?
Deer Area 22 touches 8 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 10 | Rochelle Hills | 857 | 54.3% | 62 (2025) |
| Area 14 | Twenty Mile | 971 | 15.2% | 78 (2025) |
| Area 19 | Pumpkin Buttes | 1,518 | 13.9% | 224 (2025) |
| Area 21 | Thunder Basin | 851 | 18.1% | 167 (2025) |
| Area 31 | Salt Creek | 191 | 52% | 20 (2025) |
| Area 34 | North Natrona | 1,451 | 65.9% | 154 (2025) |
| Area 65 | South Converse | 1,222 | 24.2% | 841 (2025) |
| Area 66 | Bates Hole-Hat Six | 1,000 | 49.9% | 489 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 22?
19.7% of deer Area 22 is public land: 320,409 of its 1,624,073 acres, the largest share BLM (162,607 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 22?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 204 mule deer and 86 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 22. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 180.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 22 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens October 1 and the latest closes November 30, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Deer Area 22?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 3 limited quota hunts for deer Area 22. The largest, Type 1, had 388 licenses and 600 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 22?
Evansville, Wright and Rolling Hills are inside the hunt area. Just outside: Midwest (on the line), Bar Nunn (on the line) and Glenrock (on the line).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 3.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Casper Region Area 10 Area 14 Area 19 Area 21 Area 31 Area 34 Area 65 Area 66