Deer Hunt Area 144, Greys River: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 144 (Greys River) covers 484 square miles in WGFD's Jackson Region and is 99.9% public land, most of it national forest (309,205 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 206 mule deer (27.4% success for 751 mule deer hunters) and 2 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 1 license row here, including general license seasons.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
National forestArea 144Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Jackson Region (also Pinedale) |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Wyoming Range (131) |
| Size | 484 square miles (309,587 acres) |
| Public land | 99.9% (309,205 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 206 mule deer, 2 white-tailed deer |
| General license seasons, 2026 | Sep 15 to Oct 2 (Antlered mule deer four (4) points or more on either antler or any white-tailed deer) |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Alpine, Star Valley Ranch and Thayne |
How much public land is in Deer Area 144?
99.9% of deer Area 144 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 309,205 of 309,587 acres. The largest share is national forest, 309,205 acres or 99.9% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 144 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 309,205 | 99.9% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 144?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 751 active hunters took 206 (206 bucks), 27.4% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 14 active hunters took 2 (2 bucks), 14.3% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 751 | 206 | 206 | 0 | 0 | 27.4% | 3,722 | 18.1 |
| 2024 | 645 | 106 | 106 | 0 | 0 | 16.4% | 3,067 | 28.9 |
| 2023 | 760 | 125 | 125 | 0 | 0 | 16.4% | 4,394 | 35.2 |
| 2022 | 1,025 | 352 | 341 | 7 | 4 | 34.3% | 5,366 | 15.2 |
| 2021 | 952 | 356 | 352 | 4 | 0 | 37.4% | 4,720 | 13.3 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14.3% | 31 | 15.5 |
| 2024 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 27.8% | 52 | 10.4 |
| 2023 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 40.9% | 75 | 8.3 |
| 2022 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 13 | |
| 2021 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 56 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | not limited | 751 | 206 | 27.4% | 3,722 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 20 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 144 in 2026?
General license seasons: September 15 to October 2 (antlered mule deer four (4) points or more on either antler or any white-tailed deer). Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 144:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Sep 1 to Sep 14 | Sep 15 to Oct 2 | Antlered mule deer four (4) points or more on either antler or any white-tailed deer |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 16. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 144?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
Nonresidents hunt the general license here on WGFD's Region G general license. In the 2026 draw it had 202 licenses; 1,337 nonresidents put it first in the regular preference point drawing and 91 were drawn.
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both.
How do you get to Deer Area 144?
No numbered highway crosses the area. Nearby: Alpine (on the line), Star Valley Ranch (3 miles), Thayne (7 miles) and Afton (8 miles).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 144?
Deer Area 144 touches 7 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 135 | West Green River | 2,400 | 73.3% | 298 (2025) |
| Area 142 | Piney-Horse Creek | 596 | 52.5% | 131 (2025) |
| Area 143 | South Piney | 1,161 | 78.1% | 76 (2025) |
| Area 145 | Salt River | 484 | 60.7% | 260 (2025) |
| Area 151 | Fall Creek | 280 | 92.3% | 42 (2025) |
| Area 152 | Lower Hoback | 396 | 91.4% | 181 (2025) |
| Area 153 | Monument Ridge | 117 | 96.6% | 72 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 144?
99.9% of deer Area 144 is public land: 309,205 of its 309,587 acres, the largest share national forest (309,205 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 144?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 206 mule deer and 2 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 144. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 106.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 144 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens September 15 and the latest closes October 2, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 144?
No town is inside it. The nearest are Alpine (on the line), Star Valley Ranch (3 miles) and Thayne (7 miles).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 16.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Jackson Region Area 135 Area 142 Area 143 Area 145 Area 151 Area 152 Area 153