Deer Hunt Area 131, Steamboat: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 131 (Steamboat) covers 4,232 square miles in WGFD's Green River Region and is 75.2% public land, most of it BLM (1,811,230 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 108 mule deer (19.2% success for 562 mule deer hunters) and 0 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 2 license rows here, including general license seasons.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
BLMState trust landBureau of ReclamationNational wildlife refugeArea 131Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Green River Region (also Lander) |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Sublette (104) |
| Size | 4,232 square miles (2,708,663 acres) |
| Public land | 75.2% (2,036,379 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 108 mule deer, 0 white-tailed deer |
| General license seasons, 2026 | Oct 1 to Oct 6 (Antlered mule deer four (4) points or more on either antler or any white-tailed deer) |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 7 |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Superior, North Rock Springs, Eden, Wamsutter, Rock Springs and Green River |
How much public land is in Deer Area 131?
75.2% of deer Area 131 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,036,379 of 2,708,663 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,811,230 acres or 66.9% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 131 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 1,811,230 | 66.9% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 151,392 | 5.6% |
| State trust land | 73,757 | 2.7% |
| National wildlife refuge | 20,373 | 0.8% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 73,917 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 48,845 acres next to other public land, 17,361 acres road access or reached from other state land, 6,775 acres no known public access and 936 acres possible access by water. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Deer Area 131
Walk-In Hunting: 3 areas covering 22,557 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 131?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 562 active hunters took 108 (92 bucks), 19.2% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 14 active hunters took 0 (0 bucks), 0% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 562 | 108 | 92 | 16 | 0 | 19.2% | 2,351 | 21.8 |
| 2024 | 480 | 97 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 20.2% | 1,959 | 20.2 |
| 2023 | 357 | 69 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 19.3% | 1,244 | 18.0 |
| 2022 | 596 | 179 | 127 | 47 | 5 | 30% | 2,490 | 13.9 |
| 2021 | 643 | 96 | 70 | 21 | 5 | 14.9% | 2,329 | 24.3 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 22 | |
| 2024 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | ||
| 2023 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 56 | |
| 2022 | 41 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.8% | 267 | 66.8 |
| 2021 | 75 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.7% | 157 | 78.5 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 7 | 26 | 18 | 16 | 88.9% | 23 |
| General | not limited | 550 | 92 | 16.7% | 2,328 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 19 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 131 in 2026?
General license seasons: October 1 to 6 (antlered mule deer four (4) points or more on either antler or any white-tailed deer). Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 131:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Oct 6 | Antlered mule deer four (4) points or more on either antler or any white-tailed deer | |
| Type 7 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 9 to Oct 31 | 50 | Doe or fawn valid on or within one-half (1/2) mile of irrigated land west of the Blue Rim (Sweetwater County Road 5) and Old Stauffer Roads (Sweetwater County Road 7) and south of the OCI Entrance Road (Sweetwater County Road 6) |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), pages 14 to 15. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 131?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 10 | 26 | not published | |
| Residents | 40 | 177 | not published |
Nonresidents hunt the general license here on WGFD's Region W general license. In the 2026 draw it had 741 licenses; 798 nonresidents put it first in the regular preference point drawing and 380 were drawn.
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident reduced price drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both.
How do you get to Deer Area 131?
Highways through the area: WY 28 (about 57 miles inside it), US 191 (about 41 miles inside it), I-80 (about 30 miles inside it), US 30 (about 30 miles inside it) and WY 372 (about 27 miles inside it). Towns inside: Superior, North Rock Springs, Eden, Reliance, Fontenelle and James Town. Nearby: Wamsutter (on the line), Rock Springs (on the line), Green River (on the line) and Granger (14 miles).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 131?
Deer Area 131 touches 12 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 92 | Table Mountain | 660 | 84.1% | 205 (2025) |
| Area 94 | Twin Creek | 641 | 83.2% | 57 (2025) |
| Area 96 | Green Mountain | 679 | 90.7% | 158 (2025) |
| Area 98 | Chain Lakes | 1,093 | 66.4% | 23 (2025) |
| Area 100 | South Wamsutter | 1,775 | 73% | 61 (2025) |
| Area 101 | Black Butte | 1,093 | 65.8% | 25 (2025) |
| Area 102 | Aspen Mountain | 1,211 | 77% | 132 (2025) |
| Area 130 | Big Sandy | 688 | 91.5% | 32 (2025) |
| Area 132 | Cedar Mountain | 1,686 | 67.1% | 297 (2025) |
| Area 135 | West Green River | 2,400 | 73.3% | 298 (2025) |
| Area 138 | Boulder | 1,444 | 91.6% | 37 (2025) |
| Area 143 | South Piney | 1,161 | 78.1% | 76 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 131?
75.2% of deer Area 131 is public land: 2,036,379 of its 2,708,663 acres, the largest share BLM (1,811,230 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 131?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 108 mule deer and 0 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 131. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 97.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 131 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens October 1 and the latest closes October 31, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Deer Area 131?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 1 limited quota hunt for deer Area 131. Type 7 had 50 licenses and 203 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 131?
Superior, North Rock Springs and Eden are inside the hunt area. Just outside: Wamsutter (on the line), Rock Springs (on the line) and Green River (on the line).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), pages 14 to 15.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Green River Region Area 92 Area 94 Area 96 Area 98 Area 100 Area 101 Area 102 Area 130 Area 132 Area 135 Area 138 Area 143