Deer Hunt Area 9, Blacktail Creek: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 9 (Blacktail Creek) covers 625 square miles in WGFD's Casper Region and is 22.2% public land, the largest part national forest (36,983 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 72 mule deer (34.4% success for 209 mule deer hunters) and 14 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 1 license row here, including general license seasons.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
National forestBLMState trust landArea 9Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Casper Region |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Cheyenne River (740); white-tailed deer: Central |
| Size | 625 square miles (400,252 acres) |
| Public land | 22.2% (88,913 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 72 mule deer, 14 white-tailed deer |
| General license seasons, 2026 | Oct 1 to Oct 15 (Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer) |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Hill View Heights and Newcastle |
How much public land is in Deer Area 9?
22.2% of deer Area 9 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 88,913 of 400,252 acres. The largest share is national forest, 36,983 acres or 9.2% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 9 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 36,983 | 9.2% |
| State trust land | 28,495 | 7.1% |
| BLM | 23,435 | 5.9% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 28,496 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 15,012 acres no known public access, 9,942 acres road access or reached from other state land, 3,383 acres next to other public land and 159 acres access not yet researched. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 9?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 209 active hunters took 72 (72 bucks), 34.4% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 98 active hunters took 14 (11 bucks), 14.3% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 209 | 72 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 34.4% | 813 | 11.3 |
| 2024 | 206 | 101 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 49% | 804 | 8.0 |
| 2023 | 197 | 57 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 28.9% | 769 | 13.5 |
| 2022 | 178 | 64 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 36% | 719 | 11.2 |
| 2021 | 243 | 117 | 110 | 7 | 0 | 48.1% | 1,220 | 10.4 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 98 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 14.3% | 254 | 18.1 |
| 2024 | 59 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 11.9% | 143 | 20.4 |
| 2023 | 51 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9.8% | 79 | 15.8 |
| 2022 | 53 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 24.5% | 150 | 11.5 |
| 2021 | 85 | 30 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 35.3% | 351 | 11.7 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | not limited | 209 | 72 | 34.4% | 813 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 11 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 9 in 2026?
General license seasons: October 1 to 15 (antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer). Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 9:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Oct 15 | Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 1. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 9?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
Nonresidents hunt the general license here on WGFD's Region B general license. In the 2026 draw it had 916 licenses; 963 nonresidents put it first in the regular preference point drawing and 481 were drawn.
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both.
How do you get to Deer Area 9?
Highways through the area: US 85 (about 17 miles inside it), WY 450 (about 12 miles inside it) and US 16 (about 4 miles inside it). Towns inside: Hill View Heights. Nearby: Newcastle (on the line).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 9?
Deer Area 9 touches 5 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 6 | Skull Creek | 410 | 27.3% | 316 (2025) |
| Area 7 | South Osage | 425 | 29.1% | 77 (2025) |
| Area 8 | Upton-Four Horse | 563 | 27.6% | 106 (2025) |
| Area 10 | Rochelle Hills | 857 | 54.3% | 62 (2025) |
| Area 11 | Mule Creek | 780 | 22.8% | 312 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 9?
22.2% of deer Area 9 is public land: 88,913 of its 400,252 acres, the largest share national forest (36,983 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 9?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 72 mule deer and 14 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 9. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 101.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 9 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens October 1 and the latest closes October 15, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 9?
Hill View Heights is inside the hunt area. Just outside: Newcastle (on the line).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 1.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Casper Region Area 6 Area 7 Area 8 Area 10 Area 11