Deer Hunt Area 139, Pinedale: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 139 (Pinedale) covers 476 square miles in WGFD's Pinedale Region and is 83.6% public land, most of it national forest (169,961 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 10 mule deer (11.6% success for 86 mule deer hunters) and 6 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 2 license rows here, including general license seasons.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
National forestBLMState trust landWind River Reservation (as PAD-US maps it)Area 139Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Pinedale Region |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Sublette (104) |
| Size | 476 square miles (304,569 acres) |
| Public land | 83.6% (254,721 acres) |
| Designated wilderness | 131,636 acres |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 10 mule deer, 6 white-tailed deer |
| General license seasons, 2026 | Sep 15 to Oct 2 (Antlered mule deer four (4) points or more on either antler or any white-tailed deer) |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 3 |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Pinedale, Marbleton and Big Piney |
How much public land is in Deer Area 139?
83.6% of deer Area 139 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 254,721 of 304,569 acres. The largest share is national forest, 169,961 acres or 55.8% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 139 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 169,961 | 55.8% |
| BLM | 79,379 | 26.1% |
| State trust land | 5,381 | 1.8% |
| Wind River Reservation (as PAD-US maps it) | 16 | under 0.1% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 5,382 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 2,775 acres road access or reached from other state land, 1,327 acres no known public access and 1,280 acres next to other public land. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
Designated wilderness: Bridger Wilderness (131,521 acres) and Fitzpatrick Wilderness (115 acres). A nonresident hunting big game in a designated wilderness area must be accompanied by a licensed professional guide or a resident guide (W.S. 23-2-401).
PAD-US maps 16 acres here inside the Wind River Reservation. Tribal land there is not open to hunting on Wyoming licenses; some ground inside the reservation line is private or managed by WGFD and follows its own rules.
WGFD access areas in Deer Area 139
Wildlife Habitat Management Areas: Half Moon (3,761 acres here) and Fall Creek (633 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 139?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 86 active hunters took 10 (10 bucks), 11.6% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 19 active hunters took 6 (0 bucks), 31.6% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 86 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11.6% | 367 | 36.7 |
| 2024 | 81 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 27.2% | 341 | 15.5 |
| 2023 | 63 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 11.1% | 329 | 47.0 |
| 2022 | 246 | 54 | 50 | 4 | 0 | 22% | 1,148 | 21.3 |
| 2021 | 164 | 55 | 52 | 3 | 0 | 33.5% | 809 | 14.7 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 31.6% | 51 | 8.5 |
| 2024 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 22.7% | 84 | 16.8 |
| 2023 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 18 | |
| 2022 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11.1% | 68 | 17.0 |
| 2021 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 49 | 12.3 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | not limited | 86 | 10 | 11.6% | 367 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 20 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 139 in 2026?
General license seasons: September 15 to October 2 (antlered mule deer four (4) points or more on either antler or any white-tailed deer). Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 139:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 3 also Areas 138, 140, 142, 143 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Nov 30 | 50 | Any white-tailed deer |
| General | Sep 1 to Sep 14 | Sep 15 to Oct 2 | Antlered mule deer four (4) points or more on either antler or any white-tailed deer |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 16. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 139?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 2 | 0 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 1 | 0 | not published | |
| Residents | 40 | 54 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Nonresidents hunt the general license here on WGFD's Region H general license. In the 2026 draw it had 335 licenses; 1,176 nonresidents put it first in the regular preference point drawing and 154 were drawn.
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both. A license valid in more than one area is listed under the first area WGFD prints for it.
How do you get to Deer Area 139?
Highways through the area: US 191 (about 12 miles inside it) and WY 351 (about 2 miles inside it). Nearby: Pinedale (on the line), Marbleton (9 miles) and Big Piney (10 miles).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 139?
Deer Area 139 touches 6 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 128 | Wind River | 1,246 | 84.8% | 390 (2025) |
| Area 138 | Boulder | 1,444 | 91.6% | 37 (2025) |
| Area 140 | New Fork | 326 | 59.8% | 20 (2025) |
| Area 141 | Green River | 506 | 90.9% | 35 (2025) |
| Area 142 | Piney-Horse Creek | 596 | 52.5% | 131 (2025) |
| Area 171 | Crowheart Butte | 2,384 | 0% | 209 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 139?
83.6% of deer Area 139 is public land: 254,721 of its 304,569 acres, the largest share national forest (169,961 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 139?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 10 mule deer and 6 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 139. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 22.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 139 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens September 15 and the latest closes November 30, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Deer Area 139?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 1 limited quota hunt for deer Area 139. Type 3 had 54 licenses and 57 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 139?
No town is inside it. The nearest are Pinedale (on the line), Marbleton (9 miles) and Big Piney (10 miles).
Is there wilderness in Deer Area 139?
Yes. Bridger Wilderness (131,521 acres) and Fitzpatrick Wilderness (115 acres) lie inside it. Wyoming law requires a nonresident hunting big game in a designated wilderness area to be accompanied by a licensed professional guide or a resident guide (W.S. 23-2-401).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 16.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Pinedale Region Area 128 Area 138 Area 140 Area 141 Area 142 Area 171