Wyoming elk hunt areas: harvest, seasons and public land
WGFD divides Wyoming into 105 elk hunt areas. Its 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 30,568 elk statewide. The most were taken in Area 7 (2,386), Area 21 (1,400) and Area 129 (1,087).
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports to 2025. Seasons: Chapter 7, final April 2026. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands.
How many elk are harvested in Wyoming?
| Year | Elk harvested |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 30,568 |
| 2024 | 30,744 |
| 2023 | 28,353 |
| 2022 | 27,011 |
| 2021 | 24,333 |
Source: WGFD's statewide tables in its annual harvest reports, 2021 to 2025. FilledTag checked that every year's hunt area rows add up to WGFD's statewide figure before using them.
Every Wyoming elk hunt area
105 areas, with WGFD's latest harvest and hunter success, measured public land and whether the 2026 table has a general license season.
| Area | Name | Region | Square miles | Public land | Harvest, latest | Success | General license, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 1 | Black Hills | Casper | 100 | 89.1% | 98 | 58% | No |
| Area 2 | Fortification | Sheridan | 392 | 32.7% | 224 | 50.7% | Yes |
| Area 3 | Rawhide | Laramie | 5,295 | 8.8% | 253 | 41.3% | Yes |
| Area 6 | Iron Mountain | Laramie | 2,175 | 15.7% | 614 | 49.7% | Yes |
| Area 7 | Laramie Peak | Laramie | 4,042 | 28.5% | 2,386 | 46.4% | No |
| Area 8 | Boulder Ridge | Laramie | 377 | 18.2% | 189 | 50.1% | No |
| Area 9 | South Snowy Range | Laramie | 409 | 61.9% | 266 | 17.3% | Yes |
| Area 10 | Rock Creek | Laramie | 662 | 29.1% | 306 | 24% | Yes |
| Area 11 | Medicine Bow River | Laramie | 692 | 33.8% | 393 | 53.9% | No |
| Area 12 | Kennaday Peak | Laramie | 446 | 56.5% | 561 | 39.1% | Yes |
| Area 13 | Encampment River | Laramie | 303 | 73.8% | 315 | 28.2% | Yes |
| Area 15 | Spring Creek | Laramie | 503 | 61.5% | 317 | 31.6% | Yes |
| Area 16 | Shirley Mountain | Laramie | 1,756 | 52.4% | 562 | 56.8% | No |
| Area 19 | Muddy Mountain | Casper | 743 | 45% | 287 | 45.1% | No |
| Area 21 | Baggs | Green River | 1,002 | 73.2% | 1,400 | 44.9% | Yes |
| Area 22 | Ferris | Lander | 325 | 87.6% | 123 | 43.5% | No |
| Area 23 | Rattlesnake | Casper | 1,265 | 52.9% | 204 | 42.6% | No |
| Area 24 | Green Mountain | Lander | 679 | 90.7% | 216 | 51.4% | No |
| Area 25 | South Pass | Lander | 1,213 | 83.6% | 250 | 58.3% | No |
| Area 27 | Upper Sweetwater | Lander | 118 | 93.8% | 47 | 35.1% | No |
| Area 28 | Cony Mountain | Lander | 542 | 82% | 398 | 32% | Yes |
| Area 30 | Aspen Mountain | Green River | 552 | 57.4% | 102 | 69.4% | No |
| Area 31 | Little Mountain | Green River | 280 | 89.5% | 85 | 61.2% | No |
| Area 32 | Pine Mountain | Green River | 378 | 96.2% | 116 | 57.4% | No |
| Area 33 | Middle Fork | Sheridan | 625 | 51.9% | 120 | 29.9% | No |
| Area 34 | Upper Powder River | Sheridan | 826 | 40.2% | 470 | 37.1% | No |
| Area 35 | Hunter Mesa | Sheridan | 251 | 75.5% | 143 | 26.5% | No |
| Area 36 | Rock Creek | Sheridan | 209 | 67.9% | 145 | 17.7% | Yes |
| Area 37 | Goose | Sheridan | 684 | 52.9% | 282 | 17.9% | Yes |
| Area 38 | Tongue | Sheridan | 564 | 76.5% | 407 | 36.2% | No |
| Area 39 | Deer Creek | Cody | 230 | 87.5% | 231 | 45.9% | No |
| Area 40 | Horse Creek | Cody | 462 | 82.2% | 131 | 29.7% | No |
| Area 41 | Medicine Lodge | Cody | 666 | 84.9% | 356 | 41% | No |
| Area 45 | Paint Rock Creek | Cody | 777 | 82.9% | 314 | 34.8% | No |
| Area 47 | Copper Mountain | Lander | 697 | 62.9% | 46 | 32.2% | No |
| Area 48 | Upper Nowood | Lander | 930 | 58.1% | 420 | 40.4% | No |
| Area 49 | Otter Creek | Cody | 1,237 | 69.5% | 400 | 48.5% | No |
| Area 51 | Sunlight-Crandall | Cody | 650 | 97.6% | 120 | 42.7% | No |
| Area 54 | Bald Ridge | Cody | 523 | 68% | 195 | 68.7% | No |
| Area 55 | Grinnell | Cody | 392 | 99.8% | 40 | 44% | No |
| Area 56 | Wapiti Ridge | Cody | 473 | 87.7% | 212 | 32.1% | Yes |
| Area 58 | Sage Creek | Cody | 255 | 33% | 168 | 57.1% | No |
| Area 59 | Boulder Basin | Cody | 393 | 91.1% | 307 | 50.7% | Yes |
| Area 60 | Thorofare | Cody | 331 | 99.9% | 154 | 63.4% | Yes |
| Area 61 | North Greybull River | Cody | 385 | 69.3% | 537 | 56.2% | No |
| Area 62 | South Greybull River | Cody | 256 | 80% | 187 | 55.5% | No |
| Area 63 | Wood River-Gooseberry Creek | Cody | 366 | 70.1% | 278 | 51.7% | No |
| Area 64 | Owl Creek | Cody | 1,022 | 34.8% | 197 | 41.6% | No |
| Area 65 | Heart Mountain | Cody | 1,679 | 62% | 90 | 23.3% | No |
| Area 66 | Basin | Cody | 1,915 | 78.2% | 76 | 29.3% | Yes |
| Area 67 | Wigins Fork | Lander | 700 | 80.4% | 953 | 42.9% | Yes |
| Area 68 | Warm Springs | Lander | 214 | 85.8% | 206 | 30.7% | Yes |
| Area 69 | Whiskey Mountain | Lander | 332 | 93.4% | 115 | 48.7% | Yes |
| Area 70 | Buffalo Fork | Jackson | 448 | 99.1% | 218 | 41.3% | Yes |
| Area 71 | Pacific Creek | Jackson | 234 | 84% | 108 | 39.9% | Yes |
| Area 72 | Berry Creek | Jackson | 60 | 0.6% | Closed | ||
| Area 73 | Targhee-Alta | Jackson | 382 | 96.2% | 57 | 39.9% | Yes |
| Area 75 | Snake River | Jackson | 47 | 1.9% | 13 | 76.5% | No |
| Area 77 | National Elk Refuge | Jackson | 39 | 0% | 36 | 19.4% | No |
| Area 78 | Wilson | Jackson | 71 | 36% | 106 | 45.5% | Yes |
| Area 79 | Teton Park | Jackson | 65 | 0.5% | Closed | ||
| Area 80 | Sheep Creek | Jackson | 89 | 98.6% | 7 | 8% | Yes |
| Area 81 | Spread Creek | Jackson | 351 | 98.8% | 147 | 27.7% | Yes |
| Area 82 | Crystal Peak | Jackson | 234 | 99% | 147 | 46.2% | Yes |
| Area 83 | Fish Creek | Jackson | 161 | 99.9% | 116 | 35.5% | Yes |
| Area 84 | Lower Hoback | Jackson | 395 | 91.4% | 499 | 37.2% | Yes |
| Area 85 | Fall Creek | Jackson | 280 | 92.3% | 258 | 35.2% | Yes |
| Area 86 | Monument Ridge | Pinedale | 116 | 97.1% | 227 | 31.4% | Yes |
| Area 87 | Raspberry Ridge | Pinedale | 115 | 91.3% | 132 | 26.8% | Yes |
| Area 88 | Greys Feedground | Jackson | 18 | 63.4% | 32 | 56.1% | No |
| Area 89 | Lower Greys River | Jackson | 263 | 99.8% | 253 | 27.6% | Yes |
| Area 90 | Upper Greys River | Jackson | 221 | 100% | 116 | 18.4% | Yes |
| Area 91 | Salt River | Jackson | 465 | 60.5% | 516 | 40.2% | Yes |
| Area 92 | Piney-Horse Creek | Pinedale | 658 | 54.7% | 497 | 39.1% | Yes |
| Area 93 | Waterdog Lakes | Pinedale | 260 | 65.1% | 162 | 41.1% | No |
| Area 94 | South Piney | Pinedale | 976 | 75.3% | 548 | 34% | Yes |
| Area 95 | Green River | Pinedale | 322 | 99.5% | 169 | 43.8% | No |
| Area 96 | New Fork | Pinedale | 250 | 66.2% | 155 | 24% | Yes |
| Area 97 | Pinedale | Pinedale | 473 | 83.5% | 140 | 28.2% | Yes |
| Area 98 | Boulder | Pinedale | 1,931 | 92.2% | 392 | 36% | Yes |
| Area 99 | Big Sandy | Pinedale | 688 | 91.5% | 153 | 49.8% | No |
| Area 100 | Steamboat | Green River | 3,735 | 72.6% | 425 | 74.7% | No |
| Area 102 | West Green River | Green River | 1,490 | 73.6% | 559 | 34.7% | Yes |
| Area 103 | Raymond Mountain | Green River | 265 | 76.5% | 308 | 35.7% | Yes |
| Area 104 | Lincoln | Green River | 676 | 71.2% | 588 | 35.8% | Yes |
| Area 105 | Carter Lease | Green River | 1,698 | 51.6% | 214 | 25% | Yes |
| Area 106 | Unita | Green River | 732 | 24.4% | 625 | 40.8% | Yes |
| Area 107 | Hickey Mountain | Green River | 1,525 | 69.7% | 166 | 22.5% | Yes |
| Area 108 | South Rawlins | Lander | 574 | 50.7% | 325 | 81.7% | No |
| Area 110 | Upper Platte River | Laramie | 457 | 72.7% | 596 | 27.5% | Yes |
| Area 111 | Seminoe | Lander | 919 | 57.7% | 165 | 43.5% | No |
| Area 113 | Rochelle Hills | Casper | 860 | 54.2% | 349 | 87% | No |
| Area 116 | North Black Hills | Casper | 2,296 | 19.4% | 451 | 33.3% | Yes |
| Area 117 | South Black Hills | Casper | 758 | 22.4% | 664 | 46.9% | No |
| Area 118 | Shamrock Hills | Lander | 1,093 | 66.4% | 112 | 63.6% | No |
| Area 120 | Buffalo Creek | Casper | 1,451 | 65.9% | 192 | 55.8% | No |
| Area 122 | Pine Ridge | Casper | 1,275 | 26.5% | 288 | 73.5% | No |
| Area 123 | Black Thunder | Sheridan | 626 | 32.5% | 266 | 61% | No |
| Area 124 | Powder Rim | Green River | 2,869 | 70.2% | 220 | 81.5% | No |
| Area 125 | Elk Mountain | Laramie | 288 | 33.3% | 218 | 73.4% | No |
| Area 126 | Lost Springs | Casper | 5,489 | 18% | 367 | 38.4% | Yes |
| Area 127 | Crowheart Butte | Lander | 3,080 | 0% | 54 | 44.3% | Yes |
| Area 128 | Muskrat | Lander | 2,198 | 80.4% | 109 | 28.5% | Yes |
| Area 129 | Non-Herd Unit | Sheridan | 7,750 | 18.3% | 1,087 | 46.3% | Yes |
| Area 130 | Bolten Rim | Lander | 268 | 46.8% | 4 | 14.3% | Yes |
Harvest: WGFD harvest reports (latest year each area was reported). Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 7 (final, April 2026). Public land measured by FilledTag from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land).
Questions hunters ask
How many elk hunt areas does Wyoming have?
WGFD's elk hunt area map has 105 areas in 2026. 2 of them are closed in 2026 by Chapter 7.
How many elk were harvested in Wyoming in 2025?
WGFD estimates 30,568 elk statewide in 2025.
Which Wyoming elk hunt areas had the most harvest in 2025?
Area 7 Laramie Peak (2,386), Area 21 Baggs (1,400) and Area 129 Non-Herd Unit (1,087), by WGFD's 2025 report.
How many elk hunt areas have a general license season?
52 of 105, by WGFD Commission Chapter 7 for 2026. The rest are limited quota only, or closed.
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunt areas: WGFD elk hunt areas.
- Harvest: WGFD harvest reports.
- Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 7 (final, April 2026).
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land).
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer Antelope Moose Bighorn sheep Mountain goat