FilledTag Free map app

Antelope Hunt Area 114, Nowater: harvest, draw results and public land

Antelope Hunt Area 114 (Nowater) covers 755 square miles in WGFD's Cody Region and is 86.1% public land, most of it BLM (383,360 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 77 active hunters took 60 antelope here, 77.9% success. The 2026 season table lists 2 license rows here.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 5, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.

Map of Wyoming Antelope Hunt Area 114 (Nowater): public land by manager, WGFD access areas, neighboring antelope hunt areas 76, 77, 79, 83 and 115, highways US 16, US 20 and WY 789 and Worland, Manderson, Ten Sleep and Kirby

BLMState trust landBureau of ReclamationArea 114Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway

Antelope Area 114 at a glance
WGFD regionCody Region
Herd unitCopper Mountain (201)
Size755 square miles (483,324 acres)
Public land86.1% (415,921 acres)
Harvest, 202560 (77.9% of 77 active hunters)
Limited quota license types, 2026Type 1, Type 7
Special archery opensAugust 15
Towns in and near itWorland, Manderson, Ten Sleep, Kirby and Basin

How much public land is in Antelope Area 114?

86.1% of antelope Area 114 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 415,921 of 483,324 acres. The largest share is BLM, 383,360 acres or 79.3% of the area.

ManagerAcresShare of Area 114
BLM383,36079.3%
State trust land25,8295.3%
Bureau of Reclamation6,7321.4%

State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 26,010 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 23,415 acres road access or reached from other state land, 2,583 acres next to other public land and 12 acres no known public access. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.

WGFD access areas in Antelope Area 114

Hunter Management Area: Lower Nowood (421 acres here). Walk-In Hunting: 16 areas covering 3,559 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.

Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD antelope hunt areas) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.

How many antelope are harvested in Antelope Area 114?

WGFD estimates 60 antelope were taken in antelope Area 114 in 2025: 30 bucks, 25 does and 5 fawns. 77 hunters hunted, and 77.9% of them took an animal. Residents: 59 hunters, 69.5% success; nonresidents: 18 hunters, 105.6% success.

YearActive huntersHarvestBucksDoesFawnsHunter successHunter daysDays per animal
202577603025577.9%3606.0
202474593326079.7%2223.8
202365513615078.5%2364.6
2022117915236377.8%6637.3
20211151087038093.9%5244.9
2025 by license type
License typeLicenses soldActive licensesHarvestSuccessDays
Type 152463065.2%267
Type 625251768%60
Type 726141392.9%33

Source: WGFD 2025 antelope harvest report, page 18 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. WGFD counts a hunter as active if he hunted. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.

When is antelope season in Antelope Area 114 in 2026?

No general license season; every license here is limited quota. Special archery seasons open August 15. Every row WGFD prints for Area 114:

License typeSpecial archery seasonRegular seasonQuotaWGFD's limitations
Type 1Aug 15 to Sep 30Oct 1 to Oct 3150Any antelope
Type 7Aug 15 to Aug 31Sep 1 to Nov 3025Doe or fawn valid on or within one-half (1/2) mile of irrigated land

Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026), pages 8 to 9. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.

What did the 2026 draw look like in Antelope Area 114?

From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.

Type 1: Any Antelope, 47 licenses in the draw
DrawingLicensesFirst-choice applicantsDrawnFewest points that drew
Nonresidents, regular, random175not published
Nonresidents, special, random117not published
Residents37267not published
Nonresidents, regular, preference points580514
Nonresidents, special, preference points320313
Type 7: Doe or Fawn, 24 licenses in the draw
DrawingLicensesFirst-choice applicantsDrawnFewest points that drew
Nonresidents, reduced price, random554not published
Residents1965not published

Source: WGFD 2026 antelope demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both.

How do you get to Antelope Area 114?

Highways through the area: US 16 (about 38 miles inside it), US 20 (about 20 miles inside it), WY 789 (about 20 miles inside it), WY 432 (about 11 miles inside it) and WY 31 (about 9 miles inside it). Towns inside: Worland and Manderson. Nearby: Ten Sleep (on the line), Kirby (on the line), Basin (8 miles) and East Thermopolis (11 miles).

Which antelope hunt areas border Area 114?

Antelope Area 114 touches 5 other antelope hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:

Hunt areaNameSquare milesPublic landHarvest (year)
Area 76Copper Mountain51555.4%49 (2025)
Area 77Fifteen Mile Creek1,12781.2%155 (2025)
Area 79Big Horn1,24977.3%119 (2025)
Area 83Owl Creek1,39846.7%302 (2025)
Area 115Upper Nowood1,01353.6%155 (2025)

Questions hunters ask

How much public land is in Antelope Area 114?

86.1% of antelope Area 114 is public land: 415,921 of its 483,324 acres, the largest share BLM (383,360 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.

What is the hunter success in Antelope Area 114?

WGFD's 2025 harvest report puts hunter success at 77.9%: 77 active hunters took 60 antelope. In 2024 it was 79.7% (59 taken). WGFD estimates these numbers from its hunter survey.

When does antelope season open in Antelope Area 114 in 2026?

The special archery season opens August 15. The earliest regular season row opens September 1 and the latest closes November 30, by WGFD Commission Chapter 5. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.

How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Antelope Area 114?

WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 2 limited quota hunts for antelope Area 114. The largest, Type 1, had 47 licenses and 459 first-choice applicants across its drawings.

What is the closest town to Antelope Area 114?

Worland and Manderson are inside the hunt area. Just outside: Ten Sleep (on the line), Kirby (on the line) and Basin (8 miles).

Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming

Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.

The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.