Antelope Hunt Area 56, Iron Springs: harvest, draw results and public land
Antelope Hunt Area 56 (Iron Springs) covers 268 square miles in WGFD's Lander Region and is 46.8% public land, most of it BLM (73,686 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 14 active hunters took 10 antelope here, 71.4% success. The 2026 season table lists 1 license row here.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 5, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
BLMState trust landArea 56Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Lander Region |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Iron Springs (630) |
| Size | 268 square miles (171,695 acres) |
| Public land | 46.8% (80,389 acres) |
| Harvest, 2025 | 10 (71.4% of 14 active hunters) |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 1 |
| Special archery opens | August 15 |
| Towns in and near it | Sinclair, Rawlins and Saratoga |
How much public land is in Antelope Area 56?
46.8% of antelope Area 56 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 80,389 of 171,695 acres. The largest share is BLM, 73,686 acres or 42.9% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 56 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 73,686 | 42.9% |
| State trust land | 6,703 | 3.9% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 6,706 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 4,892 acres no known public access, 1,269 acres road access or reached from other state land and 545 acres possible access by water. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Antelope Area 56
Public Access Area: North Platte River-Rochelle (161 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD antelope hunt areas) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many antelope are harvested in Antelope Area 56?
WGFD estimates 10 antelope were taken in antelope Area 56 in 2025: 10 bucks, 0 does and 0 fawns. 14 hunters hunted, and 71.4% of them took an animal. Residents: 8 hunters, 50% success; nonresidents: 6 hunters, 100% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 71.4% | 102 | 10.2 |
| 2024 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 100% | 72 | 2.9 |
| 2023 | 26 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 73.1% | 77 | 4.1 |
| 2022 | 45 | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 84.4% | 174 | 4.6 |
| 2021 | 47 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 78.7% | 137 | 3.7 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | 29 | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 102 |
Source: WGFD 2025 antelope harvest report, page 12 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. WGFD counts a hunter as active if he hunted. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is antelope season in Antelope Area 56 in 2026?
No general license season; every license here is limited quota. Special archery seasons open August 15. Every row WGFD prints for Area 56:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | Aug 15 to Sep 18 | Sep 19 to Oct 31 | 25 | Any antelope |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026), page 4. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Antelope Area 56?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 0 | 17 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 0 | 0 | not published | |
| Residents | 20 | 30 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 3 | 21 | 4 | 8 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Source: WGFD 2026 antelope demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both. On some rows WGFD prints more licenses drawn than the quota; they are shown as printed.
How do you get to Antelope Area 56?
Highways through the area: I-80 (about 11 miles inside it), US 30 (about 11 miles inside it), WY 71 (about 9 miles inside it), US 287 (about 8 miles inside it) and WY 76 (about 4 miles inside it). Nearby: Sinclair (on the line), Rawlins (on the line) and Saratoga (12 miles).
Which antelope hunt areas border Area 56?
Antelope Area 56 touches 7 other antelope hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 48 | Leo-Hanna | 856 | 50.6% | 316 (2025) |
| Area 50 | Elk Mountain | 1,186 | 61.7% | 349 (2025) |
| Area 52 | Spring Creek | 616 | 64% | 122 (2025) |
| Area 55 | Red Rim | 382 | 47.8% | 31 (2025) |
| Area 61 | Chain Lakes | 1,254 | 70% | 96 (2025) |
| Area 62 | South Ferris | 728 | 59.2% | 19 (2025) |
| Area 108 | Bridger Pass | 192 | 56.5% | 24 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Antelope Area 56?
46.8% of antelope Area 56 is public land: 80,389 of its 171,695 acres, the largest share BLM (73,686 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
What is the hunter success in Antelope Area 56?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report puts hunter success at 71.4%: 14 active hunters took 10 antelope. In 2024 it was 100% (25 taken). WGFD estimates these numbers from its hunter survey.
When does antelope season open in Antelope Area 56 in 2026?
The special archery season opens August 15. The earliest regular season row opens September 19 and the latest closes October 31, by WGFD Commission Chapter 5. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Antelope Area 56?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 1 limited quota hunt for antelope Area 56. Type 1 had 25 licenses and 70 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Antelope Area 56?
No town is inside it. The nearest are Sinclair (on the line), Rawlins (on the line) and Saratoga (12 miles).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD antelope harvest reports, 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026), page 4.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD antelope hunt areas. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Antelope hunt areas Lander Region Area 48 Area 50 Area 52 Area 55 Area 61 Area 62 Area 108