Antelope Hunt Area 74, Deer Creek: harvest, draw results and public land
Antelope Hunt Area 74 (Deer Creek) covers 464 square miles in WGFD's Lander Region and is 57.4% public land, most of it BLM (143,706 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 144 active hunters took 138 antelope here, 95.8% success. The 2026 season table lists 1 license row here.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 5, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
BLMState trust landArea 74Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Lander Region |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Beaver Rim (632) |
| Size | 464 square miles (297,227 acres) |
| Public land | 57.4% (170,608 acres) |
| Harvest, 2025 | 138 (95.8% of 144 active hunters) |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 1 |
| Special archery opens | August 15 |
| Towns in and near it | None within 20 miles |
How much public land is in Antelope Area 74?
57.4% of antelope Area 74 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 170,608 of 297,227 acres. The largest share is BLM, 143,706 acres or 48.3% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 74 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 143,706 | 48.3% |
| State trust land | 26,902 | 9.1% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 26,933 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 13,623 acres next to other public land, 8,502 acres road access or reached from other state land and 4,808 acres no known public access. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Antelope Area 74
Hunter Management Area: Rattlesnake Mountain (888 acres here). Walk-In Hunting: 5 areas covering 29,017 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD antelope hunt areas) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many antelope are harvested in Antelope Area 74?
WGFD estimates 138 antelope were taken in antelope Area 74 in 2025: 136 bucks, 2 does and 0 fawns. 144 hunters hunted, and 95.8% of them took an animal. Residents: 109 hunters, 94.5% success; nonresidents: 35 hunters, 100% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 144 | 138 | 136 | 2 | 0 | 95.8% | 377 | 2.7 |
| 2024 | 144 | 133 | 133 | 0 | 0 | 92.4% | 269 | 2.0 |
| 2023 | 142 | 133 | 133 | 0 | 0 | 93.7% | 317 | 2.4 |
| 2022 | 170 | 159 | 155 | 4 | 0 | 93.5% | 410 | 2.6 |
| 2021 | 188 | 160 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 85.1% | 366 | 2.3 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | 154 | 144 | 138 | 95.8% | 377 |
Source: WGFD 2025 antelope harvest report, page 14 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. WGFD counts a hunter as active if he hunted. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is antelope season in Antelope Area 74 in 2026?
No general license season; every license here is limited quota. Special archery seasons open August 15. Every row WGFD prints for Area 74:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | Aug 15 to Sep 18 | Sep 19 to Oct 31 | 150 | Any antelope |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026), page 5. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Antelope Area 74?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 4 | 141 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 3 | 32 | not published | |
| Residents | 114 | 388 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 14 | 155 | 14 | 10 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 9 | 42 | 10 | 8 |
Source: WGFD 2026 antelope demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both. On some rows WGFD prints more licenses drawn than the quota; they are shown as printed.
How do you get to Antelope Area 74?
Highways through the area: US 20 (about 19 miles inside it) and US 26 (about 19 miles inside it).
Which antelope hunt areas border Area 74?
Antelope Area 74 touches 7 other antelope hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 67 | Sand Draw | 800 | 89.8% | 172 (2025) |
| Area 68 | Split Rock | 807 | 81.3% | 186 (2025) |
| Area 69 | South Rattlesnake | 339 | 77.2% | 60 (2025) |
| Area 72 | West Poison Spider | 624 | 46.9% | 823 (2025) |
| Area 73 | North Natrona | 1,451 | 65.9% | 307 (2025) |
| Area 75 | Badwater | 917 | 67.2% | 203 (2025) |
| Area 106 | Long Creek | 482 | 89.7% | 102 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Antelope Area 74?
57.4% of antelope Area 74 is public land: 170,608 of its 297,227 acres, the largest share BLM (143,706 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
What is the hunter success in Antelope Area 74?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report puts hunter success at 95.8%: 144 active hunters took 138 antelope. In 2024 it was 92.4% (133 taken). WGFD estimates these numbers from its hunter survey.
When does antelope season open in Antelope Area 74 in 2026?
The special archery season opens August 15. The earliest regular season row opens September 19 and the latest closes October 31, by WGFD Commission Chapter 5. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Antelope Area 74?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 1 limited quota hunt for antelope Area 74. Type 1 had 144 licenses and 758 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Antelope Area 74?
No incorporated town lies within 20 miles of it.
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD antelope harvest reports, 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026), page 5.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD antelope hunt areas. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Antelope hunt areas Lander Region Area 67 Area 68 Area 69 Area 72 Area 73 Area 75 Area 106