Antelope Hunt Area 11, Rawhide Butte: harvest, draw results and public land
Antelope Hunt Area 11 (Rawhide Butte) covers 1,825 square miles in WGFD's Laramie Region and is 9.6% public land, most of it state trust land (86,356 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 419 active hunters took 305 antelope here, 72.8% success. The 2026 season table lists 3 license rows here.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 5, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
BLMState trust landNational park (no general hunting)Other public (state parks, military)Area 11Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Laramie Region (also Casper) |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Meadowdale (522) |
| Size | 1,825 square miles (1,167,941 acres) |
| Public land | 9.6% (112,114 acres) |
| Harvest, 2025 | 305 (72.8% of 419 active hunters) |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 1, Type 6, Type 7 |
| Special archery opens | August 15 |
| Towns in and near it | Torrington, Guernsey, Lingle, Van Tassell, Lost Springs and Lusk |
How much public land is in Antelope Area 11?
9.6% of antelope Area 11 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 112,114 of 1,167,941 acres. The largest share is state trust land, 86,356 acres or 7.4% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 11 |
|---|---|---|
| State trust land | 86,356 | 7.4% |
| Other public (state parks, military) | 57,684 | 4.9% |
| BLM | 25,758 | 2.2% |
| National park (no general hunting) | 1 | under 0.1% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 109,174 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 68,614 acres no known public access, 38,976 acres road access or reached from other state land and 1,584 acres next to other public land. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
1 acres are National Park Service land, where general hunting licenses are not valid.
WGFD access areas in Antelope Area 11
Wildlife Habitat Management Areas: North Glendo (793 acres here) and Rawhide (391 acres here). Public Access Areas: North Platte River Glendo - Muddy Bay (1,279 acres here) and North Platte River-Glendo (23 acres here). Hunter Management Area: Broom Creek (47,663 acres here). Walk-In Hunting: 17 areas covering 55,276 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD antelope hunt areas) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many antelope are harvested in Antelope Area 11?
WGFD estimates 305 antelope were taken in antelope Area 11 in 2025: 231 bucks, 70 does and 4 fawns. 419 hunters hunted, and 72.8% of them took an animal. Residents: 322 hunters, 68.9% success; nonresidents: 97 hunters, 85.6% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 419 | 305 | 231 | 70 | 4 | 72.8% | 1,975 | 6.5 |
| 2024 | 460 | 341 | 275 | 64 | 2 | 74.1% | 1,537 | 4.5 |
| 2023 | 335 | 313 | 228 | 83 | 2 | 93.4% | 1,505 | 4.8 |
| 2022 | 410 | 287 | 239 | 48 | 0 | 70% | 1,762 | 6.1 |
| 2021 | 399 | 339 | 251 | 74 | 14 | 85% | 1,671 | 4.9 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | 708 | 406 | 265 | 65.3% | 1,683 |
| Type 6 | 53 | 47 | 40 | 85.1% | 292 |
Source: WGFD 2025 antelope harvest report, page 9 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. WGFD counts a hunter as active if he hunted. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is antelope season in Antelope Area 11 in 2026?
No general license season; every license here is limited quota. Special archery seasons open August 15. Every row WGFD prints for Area 11:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | Aug 15 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Oct 31 | 500 | Any antelope |
| Type 6 | Aug 15 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Nov 30 | 50 | Doe or fawn |
| Type 7 | Nov 1 to Nov 30 | 50 | Doe or fawn valid in Converse or Niobrara counties |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026), page 1. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Antelope Area 11?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 14 | 196 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 9 | 35 | not published | |
| Residents | 383 | 316 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 43 | 239 | 43 | 5 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 29 | 64 | 29 | 1 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 6 | 128 | not published | |
| Residents | 29 | 137 | not published |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 32 | 12 | not published | |
| Residents | 39 | 10 | not published |
Source: WGFD 2026 antelope demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both.
How do you get to Antelope Area 11?
Highways through the area: US 85 (about 57 miles inside it), US 26 (about 43 miles inside it), WY 270 (about 39 miles inside it), US 20 (about 27 miles inside it) and US 18 (about 21 miles inside it). Towns inside: Torrington, Guernsey, Lingle, Hartville, Fort Laramie and Orin. Nearby: Van Tassell (on the line), Lost Springs (on the line), Lusk (on the line) and Manville (on the line).
Which antelope hunt areas border Area 11?
Antelope Area 11 touches 4 other antelope hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 9 | Lance Creek | 1,022 | 15.1% | 234 (2025) |
| Area 29 | Shawneee | 1,263 | 22.8% | 331 (2025) |
| Area 34 | Goshen Hole | 2,867 | 8.4% | 391 (2025) |
| Area 103 | Dwyer | 1,128 | 17.8% | 183 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Antelope Area 11?
9.6% of antelope Area 11 is public land: 112,114 of its 1,167,941 acres, the largest share state trust land (86,356 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
What is the hunter success in Antelope Area 11?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report puts hunter success at 72.8%: 419 active hunters took 305 antelope. In 2024 it was 74.1% (341 taken). WGFD estimates these numbers from its hunter survey.
When does antelope season open in Antelope Area 11 in 2026?
The special archery season opens August 15. The earliest regular season row opens October 1 and the latest closes November 30, by WGFD Commission Chapter 5. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Antelope Area 11?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 3 limited quota hunts for antelope Area 11. The largest, Type 1, had 478 licenses and 850 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Antelope Area 11?
Torrington, Guernsey and Lingle are inside the hunt area. Just outside: Van Tassell (on the line), Lost Springs (on the line) and Lusk (on the line).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD antelope harvest reports, 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026), page 1.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD antelope hunt areas. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Antelope hunt areas Laramie Region Area 9 Area 29 Area 34 Area 103