DER-1-101: deer hunt in Unit 2A (including Pine River WMA), Oct 31-Nov 4
DER-1-101 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with any legal weapon in Unit 2A, including Pine River WMA, October 31 to November 4, with 150 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 55). In the 2026 draw, 489 applicants chose it first and 84 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 150 licenses sold, 134 hunters reporting, a 36% success rate, 49 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 55. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
BLMState trust landWildlife Commission landBureau of ReclamationNational Park ServiceTribal landUnit 2ANeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | October 31 to November 4 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 2A |
| Licenses | 150 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 489 (84 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 36% success, 49 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 65.9% |
How many hunters applied for DER-1-101?
489 applicants chose DER-1-101 first in the 2026 draw and 84 drew it on that choice, 17.2% of them. 150 of the 150 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 537 first-choice applicants and 81 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 428 | 373 | 527 | 78 | 126 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 54 | 64 | 77 | 3 | 9 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 7 | 5 | 27 | 3 | 15 |
| All applicants | 489 | 442 | 631 | 84 | 150 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 469 | 393 | 556 | 72 | 126 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 63 | 50 | 81 | 4 | 9 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 5 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 15 |
| All applicants | 537 | 449 | 647 | 81 | 150 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-1-101?
NMDGF's results for DER-1-101, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 36% (2025-26), from 134 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 40 in 2016-17 to 150 in 2025-26.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 11/1-11/5 | 150 | 134 | 36% | 49 | 0 | 3.5 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Oct 26-30 | 150 | 127 | 24% | 33 | 0 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Oct 28-Nov 1 | 150 | 116 | 23% | 28 | 0 | 3.5 | 2.8 |
| 2022-23 | FAD | Oct 29-Nov 2 | 18 | 15 | 40% | 7 | 0 | 3.5 | 4.2 |
| 2021-22 | FAD | Sept 1-24 | 16 | 11 | 60% | 9 | 0 | 2.1 | 4.3 |
| 2020-21 | FAD | Oct 31-Nov 4 | 23 | 22 | 65% | 14 | 0 | 3.3 | 3.8 |
| 2019-20 | FAD | Oct 26-30 | 16 | 15 | 20% | 2 | 0 | 4.2 | 3.2 |
| 2018-19 | FAD | Oct 20-24 | 40 | 38 | 39% | 14 | 0 | 3.6 | 3.1 |
| 2017-18 | FAD | Oct 21-25 | 40 | 38 | 74% | 27 | 0 | 2.3 | 3.7 |
| 2016-17 | FAD | Oct 22-26 | 40 | 36 | 61% | 21 | 0 | 2.8 | 3.4 |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-1-101 compare with the other Unit 2A deer hunts?
DER-1-101 is one of 6 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 2A in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the most first-choice applicants of the 6 drawn ones (489). Its 2025-26 success rate, 36%, was the 3rd highest of the 6 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 2A deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 65.9% public land (330,212 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-1-101 have?
NMDOW lists 150 licenses for DER-1-101 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 55). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 150 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-1-101?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-1-101 a 36% success rate, from 134 hunters reporting. Over the 10 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 20% to 74%.
How many people applied for DER-1-101 in 2026?
1,562 applicants listed DER-1-101 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 489 chose it first and 84 of those drew it, 17.2% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 537 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-1-101?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).