DER-1-110: deer hunt in Unit 2B (including Navajo WMA), Oct 24-28
DER-1-110 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with any legal weapon in Unit 2B, including Navajo WMA, October 24 to 28, with 275 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 55). In the 2026 draw, 1,323 applicants chose it first and 187 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 275 licenses sold, 251 hunters reporting, a 45% success rate, 106 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 55. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landBureau of ReclamationTribal landUnit 2BNeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | October 24 to 28 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 2B |
| Licenses | 275 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 1,323 (187 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 45% success, 106 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 84.8% |
How many hunters applied for DER-1-110?
1,323 applicants chose DER-1-110 first in the 2026 draw and 187 drew it on that choice, 14.1% of them. 275 of the 275 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 1,253 first-choice applicants and 172 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 1,184 | 849 | 1,000 | 171 | 232 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 134 | 93 | 111 | 11 | 17 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 5 | 7 | 19 | 5 | 26 |
| All applicants | 1,323 | 949 | 1,130 | 187 | 275 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 1,118 | 851 | 1,033 | 157 | 232 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 129 | 93 | 143 | 9 | 17 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 6 | 4 | 20 | 6 | 26 |
| All applicants | 1,253 | 948 | 1,196 | 172 | 275 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-1-110?
NMDGF's results for DER-1-110, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 45% (2025-26), from 251 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 376 in 2016-17 to 275 in 2025-26.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 10/25-10/29 | 275 | 251 | 45% | 106 | 0 | 3.3 | 3.5 |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Oct 19-23 | 276 | 241 | 14% | 32 | 0 | 3.8 | 2.4 |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Oct 21-25 | 276 | 237 | 24% | 57 | 0 | 3.8 | 3 |
| 2022-23 | FAD | Oct 22-26 | 14 | 10 | 22% | 3 | 0 | 4.2 | 3.7 |
| 2021-22 | FAD | Oct 23-27 | 17 | 13 | 33% | 5 | 0 | 3.9 | 3.8 |
| 2020-21 | FAD | Oct 24-28 | 18 | 15 | 27% | 5 | 0 | 3.7 | 3.5 |
| 2019-20 | FAD | Oct 19-23 | 12 | 11 | 18% | 2 | 0 | 4.3 | 3.1 |
| 2018-19 | FAD | Oct 27-31 | 378 | 343 | 47% | 166 | 0 | 3.4 | 3.6 |
| 2017-18 | FAD | Oct 28-Nov 1 | 376 | 357 | 50% | 173 | 1 | 3.3 | 3.5 |
| 2016-17 | FAD | Oct 29-Nov 2 | 376 | 345 | 55% | 195 | 0 | 3.5 | 3.7 |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-1-110 compare with the other Unit 2B deer hunts?
DER-1-110 is one of 11 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 2B in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the 4th most first-choice applicants of the 11 drawn ones (1,323). Its 2025-26 success rate, 45%, was the 6th highest of the 11 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 2B deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 84.8% public land (405,107 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-1-110 have?
NMDOW lists 275 licenses for DER-1-110 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 55). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 276 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-1-110?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-1-110 a 45% success rate, from 251 hunters reporting. Over the 10 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 14% to 55%.
How many people applied for DER-1-110 in 2026?
3,402 applicants listed DER-1-110 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 1,323 chose it first and 187 of those drew it, 14.1% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 1,253 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-1-110?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).