DER-1-111: deer hunt in Unit 2B (including Navajo WMA), Oct 24-28
DER-1-111 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with any legal weapon in Unit 2B, including Navajo WMA, October 24 to 28, with 125 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 55). In the 2026 draw, 333 applicants chose it first and 73 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 125 licenses sold, 114 hunters reporting, a 50% success rate, 55 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 55. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landBureau of ReclamationTribal landUnit 2BNeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | October 24 to 28 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 2B |
| Licenses | 125 (drawn) |
| Who may apply | youth only |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 333 (73 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 50% success, 55 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 84.8% |
How many hunters applied for DER-1-111?
333 applicants chose DER-1-111 first in the 2026 draw and 73 drew it on that choice, 21.9% of them. 125 of the 125 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 261 first-choice applicants and 70 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 307 | 191 | 156 | 66 | 107 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 24 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 8 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
| All applicants | 333 | 210 | 170 | 73 | 125 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 243 | 179 | 136 | 62 | 105 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 13 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 8 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 12 |
| All applicants | 261 | 199 | 156 | 70 | 125 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-1-111?
NMDGF's results for DER-1-111, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 50% (2025-26), from 114 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 450 in 2016-17 to 125 in 2025-26.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 10/25-10/29 | 125 | 114 | 50% | 55 | 0 | 2.9 | 3.4 |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Oct 19-23 | 125 | 118 | 16% | 16 | 0 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Oct 21-25 | 126 | 113 | 26% | 28 | 0 | 3.5 | 3 |
| 2022-23 | FAD | Oct 29-Nov 2 | 400 | 358 | 51% | 181 | 1 | 3.4 | 3.4 |
| 2021-22 | FAD | Oct 30-Nov 3 | 401 | 362 | 52% | 194 | 0 | 3.4 | 3.6 |
| 2020-21 | FAD | Oct 31-Nov 4 | 400 | 367 | 56% | 210 | 1 | 3.4 | 3.7 |
| 2019-20 | FAD | Oct 26-30 | 400 | 345 | 36% | 133 | 0 | 3.5 | 3.1 |
| 2018-19 | FAD | Nov 3-7 | 450 | 419 | 58% | 237 | 0 | 3.5 | 3.7 |
| 2017-18 | FAD | Nov 4-8 | 450 | 414 | 61% | 253 | 0 | 3.2 | 3.8 |
| 2016-17 | FAD | Nov 5-9 | 450 | 414 | 57% | 242 | 0 | 3.6 | 3.7 |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-1-111 compare with the other Unit 2B deer hunts?
DER-1-111 is one of 11 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 2B in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the 6th most first-choice applicants of the 11 drawn ones (333). Its 2025-26 success rate, 50%, was the 5th highest of the 11 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 2B deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 84.8% public land (405,107 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-1-111 have?
NMDOW lists 125 licenses for DER-1-111 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 55). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 125 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-1-111?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-1-111 a 50% success rate, from 114 hunters reporting. Over the 10 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 16% to 61%.
How many people applied for DER-1-111 in 2026?
713 applicants listed DER-1-111 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 333 chose it first and 73 of those drew it, 21.9% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 261 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-1-111?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).