DER-1-322: deer hunt in Unit 34, Nov 21-25
DER-1-322 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with any legal weapon in Unit 34, November 21 to 25, with 650 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 63). In the 2026 draw, 524 applicants chose it first and 252 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 650 licenses sold, 564 hunters reporting, an 18% success rate, 99 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 63. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landState parkMilitary landTribal landUnit 34Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | November 21 to 25 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 34 |
| Licenses | 650 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 524 (252 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 18% success, 99 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 67.5% |
| Chronic wasting disease | NMDOW notes CWD has been detected in this area (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 28) |
How many hunters applied for DER-1-322?
524 applicants chose DER-1-322 first in the 2026 draw and 252 drew it on that choice, 48.1% of them. 650 of the 650 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 480 first-choice applicants and 254 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 446 | 1,155 | 750 | 220 | 606 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 75 | 108 | 91 | 29 | 39 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 3 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 5 |
| All applicants | 524 | 1,271 | 855 | 252 | 650 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 411 | 1,060 | 772 | 230 | 604 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 67 | 114 | 71 | 22 | 39 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 2 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 7 |
| All applicants | 480 | 1,179 | 851 | 254 | 650 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-1-322?
NMDGF's results for DER-1-322, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 18% (2025-26), from 564 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 653 in 2023-24 to 650 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under DER-1-322 (31 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 11/22-11/26 | 650 | 564 | 18% | 99 | 0 | 3.6 | 3 | 31 (9 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Nov 16-20 | 652 | 572 | 16% | 81 | 0 | 3.5 | 3 | 33 (5 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Nov 18-22 | 653 | 560 | 15% | 79 | 0 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 34 (8 bucks, 0 does) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-1-322 compare with the other Unit 34 deer hunts?
DER-1-322 is one of 7 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 34 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the 2nd most first-choice applicants of the 7 drawn ones (524). Its 2025-26 success rate, 18%, was the 5th highest of the 7 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 34 deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 67.5% public land (732,620 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-1-322 have?
NMDOW lists 650 licenses for DER-1-322 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 63). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 652 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-1-322?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-1-322 a 18% success rate, from 564 hunters reporting. Over the 3 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 15% to 18%.
How many people applied for DER-1-322 in 2026?
2,650 applicants listed DER-1-322 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 524 chose it first and 252 of those drew it, 48.1% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 480 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-1-322?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).