DER-1-327: deer hunt in Unit 36, Nov 14-18
DER-1-327 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with any legal weapon in Unit 36, November 14 to 18, with 300 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 64). In the 2026 draw, 351 applicants chose it first and 123 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 300 licenses sold, 255 hunters reporting, a 29% success rate, 78 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 64. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landMilitary landTribal landUnit 36Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | November 14 to 18 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 36 |
| Licenses | 300 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 351 (123 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 29% success, 78 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 53.1% |
How many hunters applied for DER-1-327?
351 applicants chose DER-1-327 first in the 2026 draw and 123 drew it on that choice, 35% of them. 300 of the 300 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 342 first-choice applicants and 134 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 298 | 840 | 571 | 104 | 267 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 44 | 129 | 83 | 10 | 18 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 9 | 24 | 12 | 9 | 15 |
| All applicants | 351 | 993 | 666 | 123 | 300 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 286 | 760 | 606 | 120 | 267 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 47 | 100 | 73 | 5 | 18 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 9 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 15 |
| All applicants | 342 | 873 | 696 | 134 | 300 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-1-327?
NMDGF's results for DER-1-327, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 29% (2025-26), from 255 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 303 in 2023-24 to 300 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under DER-1-327 (35 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 11/15-11/19 | 300 | 255 | 29% | 78 | 0 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 35 (14 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Nov 9-13 | 300 | 263 | 30% | 74 | 0 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 26 (12 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Nov 11-15 | 303 | 271 | 37% | 98 | 0 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 36 (14 bucks, 0 does) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-1-327 compare with the other Unit 36 deer hunts?
DER-1-327 is one of 7 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 36 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the 2nd most first-choice applicants of the 7 drawn ones (351). Its 2025-26 success rate, 29%, was the 3rd highest of the 7 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 36 deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 53.1% public land (337,435 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-1-327 have?
NMDOW lists 300 licenses for DER-1-327 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 64). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 300 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-1-327?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-1-327 a 29% success rate, from 255 hunters reporting. Over the 3 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 29% to 37%.
How many people applied for DER-1-327 in 2026?
2,010 applicants listed DER-1-327 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 351 chose it first and 123 of those drew it, 35% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 342 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-1-327?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).