DER-1-326: deer hunt in Unit 36, Nov 7-11
DER-1-326 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with any legal weapon in Unit 36, November 7 to 11, with 300 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 64). In the 2026 draw, 954 applicants chose it first and 250 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 300 licenses sold, 271 hunters reporting, a 29% success rate, 75 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 64. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landMilitary landTribal landUnit 36Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | November 7 to 11 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 36 |
| Licenses | 300 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 954 (250 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 29% success, 75 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 53.1% |
How many hunters applied for DER-1-326?
954 applicants chose DER-1-326 first in the 2026 draw and 250 drew it on that choice, 26.2% of them. 300 of the 300 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 979 first-choice applicants and 236 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 829 | 671 | 710 | 214 | 252 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 102 | 80 | 94 | 13 | 18 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 23 | 11 | 24 | 23 | 30 |
| All applicants | 954 | 762 | 828 | 250 | 300 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 871 | 667 | 789 | 202 | 252 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 90 | 91 | 69 | 16 | 18 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 18 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 30 |
| All applicants | 979 | 769 | 873 | 236 | 300 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-1-326?
NMDGF's results for DER-1-326, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 29% (2025-26), from 271 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 300 in 2023-24 to 300 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under DER-1-326 (40 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 11/8-11/12 | 300 | 271 | 29% | 75 | 0 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 40 (22 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Nov 2-6 | 301 | 266 | 34% | 92 | 0 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 27 (12 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Nov 4-8 | 300 | 258 | 36% | 92 | 0 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 27 (6 bucks, 0 does) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-1-326 compare with the other Unit 36 deer hunts?
DER-1-326 is one of 7 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 36 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the most first-choice applicants of the 7 drawn ones (954). Its 2025-26 success rate, 29%, was the 3rd highest of the 7 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 36 deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 53.1% public land (337,435 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-1-326 have?
NMDOW lists 300 licenses for DER-1-326 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 64). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 301 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-1-326?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-1-326 a 29% success rate, from 271 hunters reporting. Over the 3 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 29% to 36%.
How many people applied for DER-1-326 in 2026?
2,544 applicants listed DER-1-326 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 954 chose it first and 250 of those drew it, 26.2% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 979 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-1-326?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).