FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Unit 66 Malheur River deer hunting: harvest, hunts and 2026 seasons

ODFW estimates hunters took 490 deer in the Malheur River Unit (66) in 2025 (488 bucks and 4 antlerless) and counted 1,327 deer hunters there, across 4 general seasons and controlled hunts. ODFW's figures for 2021 to 2025 average 498 deer a year. The unit is 67.7% public land, most of it BLM, by USGS PAD-US.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ODFW, 2021 to 2025. Seasons and tags: ODFW's 2026 regulations and 2026 draw. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Oregon's Malheur River Unit (66) for deer hunters: public land by manager, neighboring units 46, 65, 67, 68, 69, 71 and 72, highways US 20, OR 78 and OR 205

National forestBLMODFW landState forest and trust landBureau of ReclamationOther public (city, county, parks, military)Unit 66Neighboring unitsLake, reservoir or riverHighway

Unit 66 deer at a glance
ODFW zoneSoutheast
Size1,853,206 acres (2,896 square miles)
Public land67.7% (1,255,189 acres)
Deer harvested, 2025490 (488 bucks)
Deer hunters, 20251,327, 8,055 days
Deer per 100 hunters, 202537
General seasonControlled hunts only (by deer hunt area)
2026 controlled hunts listed here7
Towns in and near itCrane, Seneca and Burns

How many deer are harvested in Unit 66?

ODFW's deer harvest for the Malheur River Unit by year: 490 in 2025, 530 in 2024 and 431 in 2023. 37 deer were taken for every 100 hunters in 2025.

YearHuntersDays huntedDeer harvestedBucksAntlerlessDeer per 100 hunters
20251,3278,055490488437
20241,3427,512530526539
20231,3197,905431425633
20221,1646,100523519445
20211,2256,809514505942

Source: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025), from ODFW's mandatory harvest reporting. Each year adds up ODFW's rows for the unit across its any legal weapon buck, archery, muzzleloader and antlerless summaries, general and controlled. A hunter counted on two tag types is counted twice. Per 100 hunters is worked out from ODFW's two figures.

Which deer hunts were used in Unit 66 in 2025?

Controlled hunts: 4 rows in ODFW's table, 1,327 hunters, 490 deer. ODFW's own row for each, 2025:

Hunt or seasonTag typeHuntersDaysHarvestedODFW success
166 Malheur Rvr UnitAny legal weapon buck, controlled9905,12240341%
166R Malheur Rvr Unit BowArchery, controlled2682,6145420%
166M N Malheur MuzzleloaderMuzzleloader, controlled522691937%
166T Malheur Rvr Unit YouthAny legal weapon buck, controlled17501486%

Source: ODFW's 2025 deer harvest summaries (ODFW harvest statistics (2025)). A hunt that spans several units is split by unit in ODFW's tables; these are the Malheur River rows.

When is deer season in Unit 66 in 2026?

Starting in 2026, ODFW structures eastern Oregon deer hunts by deer hunt area, not by wildlife management unit, and every eastern buck deer hunt is a controlled hunt (pages 30-43).

Controlled deer hunts in ODFW's 2026 tables that include the unit, with ODFW's 2026 tags and its June 2026 draw (residents who drew, of residents who put the hunt first):

HuntNameBag limit2026 season2026 tags2026 draw, residents
JT103Juntura 03One buck with visible antlerOct. 3 - Oct. 141,4301,378 of 1,904
JT103RJuntura 03 BowOne buck with visible antlerAug. 29 - Sep. 27473130 of 130
JT102Juntura 02One buck with visible antlerOct. 3 - Oct. 14402382 of 1,167
JT102RJuntura 02 BowOne buck with visible antlerAug. 29 - Sep. 2711627 of 27
JT103MJuntura 03 MuzzleloaderOne buck with visible antlerOct. 17 - Oct. 255553 of 123
JT102TJuntura 02 YouthOne buck with visible antlerSep. 28 - Oct. 142221 of 40
JT103TJuntura 03 YouthOne buck with visible antlerSep. 28 - Oct. 142222 of 66

Source: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, pages 30 to 45; draw: ODFW's 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports. Hunts are matched to the unit by ODFW's own harvest rows and the 2026 deer hunt areas. Check ODFW before you go; seasons can change.

Which 2026 deer hunt areas cover Unit 66?

Starting in 2026, ODFW structures eastern Oregon deer hunts by deer hunt area, not by wildlife management unit, and every eastern buck deer hunt is a controlled hunt (pages 30-43). By ODFW's hunt area map, the Malheur River Unit is split between 2 hunt areas. The 2026 buck hunts in each:

Hunt areaHerd rangeShare of Unit 662026 buck hunts (tags)
JT-02Juntura57.9%JT102 Juntura 02 (402); JT102R Juntura 02 Bow (116); JT102T Juntura 02 Youth (22)
JT-03Juntura42.1%JT103 Juntura 03 (1,430); JT103R Juntura 03 Bow (473); JT103M Juntura 03 Muzzleloader (55); JT103T Juntura 03 Youth (22)

Hunt area shares measured by FilledTag from ODFW eastern Oregon mule deer hunt areas (2026); hunts and tags from ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, pages 34 to 43. Harvest by hunt area starts with ODFW's 2026 report; the harvest above is by unit, 2021 to 2025.

How much public land is in Unit 66?

67.7% of the Malheur River Unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,255,189 of 1,853,206 acres. The largest share is BLM, 852,442 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of unit
BLM852,44246%
National forest293,40115.8%
State forest and trust land102,8385.5%
ODFW land3,9600.2%
Bureau of Reclamation2,5480.1%
Other public (city, county, parks, military)366under 0.1%

ODFW wildlife area in the unit: Riverside (4,077 acres here). Access and Habitat areas, private land open to hunters: Pine Creek (11,995 acres here) and Bentz (4,146 acres here).

Measured by FilledTag inside ODFW's unit boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Tribal and private land are not counted as public.

How do you get to Unit 66?

Highways through the unit: US 20 (about 120 miles inside it), OR 78 (about 48 miles inside it), OR 205 (about 41 miles inside it) and US 395 (about 34 miles inside it). Towns inside: Crane.

Which units border Unit 66?

The Malheur River Unit touches 7 other units. Their public land and ODFW's latest deer figures, for comparison:

UnitPublic landDeer huntersDeer harvestedYear
Unit 46 Murderers Creek68.1%9944142025
Unit 65 Beulah56.5%1,6757952025
Unit 67 Owyhee80.2%5052952025
Unit 68 Whitehorse90.4%3211642025
Unit 69 Steens Mountain63.7%3851892025
Unit 71 Juniper88.7%178532025
Unit 72 Silvies66.9%1,2094632025

Also for Unit 66: elk hunting, pronghorn hunting.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer in Unit 66 without drawing a tag?

No. In 2026 every deer hunt in the Malheur River Unit is a controlled hunt drawn by ODFW, now set by deer hunt area rather than unit. ODFW lists 7 controlled hunts for it in the 2026 regulations.

How many deer are taken in Unit 66 each year?

ODFW estimates 490 in 2025, 530 in 2024 and 431 in 2023, adding up its rows for the Malheur River Unit across general and controlled deer tags.

What is the closest town to Unit 66?

Crane is inside the unit. Just outside: Seneca (on the line), Burns (on the line) and Hines (2 miles).

Get an Oregon hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Oregon are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oregon included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from ODFW and USGS, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.