Unit 66 Malheur River pronghorn hunting: harvest, hunts and 2026 seasons
ODFW estimates hunters took 146 pronghorn in the Malheur River Unit (66) in 2025 (129 bucks and 15 does) and counted 215 pronghorn hunters there, across 4 general seasons and controlled hunts. ODFW's figures for 2020 to 2025 average 137 pronghorn a year. The unit is 67.7% public land, most of it BLM, by USGS PAD-US.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ODFW, 2020 to 2025. Seasons and tags: ODFW's 2026 regulations and 2026 draw. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1.
National forestBLMODFW landState forest and trust landBureau of ReclamationOther public (city, county, parks, military)Unit 66Neighboring unitsLake, reservoir or riverHighway
| ODFW zone | Southeast |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,853,206 acres (2,896 square miles) |
| Public land | 67.7% (1,255,189 acres) |
| Pronghorn harvested, 2025 | 146 (129 bucks) |
| Pronghorn hunters, 2025 | 215, 614 days |
| Pronghorn per 100 hunters, 2025 | 68 |
| Season type | Controlled hunts only |
| 2026 controlled hunts listed here | 4 |
| Towns in and near it | Crane, Seneca and Burns |
How many pronghorn are harvested in Unit 66?
ODFW's pronghorn harvest for the Malheur River Unit by year: 146 in 2025, 139 in 2024 and 135 in 2023. 68 pronghorn were taken for every 100 hunters in 2025.
| Year | Hunters | Days hunted | Pronghorn harvested | Bucks | Does | Pronghorn per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 215 | 614 | 146 | 129 | 15 | 68 |
| 2024 | 197 | 580 | 139 | 126 | 13 | 71 |
| 2023 | 217 | 720 | 135 | 121 | 14 | 62 |
| 2022 | 198 | 692 | 147 | 125 | 22 | 74 |
| 2021 | 187 | 738 | 110 | 90 | 20 | 59 |
| 2020 | 215 | 769 | 147 | 124 | 23 | 68 |
Source: ODFW harvest statistics (2020 to 2025), from ODFW's mandatory harvest reporting. Each year adds up ODFW's rows for the unit across its pronghorn summaries, general and controlled. A hunter counted on two tag types is counted twice. Per 100 hunters is worked out from ODFW's two figures.
Which pronghorn hunts were used in Unit 66 in 2025?
Controlled hunts: 4 rows in ODFW's table, 215 hunters, 146 pronghorn. ODFW's own row for each, 2025:
| Hunt or season | Tag type | Hunters | Days | Harvested | ODFW success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 466A1 Malheur Rvr Unit No. 1 | Pronghorn, controlled | 81 | 229 | 70 | 86% |
| 466A2 Malheur Rvr Unit No. 2 | Pronghorn, controlled | 79 | 229 | 54 | 68% |
| 466R Malheur Rvr Unit Bow | Pronghorn, controlled | 43 | 125 | 12 | 29% |
| 466B Harney Basin | Pronghorn, controlled | 12 | 31 | 10 | 80% |
Source: ODFW's 2025 pronghorn harvest summaries (ODFW harvest statistics (2025)). A hunt that spans several units is split by unit in ODFW's tables; these are the Malheur River rows.
When is pronghorn season in Unit 66 in 2026?
Every Oregon pronghorn hunt is a controlled hunt drawn in ODFW's 400 series (pages 60-61).
Controlled pronghorn hunts in ODFW's 2026 tables that include the unit, with ODFW's 2026 tags and its June 2026 draw (residents who drew, of residents who put the hunt first):
| Hunt | Name | Bag limit | 2026 season | 2026 tags | 2026 draw, residents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 466A1 | Malheur Rvr Unit No. 1 | One pronghorn either sex | Aug. 15 - Aug. 23 | 88 | 86 of 1,567 |
| 466A2 | Malheur Rvr Unit No. 2 | One pronghorn either sex | Aug. 26 - Sep. 3 | 86 | 84 of 969 |
| 466R | Malheur Rvr Unit Bow | One pronghorn either sex | Sep. 5 - Sep. 13 | 55 | 54 of 146 |
| 466B | Harney Basin | One doe or fawn pronghorn | Sep. 5 - Sep. 20 | 33 | 32 of 137 |
Source: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, pages 60 to 61; draw: ODFW's 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports. Hunts are matched to the unit by ODFW's own harvest rows. Check ODFW before you go; seasons can change.
How much public land is in Unit 66?
67.7% of the Malheur River Unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,255,189 of 1,853,206 acres. The largest share is BLM, 852,442 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 852,442 | 46% |
| National forest | 293,401 | 15.8% |
| State forest and trust land | 102,838 | 5.5% |
| ODFW land | 3,960 | 0.2% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 2,548 | 0.1% |
| Other public (city, county, parks, military) | 366 | under 0.1% |
ODFW wildlife area in the unit: Riverside (4,077 acres here). Access and Habitat areas, private land open to hunters: Pine Creek (11,995 acres here) and Bentz (4,146 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside ODFW's unit boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Tribal and private land are not counted as public.
How do you get to Unit 66?
Highways through the unit: US 20 (about 120 miles inside it), OR 78 (about 48 miles inside it), OR 205 (about 41 miles inside it) and US 395 (about 34 miles inside it). Towns inside: Crane.
Which units border Unit 66?
The Malheur River Unit touches 7 other units. Their public land and ODFW's latest pronghorn figures, for comparison:
| Unit | Public land | Pronghorn hunters | Pronghorn harvested | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 46 Murderers Creek | 68.1% | 48 | 31 | 2025 |
| Unit 65 Beulah | 56.5% | 24 | 14 | 2025 |
| Unit 67 Owyhee | 80.2% | 86 | 47 | 2025 |
| Unit 68 Whitehorse | 90.4% | 134 | 118 | 2025 |
| Unit 69 Steens Mountain | 63.7% | 99 | 71 | 2025 |
| Unit 71 Juniper | 88.7% | 67 | 51 | 2025 |
| Unit 72 Silvies | 66.9% | 117 | 55 | 2025 |
Also for Unit 66: elk hunting, deer hunting.
Questions hunters ask
Can you hunt pronghorn in Unit 66 without drawing a tag?
No. In 2026 every pronghorn hunt in the Malheur River Unit is a controlled hunt drawn by ODFW. ODFW lists 4 controlled hunts for it in the 2026 regulations.
How many pronghorn are taken in Unit 66 each year?
ODFW estimates 146 in 2025, 139 in 2024 and 135 in 2023, adding up its rows for the Malheur River Unit across general and controlled pronghorn tags.
How hard is it to draw hunt 466A1?
In ODFW's 2026 draw for hunt 466A1 (Malheur Rvr Unit No. 1), 86 of 1,567 residents who put it first drew; the fewest points a resident drew with in the preference phase was 15. ODFW gives 75% of the tags to the most preference points and draws 25% at random among first-choice applicants.
What is the closest town to Unit 66?
Crane is inside the unit. Just outside: Seneca (on the line), Burns (on the line) and Hines (2 miles).
Get an Oregon hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Oregon are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oregon included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: ODFW harvest statistics (2020 to 2025).
- Seasons, hunts, tags and bag limits: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations. Draw: ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports.
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Unit boundary: ODFW Wildlife Management Units (Compass dataset).
- Highways, water and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from ODFW and USGS, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Oregon hunting Southeast zone Unit 46 pronghorn Unit 65 pronghorn Unit 67 pronghorn Unit 68 pronghorn Unit 69 pronghorn Unit 71 pronghorn Unit 72 pronghorn