FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Grant County, West Virginia: deer, bear and turkey hunting, harvest and public land

WVDNR counted 2,065 deer taken in Grant County in 2025: 1,040 bucks in the buck firearms season, 509 antlerless deer, 450 by bow and crossbow, 64 by muzzleloader and 2 in the Mountaineer Heritage season. Hunters also took 30 bears and 171 spring gobblers here. 6.8% of the county is public land, the largest share national forest (20,597 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin. Seasons: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Land: PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Grant County, West Virginia: public land by manager, neighboring Hampshire County, Hardy County, Mineral County, Pendleton County, Preston County and Randolph County, highways WV 42, WV 93 and WV 55 and Petersburg and Bayard

National forestWVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)National wildlife refugeGrant CountyNeighboring countiesHighway

Grant County at a glance
Size480 square miles
Public land6.8% (20,837 acres)
Wildlife management areasPotomac WMA and Spring Run WMA
Deer taken, 20252,065 (1,426 antlered, 583 does)
Bucks, buck firearms season 20251,040
Deer taken per square mile of habitat, 20254.38 (WVDNR; 471 square miles of deer habitat)
Bears taken, 202530
Spring gobblers, 2025171
Buck firearms season, 2026November 23 to December 6

How many deer are taken in Grant County?

WVDNR's bulletin gives Grant County's deer by season for five years. In 2025 the buck firearms season produced 1,040 bucks, against 1,179 in 2024.

YearBucks, buck firearms seasonAntlerless seasonArchery (bow)CrossbowMuzzleloader
20251,04050914530564
20241,17965114930174
20231,21752015225583
20221,07055216523964
20211,06555814826475

By type in 2025: 1,426 antlered deer, 36 with antlers under three inches, 20 button bucks, 583 does and 0 with antlers shed. That comes to 4.38 deer for every square mile of deer habitat, by WVDNR's own measure (2.21 bucks and 1.08 antlerless deer per square mile).

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 15 to 22.

How many bears are taken in Grant County?

WVDNR counted 30 bears in Grant County in 2025. By season: 4 bow and crossbow, 3 September and October gun, 0 buck gun, 23 December firearms and 0 Mountaineer Heritage.

YearBears
202530
202444
202347
202231
202175

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 1 and 3.

How many turkeys are taken in Grant County?

YearSpring gobblersFall turkeys
202517112
202417226
202320725
202214125
202114626

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 7 and 9.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in Grant County?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Deer, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Deer, youth, Class Q and Class XS (antlerless)October 17 to 18, and December 26 to 27
Deer, antlerless (selected counties)October 22 to 25, November 23 to December 6, December 10 to 13, and December 28 to 31
Deer, buck firearmsNovember 23 to December 6
Deer, muzzleloaderDecember 14 to 20
Deer, bear and turkey, Mountaineer Heritage (private land in selected counties)January 14 to 17, 2027
Bear, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Bear, firearms (selected counties)August 29 to September 7; September 19 to 25; October 3 to 9; October 22 to 25; November 23 to December 6; December 7 to 31
Turkey, fallOctober 10 to 18, with split seasons in selected counties
Turkey, spring (bearded only)April 19 to May 23, 2027

Source: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Antlerless deer, bear firearms and fall turkey seasons are open only in some counties or parts of counties; WVDNR's regulations map them.

How much public land is in Grant County?

6.8% of Grant County is public land: 20,837 of its 307,262 acres. The largest share is national forest, 20,597 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Grant County
National forest20,5976.7%
WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)146under 0.1%
National wildlife refuge94under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Some WMAs are owned by others, such as the Forest Service, and managed by WVDNR.

Wildlife management areas in Grant County

WMAAcres in Grant CountyOwner (WVDNR's record)
Potomac WMA20,383U.S. Forest Service
Spring Run WMA145WV Division of Natural Resources

Source: WVDNR Wildlife Management Areas (served by WVDOT); acres in the county measured by FilledTag.

Which counties border Grant County?

CountyPublic landDeer, 2025Bucks, buck season 2025Bears, 2025
Hampshire County5.8%2,01092621
Hardy County15.6%2,4461,16637
Mineral County6.9%1,94880918
Pendleton County30%2,1871,14080
Preston County3.5%4,5701,34982
Randolph County32.7%3,0041,199145
Tucker County48.2%1,44760771

Highways crossing Grant County: WV 42 (30 miles), WV 93 (19 miles), WV 55 (16 miles), WV 28 (16 miles), US 50 (12 miles) and WV 90 (11 miles). Towns inside: Petersburg and Bayard.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Grant County?

WVDNR counted 2,065 deer in Grant County in 2025, 1,040 of them bucks in the buck firearms season. Over 2021 to 2025 the buck season take ran from 1,040 to 1,217, the most in 2023.

How many bears are taken in Grant County?

30 in 2025: 4 by bow and crossbow, 3 in the September and October gun seasons, 0 during buck gun season and 23 in December. The 2021 to 2025 counts were 75 (2021), 31 (2022), 47 (2023), 44 (2024) and 30 (2025) (WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin).

When is buck season in Grant County in 2026?

The buck firearms season runs November 23 to December 6, 2026, statewide except Logan, McDowell, Mingo and Wyoming counties. Archery and crossbow season runs September 26 to December 31, and muzzleloader December 14 to 20 (WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary).

How much public land is in Grant County?

20,837 acres, 6.8% of the county, by PAD-US 4.1. WVDNR's wildlife management areas here: Potomac (20,383 acres in the county) and Spring Run (145 acres in the county).

Get a West Virginia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for West Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, West Virginia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from WVDNR and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.