FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Doddridge County, West Virginia: deer, bear and turkey hunting, harvest and public land

WVDNR counted 1,291 deer taken in Doddridge County in 2025: 550 bucks in the buck firearms season, 414 antlerless deer, 284 by bow and crossbow, 39 by muzzleloader and 4 in the Mountaineer Heritage season. Hunters also took 6 bears and 166 spring gobblers here. The USGS Protected Areas Database shows almost no public land in the county.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin. Seasons: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Land: PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Doddridge County, West Virginia: public land by manager, neighboring Gilmer County, Harrison County, Lewis County, Ritchie County, Tyler County and Wetzel County, highways US 50, WV 18 and WV 23 and West Union

WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)Doddridge CountyNeighboring countiesHighway

Doddridge County at a glance
Size320 square miles
Public land0.2% (331 acres)
Wildlife management areasToll Gate WMA and Lewis Wetzel WMA
Deer taken, 20251,291 (771 antlered, 455 does)
Bucks, buck firearms season 2025550
Deer taken per square mile of habitat, 20254.09 (WVDNR; 316 square miles of deer habitat)
Bears taken, 20256
Spring gobblers, 2025166
Buck firearms season, 2026November 23 to December 6

How many deer are taken in Doddridge County?

WVDNR's bulletin gives Doddridge County's deer by season for five years. In 2025 the buck firearms season produced 550 bucks, against 846 in 2024.

YearBucks, buck firearms seasonAntlerless seasonArchery (bow)CrossbowMuzzleloader
202555041411417039
202484660515625463
202365442910113960
20221,03562015825178
202164041112218644

By type in 2025: 771 antlered deer, 41 with antlers under three inches, 21 button bucks, 455 does and 3 with antlers shed. That comes to 4.09 deer for every square mile of deer habitat, by WVDNR's own measure (1.74 bucks and 1.31 antlerless deer per square mile).

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 15 to 22.

How many bears are taken in Doddridge County?

WVDNR counted 6 bears in Doddridge County in 2025. By season: 3 bow and crossbow, 0 September and October gun, 3 buck gun, 0 December firearms and 0 Mountaineer Heritage.

YearBears
20256
20247
20239
20223
20212

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 1 and 3.

How many turkeys are taken in Doddridge County?

YearSpring gobblersFall turkeys
20251664
20242319
20231777
20221349
20211438

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 7 and 9.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in Doddridge County?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Deer, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Deer, youth, Class Q and Class XS (antlerless)October 17 to 18, and December 26 to 27
Deer, antlerless (selected counties)October 22 to 25, November 23 to December 6, December 10 to 13, and December 28 to 31
Deer, buck firearmsNovember 23 to December 6
Deer, muzzleloaderDecember 14 to 20
Deer, bear and turkey, Mountaineer Heritage (private land in selected counties)January 14 to 17, 2027
Bear, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Bear, firearms (selected counties)August 29 to September 7; September 19 to 25; October 3 to 9; October 22 to 25; November 23 to December 6; December 7 to 31
Turkey, fallOctober 10 to 18, with split seasons in selected counties
Turkey, spring (bearded only)April 19 to May 23, 2027

Source: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Antlerless deer, bear firearms and fall turkey seasons are open only in some counties or parts of counties; WVDNR's regulations map them.

How much public land is in Doddridge County?

0.2% of Doddridge County is public land: 331 of its 205,077 acres. The largest share is WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks), 331 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Doddridge County
WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)3310.2%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Some WMAs are owned by others, such as the Forest Service, and managed by WVDNR.

Wildlife management areas in Doddridge County

WMAAcres in Doddridge CountyOwner (WVDNR's record)
Toll Gate WMA241WV Division of Natural Resources
Lewis Wetzel WMA86WV Division of Natural Resources

Source: WVDNR Wildlife Management Areas (served by WVDOT); acres in the county measured by FilledTag.

Which counties border Doddridge County?

CountyPublic landDeer, 2025Bucks, buck season 2025Bears, 2025
Gilmer County1.8%1,20947825
Harrison County0.6%1,9216418
Lewis County9.4%2,08873831
Ritchie County5.6%1,36555512
Tyler County2.3%9824174
Wetzel County6%1,3746206

Highways crossing Doddridge County: US 50 (38 miles), WV 18 (27 miles) and WV 23 (17 miles). Towns inside: West Union.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Doddridge County?

WVDNR counted 1,291 deer in Doddridge County in 2025, 550 of them bucks in the buck firearms season. Over 2021 to 2025 the buck season take ran from 550 to 1,035, the most in 2022.

How many bears are taken in Doddridge County?

6 in 2025: 3 by bow and crossbow, 0 in the September and October gun seasons, 3 during buck gun season and 0 in December. The 2021 to 2025 counts were 2 (2021), 3 (2022), 9 (2023), 7 (2024) and 6 (2025) (WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin).

When is buck season in Doddridge County in 2026?

The buck firearms season runs November 23 to December 6, 2026, statewide except Logan, McDowell, Mingo and Wyoming counties. Archery and crossbow season runs September 26 to December 31, and muzzleloader December 14 to 20 (WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary).

How much public land is in Doddridge County?

331 acres, 0.2% of the county, by PAD-US 4.1. WVDNR's wildlife management areas here: Toll Gate (241 acres in the county) and Lewis Wetzel (86 acres in the county).

Get a West Virginia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for West Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, West Virginia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from WVDNR and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.