FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Fayette County, West Virginia: deer, bear and turkey hunting, harvest and public land

WVDNR counted 2,673 deer taken in Fayette County in 2025: 993 bucks in the buck firearms season, 514 antlerless deer, 1,032 by bow and crossbow, 111 by muzzleloader and 23 in the Mountaineer Heritage season. Hunters also took 148 bears and 241 spring gobblers here. 12.6% of the county is public land, the largest share National Park Service (35,681 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin. Seasons: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Land: PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Fayette County, West Virginia: public land by manager, neighboring Clay County, Greenbrier County, Kanawha County, Nicholas County, Raleigh County and Summers County, highways US 19, US 60 and WV 16 and Oak Hill, Fayetteville and Mount Hope

WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)Army Corps of EngineersNational Park ServiceFayette CountyNeighboring countiesHighway

Fayette County at a glance
Size669 square miles
Public land12.6% (53,778 acres)
Wildlife management areasBeury Mountain WMA, Plum Orchard WMA and Cotton Hill WMA
Deer taken, 20252,673 (1,754 antlered, 834 does)
Bucks, buck firearms season 2025993
Deer taken per square mile of habitat, 20254.25 (WVDNR; 629 square miles of deer habitat)
Bears taken, 2025148
Spring gobblers, 2025241
Buck firearms season, 2026November 23 to December 6

How many deer are taken in Fayette County?

WVDNR's bulletin gives Fayette County's deer by season for five years. In 2025 the buck firearms season produced 993 bucks, against 859 in 2024.

YearBucks, buck firearms seasonAntlerless seasonArchery (bow)CrossbowMuzzleloader
2025993514345687111
2024859543297575102
20231,222601324665127
20221,123400328616125
202199340331854688

By type in 2025: 1,754 antlered deer, 40 with antlers under three inches, 42 button bucks, 834 does and 3 with antlers shed. That comes to 4.25 deer for every square mile of deer habitat, by WVDNR's own measure (1.58 bucks and 0.82 antlerless deer per square mile).

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 15 to 22.

How many bears are taken in Fayette County?

WVDNR counted 148 bears in Fayette County in 2025. By season: 47 bow and crossbow, 44 September and October gun, 24 buck gun, 33 December firearms and 0 Mountaineer Heritage.

YearBears
2025148
2024164
2023186
2022118
2021174

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 1 and 3.

How many turkeys are taken in Fayette County?

YearSpring gobblersFall turkeys
202524117
202426129
202330014
202228415
20212547

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 7 and 9.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in Fayette County?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Deer, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Deer, youth, Class Q and Class XS (antlerless)October 17 to 18, and December 26 to 27
Deer, antlerless (selected counties)October 22 to 25, November 23 to December 6, December 10 to 13, and December 28 to 31
Deer, buck firearmsNovember 23 to December 6
Deer, muzzleloaderDecember 14 to 20
Deer, bear and turkey, Mountaineer Heritage (private land in selected counties)January 14 to 17, 2027
Bear, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Bear, firearms (selected counties)August 29 to September 7; September 19 to 25; October 3 to 9; October 22 to 25; November 23 to December 6; December 7 to 31
Turkey, fallOctober 10 to 18, with split seasons in selected counties
Turkey, spring (bearded only)April 19 to May 23, 2027

Source: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Antlerless deer, bear firearms and fall turkey seasons are open only in some counties or parts of counties; WVDNR's regulations map them.

How much public land is in Fayette County?

12.6% of Fayette County is public land: 53,778 of its 427,988 acres. The largest share is National Park Service, 35,681 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Fayette County
National Park Service35,6818.3%
WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)18,0974.2%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Some WMAs are owned by others, such as the Forest Service, and managed by WVDNR.

Wildlife management areas in Fayette County

WMAAcres in Fayette CountyOwner (WVDNR's record)
Beury Mountain WMA10,542WV Division of Natural Resources
Plum Orchard WMA3,257WV Division of Natural Resources
Cotton Hill WMA29WV Division of Natural Resources

Source: WVDNR Wildlife Management Areas (served by WVDOT); acres in the county measured by FilledTag.

Which counties border Fayette County?

CountyPublic landDeer, 2025Bucks, buck season 2025Bears, 2025
Clay County2.5%92335142
Greenbrier County17.7%3,5771,733127
Kanawha County3.5%2,338832163
Nicholas County8.9%2,61686597
Raleigh County3.8%2,844893130
Summers County12.7%1,70963533

Highways crossing Fayette County: US 19 (52 miles), US 60 (48 miles), WV 16 (36 miles), WV 61 (32 miles), WV 41 (30 miles) and I-64 (29 miles). Towns inside: Oak Hill, Fayetteville, Mount Hope and Ansted.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Fayette County?

WVDNR counted 2,673 deer in Fayette County in 2025, 993 of them bucks in the buck firearms season. Over 2021 to 2025 the buck season take ran from 859 to 1,222, the most in 2023.

How many bears are taken in Fayette County?

148 in 2025: 47 by bow and crossbow, 44 in the September and October gun seasons, 24 during buck gun season and 33 in December. The 2021 to 2025 counts were 174 (2021), 118 (2022), 186 (2023), 164 (2024) and 148 (2025) (WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin).

When is buck season in Fayette County in 2026?

The buck firearms season runs November 23 to December 6, 2026, statewide except Logan, McDowell, Mingo and Wyoming counties. Archery and crossbow season runs September 26 to December 31, and muzzleloader December 14 to 20 (WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary).

How much public land is in Fayette County?

53,778 acres, 12.6% of the county, by PAD-US 4.1. WVDNR's wildlife management areas here: Beury Mountain (10,542 acres in the county), Plum Orchard (3,257 acres in the county) and Cotton Hill (29 acres in the county).

Get a West Virginia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for West Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, West Virginia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from WVDNR and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.