FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Kanawha County, West Virginia: deer, bear and turkey hunting, harvest and public land

WVDNR counted 2,338 deer taken in Kanawha County in 2025: 832 bucks in the buck firearms season, 354 antlerless deer, 1,045 by bow and crossbow, 88 by muzzleloader and 19 in the Mountaineer Heritage season. Hunters also took 163 bears and 306 spring gobblers here. 3.5% of the county is public land, the largest share WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks) (20,076 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin. Seasons: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Land: PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Kanawha County, West Virginia: public land by manager, neighboring Boone County, Clay County, Fayette County, Jackson County, Lincoln County and Nicholas County, highways I-77, I-64 and US 60 and Charleston, South Charleston and Nitro

WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)Army Corps of EngineersNational Park ServiceMilitary (closed unless the base allows)Kanawha CountyNeighboring countiesHighway

Kanawha County at a glance
Size911 square miles
Public land3.5% (20,267 acres)
Wildlife management areasWallback WMA
Deer taken, 20252,338 (1,538 antlered, 695 does)
Bucks, buck firearms season 2025832
Deer taken per square mile of habitat, 20252.93 (WVDNR; 798 square miles of deer habitat)
Bears taken, 2025163
Spring gobblers, 2025306
Buck firearms season, 2026November 23 to December 6

How many deer are taken in Kanawha County?

WVDNR's bulletin gives Kanawha County's deer by season for five years. In 2025 the buck firearms season produced 832 bucks, against 902 in 2024.

YearBucks, buck firearms seasonAntlerless seasonArchery (bow)CrossbowMuzzleloader
202583235441662988
202490238746863187
20231,23331438857168
20221,31937640865479
20211,20039153369359

By type in 2025: 1,538 antlered deer, 63 with antlers under three inches, 39 button bucks, 695 does and 3 with antlers shed. That comes to 2.93 deer for every square mile of deer habitat, by WVDNR's own measure (1.04 bucks and 0.44 antlerless deer per square mile).

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 15 to 22.

How many bears are taken in Kanawha County?

WVDNR counted 163 bears in Kanawha County in 2025. By season: 27 bow and crossbow, 51 September and October gun, 31 buck gun, 54 December firearms and 0 Mountaineer Heritage.

YearBears
2025163
2024147
2023150
202294
2021130

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 1 and 3.

How many turkeys are taken in Kanawha County?

YearSpring gobblersFall turkeys
20253065
202427823
202331020
202221010
202129910

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 7 and 9.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in Kanawha County?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Deer, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Deer, youth, Class Q and Class XS (antlerless)October 17 to 18, and December 26 to 27
Deer, antlerless (selected counties)October 22 to 25, November 23 to December 6, December 10 to 13, and December 28 to 31
Deer, buck firearmsNovember 23 to December 6
Deer, muzzleloaderDecember 14 to 20
Deer, bear and turkey, Mountaineer Heritage (private land in selected counties)January 14 to 17, 2027
Bear, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Bear, firearms (selected counties)August 29 to September 7; September 19 to 25; October 3 to 9; October 22 to 25; November 23 to December 6; December 7 to 31
Turkey, fallOctober 10 to 18, with split seasons in selected counties
Turkey, spring (bearded only)April 19 to May 23, 2027

Source: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Antlerless deer, bear firearms and fall turkey seasons are open only in some counties or parts of counties; WVDNR's regulations map them.

How much public land is in Kanawha County?

3.5% of Kanawha County is public land: 20,267 of its 582,924 acres. The largest share is WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks), 20,076 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Kanawha County
WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)20,0763.4%
Army Corps of Engineers191under 0.1%
Military (closed unless the base allows)124under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Some WMAs are owned by others, such as the Forest Service, and managed by WVDNR.

Wildlife management areas in Kanawha County

WMAAcres in Kanawha CountyOwner (WVDNR's record)
Wallback WMA1,859WV Division of Natural Resources

Source: WVDNR Wildlife Management Areas (served by WVDOT); acres in the county measured by FilledTag.

Which counties border Kanawha County?

CountyPublic landDeer, 2025Bucks, buck season 2025Bears, 2025
Boone County0%1,250514196
Clay County2.5%92335142
Fayette County12.6%2,673993148
Jackson County3.3%1,6335691
Lincoln County2.6%1,4195826
Nicholas County8.9%2,61686597
Putnam County3.5%1,3904531
Raleigh County3.8%2,844893130
Roane County1.9%1,76065013

Highways crossing Kanawha County: I-77 (101 miles), I-64 (94 miles), US 60 (70 miles), US 119 (54 miles), I-79 (43 miles) and WV 61 (38 miles). Towns inside: Charleston, South Charleston, Nitro and St. Albans.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Kanawha County?

WVDNR counted 2,338 deer in Kanawha County in 2025, 832 of them bucks in the buck firearms season. Over 2021 to 2025 the buck season take ran from 832 to 1,319, the most in 2022.

How many bears are taken in Kanawha County?

163 in 2025: 27 by bow and crossbow, 51 in the September and October gun seasons, 31 during buck gun season and 54 in December. The 2021 to 2025 counts were 130 (2021), 94 (2022), 150 (2023), 147 (2024) and 163 (2025) (WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin).

When is buck season in Kanawha County in 2026?

The buck firearms season runs November 23 to December 6, 2026, statewide except Logan, McDowell, Mingo and Wyoming counties. Archery and crossbow season runs September 26 to December 31, and muzzleloader December 14 to 20 (WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary).

How much public land is in Kanawha County?

20,267 acres, 3.5% of the county, by PAD-US 4.1. WVDNR's wildlife management areas here: Wallback (1,859 acres in the county).

Get a West Virginia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for West Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, West Virginia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from WVDNR and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.