FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Harrison County, West Virginia: deer, bear and turkey hunting, harvest and public land

WVDNR counted 1,921 deer taken in Harrison County in 2025: 641 bucks in the buck firearms season, 610 antlerless deer, 597 by bow and crossbow, 62 by muzzleloader and 11 in the Mountaineer Heritage season. Hunters also took 8 bears and 345 spring gobblers here. 0.6% of the county is public land, the largest share WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks) (1,481 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin. Seasons: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Land: PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Harrison County, West Virginia: public land by manager, neighboring Barbour County, Doddridge County, Lewis County, Marion County, Taylor County and Upshur County, highways I-79, WV 20 and WV 131 and Bridgeport, Clarksburg and Shinnston

WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)Military (closed unless the base allows)Harrison CountyNeighboring countiesHighway

Harrison County at a glance
Size417 square miles
Public land0.6% (1,482 acres)
Wildlife management areasCenter Branch WMA
Deer taken, 20251,921 (1,096 antlered, 745 does)
Bucks, buck firearms season 2025641
Deer taken per square mile of habitat, 20255.07 (WVDNR; 379 square miles of deer habitat)
Bears taken, 20258
Spring gobblers, 2025345
Buck firearms season, 2026November 23 to December 6

How many deer are taken in Harrison County?

WVDNR's bulletin gives Harrison County's deer by season for five years. In 2025 the buck firearms season produced 641 bucks, against 769 in 2024.

YearBucks, buck firearms seasonAntlerless seasonArchery (bow)CrossbowMuzzleloader
202564161024934862
202476962224134975
202382261517829174
202299359720030865
202165849222626149

By type in 2025: 1,096 antlered deer, 43 with antlers under three inches, 37 button bucks, 745 does and 0 with antlers shed. That comes to 5.07 deer for every square mile of deer habitat, by WVDNR's own measure (1.69 bucks and 1.61 antlerless deer per square mile).

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 15 to 22.

How many bears are taken in Harrison County?

WVDNR counted 8 bears in Harrison County in 2025. By season: 2 bow and crossbow, 3 September and October gun, 3 buck gun, 0 December firearms and 0 Mountaineer Heritage.

YearBears
20258
202410
202313
202211
20216

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 1 and 3.

How many turkeys are taken in Harrison County?

YearSpring gobblersFall turkeys
20253457
202433616
202335724
20222246
20212719

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 7 and 9.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in Harrison County?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Deer, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Deer, youth, Class Q and Class XS (antlerless)October 17 to 18, and December 26 to 27
Deer, antlerless (selected counties)October 22 to 25, November 23 to December 6, December 10 to 13, and December 28 to 31
Deer, buck firearmsNovember 23 to December 6
Deer, muzzleloaderDecember 14 to 20
Deer, bear and turkey, Mountaineer Heritage (private land in selected counties)January 14 to 17, 2027
Bear, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Bear, firearms (selected counties)August 29 to September 7; September 19 to 25; October 3 to 9; October 22 to 25; November 23 to December 6; December 7 to 31
Turkey, fallOctober 10 to 18, with split seasons in selected counties
Turkey, spring (bearded only)April 19 to May 23, 2027

Source: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Antlerless deer, bear firearms and fall turkey seasons are open only in some counties or parts of counties; WVDNR's regulations map them.

How much public land is in Harrison County?

0.6% of Harrison County is public land: 1,482 of its 266,763 acres. The largest share is WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks), 1,481 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Harrison County
WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)1,4810.6%
Military (closed unless the base allows)4300.2%
Jointly managed land1under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Some WMAs are owned by others, such as the Forest Service, and managed by WVDNR.

Wildlife management areas in Harrison County

WMAAcres in Harrison CountyOwner (WVDNR's record)
Center Branch WMA944WV Division of Natural Resources

Source: WVDNR Wildlife Management Areas (served by WVDOT); acres in the county measured by FilledTag.

Which counties border Harrison County?

CountyPublic landDeer, 2025Bucks, buck season 2025Bears, 2025
Barbour County0.8%1,95261437
Doddridge County0.2%1,2915506
Lewis County9.4%2,08873831
Marion County1.1%1,5775271
Taylor County5%1,03532312
Upshur County0.4%2,57579231
Wetzel County6%1,3746206

Highways crossing Harrison County: I-79 (45 miles), WV 20 (42 miles), WV 131 (11 miles), WV 279 (7 miles), WV 58 (6 miles) and WV 98 (6 miles). Towns inside: Bridgeport, Clarksburg, Shinnston and Salem.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Harrison County?

WVDNR counted 1,921 deer in Harrison County in 2025, 641 of them bucks in the buck firearms season. Over 2021 to 2025 the buck season take ran from 641 to 993, the most in 2022.

How many bears are taken in Harrison County?

8 in 2025: 2 by bow and crossbow, 3 in the September and October gun seasons, 3 during buck gun season and 0 in December. The 2021 to 2025 counts were 6 (2021), 11 (2022), 13 (2023), 10 (2024) and 8 (2025) (WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin).

When is buck season in Harrison County in 2026?

The buck firearms season runs November 23 to December 6, 2026, statewide except Logan, McDowell, Mingo and Wyoming counties. Archery and crossbow season runs September 26 to December 31, and muzzleloader December 14 to 20 (WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary).

How much public land is in Harrison County?

1,482 acres, 0.6% of the county, by PAD-US 4.1. WVDNR's wildlife management areas here: Center Branch (944 acres in the county).

Get a West Virginia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for West Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, West Virginia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from WVDNR and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.