West Virginia deer and bear hunting: counties, seasons and public land
WVDNR's 2025 Big Game Bulletin counts 92,533 deer taken across West Virginia's 55 counties in 2025, 33,823 of them bucks in the two-week buck firearms season, and 2,469 bears. The 2026 buck firearms season runs November 23 to December 6.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin. Seasons: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary.
West Virginia hunt plans are coming
Hunt plans for West Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. Join the West Virginia list.
When are West Virginia's 2026-27 seasons?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery and crossbow | September 26 to December 31 |
| Deer, youth, Class Q and Class XS (antlerless) | October 17 to 18, and December 26 to 27 |
| Deer, antlerless (selected counties) | October 22 to 25, November 23 to December 6, December 10 to 13, and December 28 to 31 |
| Deer, buck firearms | November 23 to December 6 |
| Deer, muzzleloader | December 14 to 20 |
| Deer, bear and turkey, Mountaineer Heritage (private land in selected counties) | January 14 to 17, 2027 |
| Bear, archery and crossbow | September 26 to December 31 |
| Bear, firearms (selected counties) | August 29 to September 7; September 19 to 25; October 3 to 9; October 22 to 25; November 23 to December 6; December 7 to 31 |
| Turkey, fall | October 10 to 18, with split seasons in selected counties |
| Turkey, spring (bearded only) | April 19 to May 23, 2027 |
Source: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Buck season is open in every county except Logan, McDowell, Mingo and Wyoming.
West Virginia's counties
The most deer in 2025 came from Preston County (4,570), Greenbrier County (3,577) and Randolph County (3,004).
| County | Public land | Deer, 2025 | Bucks, buck season 2025 | Bears, 2025 | Spring gobblers, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | 0.8% | 1,952 | 614 | 37 | 187 |
| Berkeley County | 8.4% | 1,990 | 555 | 4 | 158 |
| Boone County | 0% | 1,250 | 514 | 196 | 154 |
| Braxton County | 10.1% | 2,242 | 824 | 60 | 193 |
| Brooke County | 4.7% | 976 | 289 | 0 | 107 |
| Cabell County | 2.2% | 905 | 359 | 2 | 134 |
| Calhoun County | 1% | 1,164 | 432 | 13 | 145 |
| Clay County | 2.5% | 923 | 351 | 42 | 95 |
| Doddridge County | 0.2% | 1,291 | 550 | 6 | 166 |
| Fayette County | 12.6% | 2,673 | 993 | 148 | 241 |
| Gilmer County | 1.8% | 1,209 | 478 | 25 | 136 |
| Grant County | 6.8% | 2,065 | 1,040 | 30 | 171 |
| Greenbrier County | 17.7% | 3,577 | 1,733 | 127 | 259 |
| Hampshire County | 5.8% | 2,010 | 926 | 21 | 240 |
| Hancock County | 6.3% | 1,234 | 296 | 0 | 120 |
| Hardy County | 15.6% | 2,446 | 1,166 | 37 | 189 |
| Harrison County | 0.6% | 1,921 | 641 | 8 | 345 |
| Jackson County | 3.3% | 1,633 | 569 | 1 | 366 |
| Jefferson County | 4.2% | 1,442 | 414 | 1 | 87 |
| Kanawha County | 3.5% | 2,338 | 832 | 163 | 306 |
| Lewis County | 9.4% | 2,088 | 738 | 31 | 259 |
| Lincoln County | 2.6% | 1,419 | 582 | 6 | 175 |
| Logan County | 6.9% | 602 | 0 | 122 | 151 |
| Marion County | 1.1% | 1,577 | 527 | 1 | 248 |
| Marshall County | 2% | 1,285 | 557 | 7 | 286 |
| Mason County | 5.8% | 2,193 | 701 | 3 | 476 |
| McDowell County | 5.9% | 876 | 0 | 118 | 129 |
| Mercer County | 3.2% | 2,069 | 671 | 25 | 179 |
| Mineral County | 6.9% | 1,948 | 809 | 18 | 143 |
| Mingo County | 11.1% | 602 | 0 | 69 | 121 |
| Monongalia County | 5.1% | 2,050 | 603 | 6 | 230 |
| Monroe County | 8.4% | 2,677 | 1,059 | 52 | 204 |
| Morgan County | 9.6% | 1,216 | 414 | 3 | 75 |
| Nicholas County | 8.9% | 2,616 | 865 | 97 | 252 |
| Ohio County | 0.5% | 818 | 249 | 0 | 109 |
| Pendleton County | 30% | 2,187 | 1,140 | 80 | 150 |
| Pleasants County | 3.2% | 186 | 99 | 0 | 85 |
| Pocahontas County | 57.4% | 1,862 | 1,090 | 115 | 152 |
| Preston County | 3.5% | 4,570 | 1,349 | 82 | 362 |
| Putnam County | 3.5% | 1,390 | 453 | 1 | 209 |
| Raleigh County | 3.8% | 2,844 | 893 | 130 | 258 |
| Randolph County | 32.7% | 3,004 | 1,199 | 145 | 238 |
| Ritchie County | 5.6% | 1,365 | 555 | 12 | 228 |
| Roane County | 1.9% | 1,760 | 650 | 13 | 226 |
| Summers County | 12.7% | 1,709 | 635 | 33 | 159 |
| Taylor County | 5% | 1,035 | 323 | 12 | 124 |
| Tucker County | 48.2% | 1,447 | 607 | 71 | 99 |
| Tyler County | 2.3% | 982 | 417 | 4 | 199 |
| Upshur County | 0.4% | 2,575 | 792 | 31 | 231 |
| Wayne County | 13.6% | 1,196 | 576 | 10 | 163 |
| Webster County | 20.9% | 1,244 | 589 | 146 | 127 |
| Wetzel County | 6% | 1,374 | 620 | 6 | 242 |
| Wirt County | 8.5% | 680 | 267 | 12 | 132 |
| Wood County | 1.9% | 619 | 218 | 0 | 262 |
| Wyoming County | 6.1% | 1,227 | 0 | 87 | 212 |
Harvest: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin. Public land measured by FilledTag from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1).
How much of West Virginia is public hunting ground?
11.1% of West Virginia is public land by PAD-US 4.1: national forest 1,047,733 acres, WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks) 437,507 acres, Army Corps of Engineers 123,066 acres, National Park Service 61,167 acres, jointly managed land 31,963 acres and national wildlife refuge 20,323 acres.
Questions hunters ask
When is buck season in West Virginia in 2026?
The buck firearms season runs November 23 to December 6, 2026 in every county except Logan, McDowell, Mingo and Wyoming, which are closed to firearms deer hunting. Archery and crossbow season runs September 26 to December 31 (WVDNR 2026-2027 regulations).
How many deer were taken in West Virginia in 2025?
Adding up the county tables in WVDNR's 2025 Big Game Bulletin gives 92,533 deer, 33,823 of them bucks in the buck firearms season.
How many bears were taken in West Virginia in 2025?
WVDNR's county table adds up to 2,469 bears in 2025. The most came from Boone County (196), Kanawha County (163) and Fayette County (148).
Which West Virginia counties are closed to buck season?
Logan, McDowell, Mingo and Wyoming counties are closed to firearms, muzzleloader and air rifle deer hunting; archery and crossbow hunting is open there.
How much of West Virginia is public hunting land?
PAD-US 4.1 counts 1,721,759 acres of public land, 11.1% of the state, most of it the Monongahela and George Washington national forests and WVDNR's wildlife management areas.
Get a West Virginia hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for West Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, West Virginia included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin. Seasons: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary.
- Counties: West Virginia county boundaries (WVDOT). WMAs: WVDNR Wildlife Management Areas (served by WVDOT). Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1).
FilledTag is not part of the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources. WVDNR's hunting pages are the final word on every rule.