FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Raleigh County, West Virginia: deer, bear and turkey hunting, harvest and public land

WVDNR counted 2,844 deer taken in Raleigh County in 2025: 893 bucks in the buck firearms season, 455 antlerless deer, 1,378 by bow and crossbow, 95 by muzzleloader and 23 in the Mountaineer Heritage season. Hunters also took 130 bears and 258 spring gobblers here. 3.8% of the county is public land, the largest share National Park Service (14,410 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin. Seasons: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Land: PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Raleigh County, West Virginia: public land by manager, neighboring Boone County, Fayette County, Kanawha County, Mercer County, Summers County and Wyoming County, highways I-64, WV 3 and I-77 and Beckley, Mabscott and Sophia

WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)Army Corps of EngineersNational Park ServiceJointly managed landRaleigh CountyNeighboring countiesHighway

Raleigh County at a glance
Size609 square miles
Public land3.8% (14,962 acres)
Deer taken, 20252,844 (1,796 antlered, 930 does)
Bucks, buck firearms season 2025893
Deer taken per square mile of habitat, 20255.06 (WVDNR; 562 square miles of deer habitat)
Bears taken, 2025130
Spring gobblers, 2025258
Buck firearms season, 2026November 23 to December 6

How many deer are taken in Raleigh County?

WVDNR's bulletin gives Raleigh County's deer by season for five years. In 2025 the buck firearms season produced 893 bucks, against 722 in 2024.

YearBucks, buck firearms seasonAntlerless seasonArchery (bow)CrossbowMuzzleloader
202589345549888095
202472248440073676
20231,039315445721116
202284423741058490
202179321142965066

By type in 2025: 1,796 antlered deer, 58 with antlers under three inches, 53 button bucks, 930 does and 7 with antlers shed. That comes to 5.06 deer for every square mile of deer habitat, by WVDNR's own measure (1.59 bucks and 0.81 antlerless deer per square mile).

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 15 to 22.

How many bears are taken in Raleigh County?

WVDNR counted 130 bears in Raleigh County in 2025. By season: 35 bow and crossbow, 45 September and October gun, 17 buck gun, 32 December firearms and 1 Mountaineer Heritage.

YearBears
2025130
2024102
2023136
202259
202198

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 1 and 3.

How many turkeys are taken in Raleigh County?

YearSpring gobblersFall turkeys
202525814
202427214
202325542
202227615
202121820

Source: WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin, Tables 7 and 9.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in Raleigh County?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Deer, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Deer, youth, Class Q and Class XS (antlerless)October 17 to 18, and December 26 to 27
Deer, antlerless (selected counties)October 22 to 25, November 23 to December 6, December 10 to 13, and December 28 to 31
Deer, buck firearmsNovember 23 to December 6
Deer, muzzleloaderDecember 14 to 20
Deer, bear and turkey, Mountaineer Heritage (private land in selected counties)January 14 to 17, 2027
Bear, archery and crossbowSeptember 26 to December 31
Bear, firearms (selected counties)August 29 to September 7; September 19 to 25; October 3 to 9; October 22 to 25; November 23 to December 6; December 7 to 31
Turkey, fallOctober 10 to 18, with split seasons in selected counties
Turkey, spring (bearded only)April 19 to May 23, 2027

Source: WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. Antlerless deer, bear firearms and fall turkey seasons are open only in some counties or parts of counties; WVDNR's regulations map them.

How much public land is in Raleigh County?

3.8% of Raleigh County is public land: 14,962 of its 389,775 acres. The largest share is National Park Service, 14,410 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Raleigh County
National Park Service14,4103.7%
WVDNR land (WMAs, state forests, parks)5520.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Some WMAs are owned by others, such as the Forest Service, and managed by WVDNR.

Which counties border Raleigh County?

CountyPublic landDeer, 2025Bucks, buck season 2025Bears, 2025
Boone County0%1,250514196
Fayette County12.6%2,673993148
Kanawha County3.5%2,338832163
Mercer County3.2%2,06967125
Summers County12.7%1,70963533
Wyoming County6.1%1,227087

Highways crossing Raleigh County: I-64 (62 miles), WV 3 (53 miles), I-77 (51 miles), WV 16 (36 miles), US 19 (35 miles) and WV 121 (22 miles). Towns inside: Beckley, Mabscott, Sophia and Lester.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Raleigh County?

WVDNR counted 2,844 deer in Raleigh County in 2025, 893 of them bucks in the buck firearms season. Over 2021 to 2025 the buck season take ran from 722 to 1,039, the most in 2023.

How many bears are taken in Raleigh County?

130 in 2025: 35 by bow and crossbow, 45 in the September and October gun seasons, 17 during buck gun season and 32 in December. The 2021 to 2025 counts were 98 (2021), 59 (2022), 136 (2023), 102 (2024) and 130 (2025) (WVDNR 2025 Big Game Bulletin).

When is buck season in Raleigh County in 2026?

The buck firearms season runs November 23 to December 6, 2026, statewide except Logan, McDowell, Mingo and Wyoming counties. Archery and crossbow season runs September 26 to December 31, and muzzleloader December 14 to 20 (WVDNR 2026-2027 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary).

How much public land is in Raleigh County?

14,962 acres, 3.8% of the county, by PAD-US 4.1.

Get a West Virginia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for West Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, West Virginia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from WVDNR and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.