FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Vernon County, Wisconsin: deer harvest and public hunting land

Vernon County is its own deer management unit, 816 square miles around Viroqua. Hunters registered 9,561 deer here in 2025, 3,877 of them bucks, by the DNR's Deer Metrics. That is up 6% from 2024. 2.8% of Vernon County is public land open to the public, the largest share national wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areas (6,930 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: DNR Deer Metrics. Land: PAD-US 4.1, the DNR's managed lands and VPA layers.

Map of Wisconsin's Vernon County deer management unit: public land by manager, Voluntary Public Access land, the deer management units around it, highways WI 82, US 14 and WI 56; towns: Viroqua, Westby, Readstown, Cashton and Yuba

State wildlife areas, forests and other DNR landCounty forestNational wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areasState parksOther county, city and regional landVoluntary Public Access landVernon CountyNeighboring deer management unitsLakeHighway

Vernon County at a glance
CountiesVernon County
Size522,530 acres (816 square miles)
Deer registered, 20259,561 (3,877 bucks, 5,684 antlerless)
Yearly average, 2016 to 20258,371 deer
Public land2.8% (14,824 acres)
Properties9 (5,919 acres inside Vernon County)
Voluntary Public Access land3 sites, 1,122 acres
Towns in and near itViroqua, Westby, Readstown, Cashton, Yuba and Soldiers Grove

How many deer are harvested in Vernon County?

The DNR registered 9,561 deer in Vernon County in 2025: 3,877 bucks and 5,684 antlerless deer, 59% of the harvest antlerless. Over the 10 years shown, the harvest averaged 8,371 deer a year; the most bucks were registered in 2025 (3,877).

YearDeer registeredBucksAntlerlessAntlerless share
20259,5613,8775,68459%
20249,0003,7465,25458%
20238,7873,7685,01957%
20228,8333,6435,19059%
20217,8753,4644,41156%
20208,8603,7805,08057%
20197,4513,1924,25957%
20188,6783,5705,10859%
20176,9483,0663,88256%
20167,7133,3284,38557%

Source: Wisconsin DNR Deer Metrics, harvest history for Vernon County. Deer registered is the DNR's buck and antlerless harvest added together. The DNR's Deer Metrics shows every year back to 1960 for most counties.

How much public land is in Vernon County?

14,824 of Vernon County's 522,530 acres are public land open to the public (2.8%). The biggest share is national wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areas: 6,930 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Vernon County
National wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areas6,9301.3%
State wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land6,7991.3%
County forest9830.2%
State parks58under 0.1%
Other county, city and regional land46under 0.1%
Land trusts and other open land8under 0.1%
All public land open to the public14,8242.8%

Measured by FilledTag inside the DNR's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public). Hunting rules differ by manager: DNR wildlife areas and state forests are open to hunting unless posted; county forests are open to hunting in most cases (check the county forest's rules); national forest land is open in season; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; state parks allow hunting only in listed seasons and areas; national park land is closed to hunting.

DNR properties in Vernon County

DNR properties in Vernon County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

Other large public areas here, by PAD-US: Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife And Fish Refuge (6,936 acres), Vernon County Forest (983 acres) and Natural Area (441 acres).

Voluntary Public Access land in Vernon County

The DNR's 2026 lease map shows 3 properties in Vernon County, 1,122 acres of private land open to the public; all of them are spring-turkey-only Turkey Hunter Access land. No landowner permission is needed. DNR VPA program.

How do you get to Vernon County?

Highways through it: WI 82 (about 61 miles inside), US 14 (about 37 miles inside), WI 56 (about 33 miles inside), US 61 (about 33 miles inside) and WI 131 (about 25 miles inside). Towns inside: Viroqua, Westby, Readstown, Hillsboro, De Soto and Coon Valley. Nearby: Cashton (on the line), Yuba (on the line), Soldiers Grove (2 miles) and Elroy (2 miles).

Which deer management units border Vernon County?

Vernon County touches 6 other deer management units. Their latest DNR harvest and public land, for comparison:

DMUDeer harvestedYearPublic landVoluntary Public Access land sites
Sauk County6,02520257.9%1
DMU Juneau4,29520255.3%2
DMU Monroe8,13720252.2%
Crawford County5,42020259.5%2
Richland County4,74420253.3%9
La Crosse County4,51520258.1%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Vernon County in 2025?

9,561 deer were registered: 3,877 bucks and 5,684 antlerless deer (DNR Deer Metrics). In 2024: 9,000.

Is there public hunting land in Vernon County?

Yes. 14,824 acres, 2.8% of the unit, are public land open to the public by PAD-US 4.1, the largest share national wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areas (6,930 acres). The DNR's map shows 9 DNR properties open to hunting here.

Does Vernon County have VPA land?

Yes. The DNR's 2026 lease map shows 3 properties, 1,122 acres.

Get a Wisconsin hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Wisconsin are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wisconsin included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from the DNR and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.