FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Sauk County, Wisconsin: deer harvest and public hunting land

Sauk County is its own deer management unit, 849 square miles around Lake Delton. Hunters registered 6,025 deer here in 2025, 2,846 of them bucks, by the DNR's Deer Metrics. That is up 5% from 2024. 7.9% of Sauk County is public land open to the public, the largest share state wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land (31,061 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: DNR Deer Metrics. Land: PAD-US 4.1, the DNR's managed lands and VPA layers.

Map of Wisconsin's Sauk County deer management unit: public land by manager, Voluntary Public Access land, the deer management units around it, highways WI 23, US 12 and WI 33; towns: Lake Delton, Baraboo, Reedsburg, Wisconsin Dells and Lone Rock

State wildlife areas, forests and other DNR landCounty forestNational wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areasOther federal landState parksOther county, city and regional landLand trusts and other open landVoluntary Public Access landSauk CountyNeighboring deer management unitsLakeHighway

Sauk County at a glance
CountiesSauk County
Size543,060 acres (849 square miles)
Deer registered, 20256,025 (2,846 bucks, 3,179 antlerless)
Yearly average, 2016 to 20256,693 deer
Public land7.9% (42,826 acres)
Properties23 (29,118 acres inside Sauk County)
Voluntary Public Access land1 site, 1,341 acres
Towns in and near itLake Delton, Baraboo, Reedsburg, Wisconsin Dells, Lone Rock and Cazenovia

How many deer are harvested in Sauk County?

The DNR registered 6,025 deer in Sauk County in 2025: 2,846 bucks and 3,179 antlerless deer, 53% of the harvest antlerless. Over the 10 years shown, the harvest averaged 6,693 deer a year; the most bucks were registered in 2018 (3,517).

YearDeer registeredBucksAntlerlessAntlerless share
20256,0252,8463,17953%
20245,7392,9332,80649%
20236,2623,0173,24552%
20226,8103,1003,71054%
20216,1152,9183,19752%
20207,6343,3604,27456%
20196,5722,9423,63055%
20187,6103,5174,09354%
20176,3962,9463,45054%
20167,7643,3974,36756%

Source: Wisconsin DNR Deer Metrics, harvest history for Sauk County. Deer registered is the DNR's buck and antlerless harvest added together. The DNR's Deer Metrics shows every year back to 1960 for most counties.

How much public land is in Sauk County?

42,826 of Sauk County's 543,060 acres are public land open to the public (7.9%). The biggest share is state wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land: 31,061 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Sauk County
State wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land31,0615.7%
Land trusts and other open land10,7082%
Other county, city and regional land5450.1%
National wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areas239under 0.1%
State parks177under 0.1%
Other federal land96under 0.1%
All public land open to the public42,8267.9%

Measured by FilledTag inside the DNR's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public). Hunting rules differ by manager: DNR wildlife areas and state forests are open to hunting unless posted; county forests are open to hunting in most cases (check the county forest's rules); national forest land is open in season; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; state parks allow hunting only in listed seasons and areas; national park land is closed to hunting.

DNR properties in Sauk County

DNR properties in Sauk County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

Other large public areas here, by PAD-US: Baxter'S Hollow (5,904 acres), Spring Green Preserve (1,355 acres), Baraboo Hills Recreation Area (1,103 acres), Hemlock Draw (1,057 acres), Honey Creek (876 acres), Natural Area (620 acres) and Freedom Woods (536 acres).

Voluntary Public Access land in Sauk County

The DNR's 2026 lease map shows 1 property in Sauk County, 1,341 acres of private land open to the public. No landowner permission is needed. DNR VPA program.

How do you get to Sauk County?

Highways through it: WI 23 (about 49 miles inside), US 12 (about 47 miles inside), WI 33 (about 42 miles inside), I-90 (about 31 miles inside) and I-94 (about 31 miles inside). Towns inside: Lake Delton, Baraboo, Reedsburg, Prairie du Sac, Spring Green and Sauk City. Nearby: Wisconsin Dells (on the line), Lone Rock (on the line), Cazenovia (on the line) and Wonewoc (on the line).

Which deer management units border Sauk County?

Sauk County touches 7 other deer management units. Their latest DNR harvest and public land, for comparison:

DMUDeer harvestedYearPublic landVoluntary Public Access land sites
Dane County4,43820255.7%7
Iowa County2,94820255%3
Adams County6,14820258.1%
DMU Juneau4,29520255.3%2
Vernon County9,56120252.8%3
Columbia County7,18920255.5%4
Richland County4,74420253.3%9

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Sauk County in 2025?

6,025 deer were registered: 2,846 bucks and 3,179 antlerless deer (DNR Deer Metrics). In 2024: 5,739.

Is there public hunting land in Sauk County?

Yes. 42,826 acres, 7.9% of the unit, are public land open to the public by PAD-US 4.1, the largest share state wildlife areas, forests and other DNR land (31,061 acres). The DNR's map shows 23 DNR properties open to hunting here.

Does Sauk County have VPA land?

Yes. The DNR's 2026 lease map shows 1 property, 1,341 acres.

Get a Wisconsin hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Wisconsin are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wisconsin included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from the DNR and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.