FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Shannon County, Missouri: deer harvest and public hunting land

Shannon County covers 1,004 square miles around Winona. Hunters checked 3,030 deer here in the 2025 season, 1,388 of them antlered bucks, by MDC's harvest summary. That is up 46% from 2024. 41.7% of Shannon County is public land open to the public, the largest share MDC conservation areas (146,821 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and MDC conservation area boundaries.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: MDC's deer harvest summaries, 2021 to 2025. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and MDC's conservation area and MRAP layers.

Map of Missouri's Shannon County: public land by manager, the counties around it, highways US 60, MO 19 and MO 106; towns: Winona, Eminence, Birch Tree, Summersville and Mountain View

MDC conservation areasNational forestNational park land (Ozark National Scenic Riverways and others)State parks and historic sitesOther state landLand trusts and other open landShannon CountyNeighboring countiesLakeHighway

Shannon County at a glance
Size642,506 acres (1,004 square miles)
Deer checked, 20253,030 (1,388 antlered bucks, 279 button bucks, 1,363 does)
Firearms and archery, 20252,519 by firearms, 499 by archery
Public land41.7% (267,641 acres)
MDC lands8 (145,445 acres inside Shannon County)
MRAP landNone mapped this year
Towns in and near itWinona, Eminence, Birch Tree, Summersville, Mountain View and Bunker

How many deer are harvested in Shannon County?

Hunters checked 3,030 deer in Shannon County in 2025: 1,388 antlered bucks, 279 button bucks and 1,363 does. By method: 2,519 by firearms (1,760 of them in the November portion) and 499 by archery; the rest came on managed hunts.

SeasonDeer checkedAntlered bucksButton bucksDoesFirearmsNovember portionArchery
20253,0301,3882791,3632,5191,760499
20242,0698751999951,7281,264330
20234,1461,5303582,2583,6402,803475
20223,2221,2953511,5762,7292,366477
20213,3621,6152801,4672,841497

Source: MDC deer harvest summaries (2021 to 2025 seasons), Shannon County, from the county tables of each season (all methods, firearms, archery and the November portion). The 2021 summary has no separate November table.

How much public land is in Shannon County?

267,641 of Shannon County's 642,506 acres are public land open to the public (41.7%). The biggest share is MDC conservation areas: 146,821 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Shannon County
MDC conservation areas146,82122.9%
National forest84,42813.1%
National park land (Ozark National Scenic Riverways and others)33,9645.3%
Land trusts and other open land1,6400.3%
State parks and historic sites7840.1%
Other state land4under 0.1%
All public land open to the public267,64141.7%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and MDC conservation area boundaries. Hunting rules differ by manager: MDC conservation areas allow the hunting each area's page lists; national forest is open; Corps of Engineers lake land is open to hunting in many places under each project's own rules; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; the Ozark National Scenic Riverways allows hunting under state rules while most other national park land is closed; state parks and city and county land are closed to most hunting.

MDC lands in Shannon County

MDC lands in Shannon County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

Other large public areas here, by PAD-US: Mark Twain National Forest (84,457 acres) and Ozark National Scenic Riverways (34,754 acres).

How do you get to Shannon County?

Highways through it: US 60 (about 51 miles inside), MO 19 (about 47 miles inside), MO 106 (about 37 miles inside) and MO 99 (about 9 miles inside). Towns inside: Winona, Eminence, Birch Tree and Montier. Nearby: Summersville (on the line), Mountain View (3 miles), Bunker (3 miles) and Van Buren (6 miles).

Which counties border Shannon County?

Shannon County touches 6 other counties. Their latest MDC harvest and public land, for comparison:

CountyDeer harvestedYearPublic landMRAP land sites
Dent County2,659202519.9%
Texas County4,97420259.1%
Carter County2,210202541.7%
Howell County5,474202510%
Oregon County4,176202521.2%
Reynolds County2,746202530.7%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Shannon County in 2025?

Hunters checked 3,030 deer: 1,388 antlered bucks, 279 button bucks and 1,363 does (MDC). In 2024: 2,069.

Is there public hunting land in Shannon County?

Yes. 267,641 acres, 41.7% of the county, are public land open to the public by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and MDC conservation area boundaries, the largest share MDC conservation areas (146,821 acres). MDC's map shows 8 conservation areas here.

Does Shannon County have MRAP land?

Not on MDC's MRAP layer of tracts open to hunting.

Get a Missouri hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Missouri are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Missouri included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Missouri Department of Conservation. Numbers are copied from MDC and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.