FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Pennsylvania WMU 1A: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land

Pennsylvania's WMU 1A covers 1,847 square miles, mostly in Mercer, Lawrence, Butler, Crawford and Beaver counties. PGC estimates hunters took 9,969 antlered and 15,790 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 26 bears in 2024. 6.7% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (40,651 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Pennsylvania WMU 1A: public land by manager, neighboring WMUs 1B, 2A, 2B and 2D, highways I-79, PA 18, US 19 and I-376 and Hermitage, Ohioville and New Beaver

State game landsState forestState parkNational wildlife refugeMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 1ANeighboring WMUsHighway

WMU 1A at a glance
Size1,847 square miles (PGC)
CountiesMercer, Lawrence, Butler, Crawford, Beaver and Venango
Public land6.7% (79,488 acres)
State Game Lands15 tracts, 40,597 acres in the WMU
Deer harvested, 2025-269,969 antlered, 15,790 antlerless
Bears harvested, 202426
PGC deer population estimate, 202682,778 (post-hunt)
Antlerless licenses, 2026-2752,000 (46,000 in 2025-26)
Antler rule (adults)Three Up: three points on one side, brow tine not counted
Chronic wasting diseaseNot found in the WMU; found within 10 miles of it (PGC deer report, April 2026)
Archery deer, 2026-27October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027
Regular firearms deer, 2026November 28 to December 13

How many deer are harvested in WMU 1A?

PGC estimates 9,969 antlered and 15,790 antlerless deer in WMU 1A in 2025-26, against 8,942 and 16,605 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.

SeasonAntleredAntlerlessTotalAntlerless licenses allocated
2025-269,96915,79025,75946,000
2024-258,94216,60525,54746,000
2023-248,04713,78421,83146,000
2022-239,03013,79622,82643,000
2021-225,96213,23819,20040,000
2020-219,21017,50926,71949,000
2019-206,41613,16019,57649,000
2018-195,80212,44218,24448,000
2017-186,27912,61218,89152,000
2016-176,50010,37716,87746,000
2015-166,0319,12215,15346,000
2014-155,13110,79215,92347,000
2013-146,42013,91520,33549,000
2012-136,07811,85917,93742,000
2011-125,1719,83915,01042,000
2010-115,91811,94017,85841,705
2009-105,50010,68916,18942,000
2008-095,39212,61118,00342,000
2007-084,89612,49017,38642,000
2006-075,79113,21419,00542,000
2005-065,46813,42718,89540,000

Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 1A worksheet.

Deer by season in WMU 1A

Archery hunters took 58.8% of WMU 1A's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.

SeasonAntlered, archeryAntlered, firearmsAntlered, muzzleloaderAntlerless, archeryAntlerless, firearmsAntlerless, muzzleloader
2024-255,2373,609634,90410,783896
2023-244,4003,5001003,8009,0001,000
2022-234,7304,200703,8108,6001,390
2021-223,3602,600403,5908,3001,310
2020-214,7204,200806,1809,8002,020

Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.

How many deer live in WMU 1A?

PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 1A is 82,778 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 34,007 (2008) to 99,568 (2021). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within 10 miles of the WMU).

YearPost-hunt deer population (PGC estimate)
202682,778
202571,915
202474,488
202373,334
202257,982
202199,568
202051,804
201946,208
201853,244
201765,707
201662,237
201549,169
201455,114
201348,472
201242,420
201141,549
201044,148
200936,152
200834,007

Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 1A worksheet.

PGC's worksheet describes WMU 1A as 45% forest, 36% farm and field and 9% developed.

How many bears are taken in WMU 1A?

PGC counted 26 bears from WMU 1A in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 12 to 34.

YearBearsMalesFemales
202426not givennot given
202319811
202226188
202126179
2020221111
201920137
2018231112
20171789
2016341717
2015221111
20141284
20131688

Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.

How many turkeys are taken in WMU 1A?

PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 1A was about 2,220 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 15.

YearSpring turkeys (about)Fall turkeys (about)
20232,220190
20221,890250
20211,340270
20201,770310
20191,800350
20181,960360
20172,000360
20161,870530

Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 1A?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless)October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027
Deer, antlerless muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 25
Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only)October 22 to 25
Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless)November 28 to December 13
Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless)December 26 to January 24, 2027
Bear, archeryOctober 17 to 25
Bear, muzzleloaderOctober 22 to 25
Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only)October 22 to 25
Bear, regular firearmsNovember 21 to 24
Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only)October 31 to November 15
Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird)May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15)

Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.

How much public land is in WMU 1A?

6.7% of WMU 1A is public land: 79,488 of its 1,182,325 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 40,651 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of WMU 1A
State game lands40,6513.4%
State park38,5003.3%
State forest266under 0.1%
National wildlife refuge71under 0.1%
Military (closed unless the base allows)6under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.

State Game Lands in WMU 1A

15 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 1A, 40,597 acres in all.

Game landsAcres in WMU 1AAcres in allParking areas (PGC)
SGL 399,81810,86921
SGL 2149,6629,66228
SGL 2135,6465,64615
SGL 1303,1703,17013
SGL 2852,8412,84114
SGL 2702,1912,19116
SGL 2841,5901,59010
SGL 1511,5841,58412
SGL 1731,0581,05810
SGL 2946216212
SGL 1505945941
SGL 3365915911
SGL 1485755751
SGL 2164914915
SGL 1781651652

Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.

Where is the WMU 1A boundary?

PGC draws WMU 1A along these roads and rivers:

From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-79 (137 miles), PA 18 (73 miles), US 19 (70 miles), I-376 (69 miles), US 422 (64 miles) and I-80 (58 miles).

Which WMUs border WMU 1A?

WMUPublic landAntlered deer, 2025-26Antlerless deer, 2025-26Bears, 2024
WMU 1B4.7%11,07017,62767
WMU 2A4.1%8,44613,6146
WMU 2B0.2%9,09714,6392
WMU 2D2.7%15,37127,314173

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are harvested in WMU 1A?

PGC estimates 9,969 antlered and 15,790 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 1A in the 2025-26 seasons, 25,759 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 8,390 antlered and 14,643 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.

When is deer season in WMU 1A for 2026-27?

Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).

How many antlerless licenses does WMU 1A get?

PGC set 52,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 1A for 2026-27, up from 46,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within 10 miles of the WMU).

What is the antler restriction in WMU 1A?

WMU 1A is one of the five Three Up WMUs (1A, 1B, 2A, 2B and 2D): an adult hunter's antlered deer needs three points on one side, not counting the brow tine.

How much public land is in WMU 1A?

79,488 acres, 6.7% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 40,597 acres of State Game Lands in 15 tracts; the largest here are SGL 39 (9,818 acres), SGL 214 (9,662 acres) and SGL 213 (5,646 acres).

How many bears are taken in WMU 1A?

PGC counted 26 bears from WMU 1A in 2024, against 19 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 1A runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.

Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.