Pennsylvania WMU 1B: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 1B covers 2,118 square miles in Crawford, Erie, Warren and Venango counties. PGC estimates hunters took 11,070 antlered and 17,627 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 67 bears in 2024. 4.7% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (51,462 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestNational forestState parkNational wildlife refugeMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 1BNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 2,118 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Crawford, Erie, Warren and Venango |
| Public land | 4.7% (63,543 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 33 tracts, 52,262 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 11,070 antlered, 17,627 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 67 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 91,003 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 44,000 (44,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three Up: three points on one side, brow tine not counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Not found in the WMU; found within 10 miles of it (PGC deer report, April 2026) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 1B?
PGC estimates 11,070 antlered and 17,627 antlerless deer in WMU 1B in 2025-26, against 9,169 and 14,051 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 11,070 | 17,627 | 28,697 | 44,000 |
| 2024-25 | 9,169 | 14,051 | 23,220 | 37,000 |
| 2023-24 | 10,267 | 13,597 | 23,864 | 37,000 |
| 2022-23 | 9,121 | 15,306 | 24,427 | 34,000 |
| 2021-22 | 9,274 | 12,596 | 21,870 | 32,000 |
| 2020-21 | 11,671 | 17,758 | 29,429 | 41,000 |
| 2019-20 | 8,658 | 12,738 | 21,396 | 35,000 |
| 2018-19 | 7,971 | 15,765 | 23,736 | 37,000 |
| 2017-18 | 8,300 | 13,047 | 21,347 | 35,000 |
| 2016-17 | 7,948 | 8,243 | 16,191 | 29,000 |
| 2015-16 | 6,895 | 7,671 | 14,566 | 29,000 |
| 2014-15 | 5,766 | 8,788 | 14,554 | 30,000 |
| 2013-14 | 6,835 | 10,760 | 17,595 | 31,000 |
| 2012-13 | 6,978 | 11,086 | 18,064 | 33,000 |
| 2011-12 | 6,021 | 9,508 | 15,529 | 30,000 |
| 2010-11 | 5,470 | 9,233 | 14,703 | 27,844 |
| 2009-10 | 5,089 | 9,474 | 14,563 | 30,000 |
| 2008-09 | 7,507 | 13,390 | 20,897 | 30,000 |
| 2007-08 | 6,010 | 11,400 | 17,410 | 30,000 |
| 2006-07 | 6,773 | 11,974 | 18,747 | 30,000 |
| 2005-06 | 6,382 | 10,707 | 17,089 | 27,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 1B worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 1B
Archery hunters took 53.5% of WMU 1B's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 4,932 | 4,222 | 68 | 3,146 | 10,224 | 754 |
| 2023-24 | 5,040 | 5,100 | 160 | 2,610 | 10,200 | 790 |
| 2022-23 | 3,970 | 5,100 | 30 | 2,950 | 11,100 | 1,250 |
| 2021-22 | 4,550 | 4,700 | 50 | 2,250 | 9,400 | 950 |
| 2020-21 | 5,160 | 6,500 | 40 | 4,180 | 12,100 | 1,520 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 1B?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 1B is 91,003 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 44,469 (2010) to 95,277 (2021). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within 10 miles of the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 91,003 |
| 2025 | 77,008 |
| 2024 | 81,997 |
| 2023 | 72,506 |
| 2022 | 74,887 |
| 2021 | 95,277 |
| 2020 | 81,659 |
| 2019 | 60,756 |
| 2018 | 81,376 |
| 2017 | 74,053 |
| 2016 | 71,669 |
| 2015 | 47,438 |
| 2014 | 53,799 |
| 2013 | 55,713 |
| 2012 | 51,697 |
| 2011 | 46,503 |
| 2010 | 44,469 |
| 2009 | 58,926 |
| 2008 | 52,810 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 1B worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 1B as 54% forest, 32% farm and field and 7% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 1B?
PGC counted 67 bears from WMU 1B in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 53 to 168.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 67 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 53 | 28 | 25 |
| 2022 | 115 | 65 | 50 |
| 2021 | 95 | 47 | 48 |
| 2020 | 121 | 67 | 54 |
| 2019 | 168 | 87 | 81 |
| 2018 | 161 | 100 | 61 |
| 2017 | 103 | 54 | 49 |
| 2016 | 156 | 88 | 68 |
| 2015 | 65 | 34 | 31 |
| 2014 | 90 | 45 | 45 |
| 2013 | 94 | 46 | 48 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 1B?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 1B was about 2,110 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 8.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,110 | 230 |
| 2022 | 1,900 | 310 |
| 2021 | 1,530 | 220 |
| 2020 | 1,960 | 320 |
| 2019 | 2,100 | 320 |
| 2018 | 2,070 | 310 |
| 2017 | 2,040 | 400 |
| 2016 | 1,730 | 440 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 1B?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 8 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 1B?
4.7% of WMU 1B is public land: 63,543 of its 1,355,647 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 51,462 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 1B |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 51,462 | 3.8% |
| National wildlife refuge | 9,004 | 0.7% |
| State park | 2,521 | 0.2% |
| National forest | 428 | under 0.1% |
| State forest | 128 | under 0.1% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 106 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 1B
33 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 1B, 52,262 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 1B | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 143 | 8,461 | 8,476 | 22 |
| SGL 101 | 5,058 | 5,058 | 14 |
| SGL 96 | 5,031 | 5,031 | 19 |
| SGL 69 | 4,476 | 4,476 | 23 |
| SGL 314 | 3,534 | 3,550 | 13 |
| SGL 122 | 2,735 | 2,735 | 9 |
| SGL 337 | 2,231 | 2,231 | 8 |
| SGL 109 | 2,003 | 2,003 | 9 |
| SGL 197 | 1,656 | 1,656 | 4 |
| SGL 154 | 1,418 | 1,418 | 8 |
| SGL 218 | 1,339 | 1,339 | 12 |
| SGL 291 | 1,259 | 1,259 | 5 |
| SGL 191 | 1,223 | 1,223 | 9 |
| SGL 277 | 1,193 | 1,193 | 3 |
| SGL 199 | 1,129 | 1,129 | 7 |
| SGL 306 | 1,091 | 1,091 | 4 |
| SGL 162 | 1,072 | 1,072 | 5 |
| SGL 269 | 683 | 683 | 6 |
| SGL 85 | 677 | 677 | 6 |
| SGL 263 | 671 | 671 | 3 |
| SGL 144 | 648 | 648 | 6 |
| SGL 152 | 641 | 641 | 4 |
| SGL 167 | 628 | 628 | 2 |
| SGL 146 | 526 | 526 | 3 |
| SGL 202 | 469 | 469 | 3 |
| SGL 190 | 395 | 395 | 2 |
| SGL 155 | 393 | 393 | 2 |
| SGL 102 | 384 | 384 | 4 |
| SGL 192 | 335 | 335 | 2 |
| SGL 163 | 333 | 333 | 2 |
| SGL 161 | 232 | 232 | 2 |
| SGL 272 | 184 | 184 | 1 |
| SGL 200 | 154 | 154 | 1 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 1B boundary?
PGC draws WMU 1B along these roads and rivers:
- From the New York/PA state line, US Rt. 62 south to US Rt. 6 near Warren.
- US Rt. 6 west to PA Rt. 27 at Pittsfield.
- PA Rt. 27 south to PA Rt. 8 at Titusville.
- PA Rt. 8 south to US Rt. 322 at Franklin.
- US Rt. 322 west to US Rt. 6 to Conneaut Lake.
- US Rt. 6 west to Ohio/PA state line.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: US 6 (94 miles), I-90 (93 miles), I-79 (73 miles), PA 8 (66 miles), US 20 (59 miles) and PA 27 (52 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 1B?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 1A | 6.7% | 9,969 | 15,790 | 26 |
| WMU 2D | 2.7% | 15,371 | 27,314 | 173 |
| WMU 2F | 42.9% | 10,785 | 15,651 | 213 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 1B?
PGC estimates 11,070 antlered and 17,627 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 1B in the 2025-26 seasons, 28,697 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 9,780 antlered and 14,635 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 1B for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 1B get?
PGC set 44,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 1B for 2026-27, the same as in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within 10 miles of the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 1B?
WMU 1B is one of the five Three Up WMUs (1A, 1B, 2A, 2B and 2D): an adult hunter's antlered deer needs three points on one side, not counting the brow tine.
How much public land is in WMU 1B?
63,543 acres, 4.7% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 52,262 acres of State Game Lands in 33 tracts; the largest here are SGL 143 (8,461 acres), SGL 101 (5,058 acres) and SGL 96 (5,031 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 1B?
PGC counted 67 bears from WMU 1B in 2024, against 53 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 1B runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.