Pennsylvania WMU 2B: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 2B covers 1,363 square miles in Allegheny, Westmoreland, Washington, Beaver and Butler counties. PGC estimates hunters took 9,097 antlered and 14,639 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 2 bears in 2024. 0.2% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (1,580 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState parkMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 2BNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 1,363 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Allegheny, Westmoreland, Washington, Beaver and Butler |
| Public land | 0.2% (1,654 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 2 tracts, 1,604 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 9,097 antlered, 14,639 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 2 |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 62,000 (59,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three Up: three points on one side, brow tine not counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Not on the pocket guide's list of WMUs with CWD in wild deer; PGC's April 2026 deer report notes a detection within the WMU |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | September 19 to November 27, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2B?
PGC estimates 9,097 antlered and 14,639 antlerless deer in WMU 2B in 2025-26, against 7,639 and 14,285 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 9,097 | 14,639 | 23,736 | 59,000 |
| 2024-25 | 7,639 | 14,285 | 21,924 | 53,000 |
| 2023-24 | 6,838 | 15,565 | 22,403 | 53,000 |
| 2022-23 | 6,595 | 15,254 | 21,849 | 49,000 |
| 2021-22 | 5,189 | 12,095 | 17,284 | 49,000 |
| 2020-21 | 6,201 | 14,746 | 20,947 | 49,000 |
| 2019-20 | 5,503 | 10,374 | 15,877 | 54,000 |
| 2018-19 | 5,036 | 12,318 | 17,354 | 58,000 |
| 2017-18 | 4,458 | 13,930 | 18,388 | 60,000 |
| 2016-17 | 5,801 | 14,317 | 20,118 | 60,000 |
| 2015-16 | 5,191 | 15,379 | 20,570 | 61,000 |
| 2014-15 | 4,267 | 13,165 | 17,432 | 60,000 |
| 2013-14 | 5,610 | 14,389 | 19,999 | 62,000 |
| 2012-13 | 4,837 | 15,955 | 20,792 | 67,000 |
| 2011-12 | 4,472 | 16,550 | 21,022 | 71,000 |
| 2010-11 | 3,976 | 13,008 | 16,984 | 68,000 |
| 2009-10 | 4,297 | 19,866 | 24,163 | 68,000 |
| 2008-09 | 3,964 | 15,251 | 19,215 | 68,000 |
| 2007-08 | 4,372 | 15,332 | 19,704 | 68,000 |
| 2006-07 | 5,759 | 16,505 | 22,264 | 68,000 |
| 2005-06 | 5,182 | 14,459 | 19,641 | 68,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2B worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 2B
Archery hunters took 78.1% of WMU 2B's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 6,229 | 1,675 | 71 | 7,853 | 6,105 | 347 |
| 2023-24 | 5,320 | 1,600 | 80 | 8,750 | 6,600 | 650 |
| 2022-23 | 4,830 | 1,700 | 70 | 6,750 | 7,400 | 850 |
| 2021-22 | 3,950 | 1,200 | 50 | 5,300 | 6,100 | 700 |
| 2020-21 | 4,630 | 1,500 | 70 | 8,470 | 5,700 | 830 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
Is WMU 2B's deer herd growing?
PGC does not publish a deer population estimate for WMU 2B; it judges the herd from harvest figures instead and rates the six-year trend increasing. Its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 2B as 44% forest, 21% farm and field and 30% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 2B?
PGC counted 2 bears from WMU 2B in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 1 to 10.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 2021 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| 2020 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 2017 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 2016 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 2015 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2013 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 2B?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 2B was about 1,390 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 20, and November 25 to 27.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,390 | 340 |
| 2022 | 1,580 | 410 |
| 2021 | 1,410 | 500 |
| 2020 | 1,960 | 350 |
| 2019 | 1,520 | 470 |
| 2018 | 1,740 | 360 |
| 2017 | 1,680 | 380 |
| 2016 | 1,670 | 570 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 2B?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | September 19 to November 27, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, extended antlerless firearms | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | September 19 to November 27 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Bear, extended firearms | November 28 to December 13 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 20, and November 25 to 27 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 2B?
0.2% of WMU 2B is public land: 1,654 of its 872,229 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 1,580 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 2B |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 1,580 | 0.2% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 314 | under 0.1% |
| State park | 74 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 2B
2 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 2B, 1,604 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 2B | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 203 | 1,541 | 1,541 | 8 |
| SGL 177 | 63 | 63 | 0 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 2B boundary?
PGC draws WMU 2B along these roads and rivers:
- From Washington, I-79 north to PA Rt. 980 near Canonsburg.
- PA Rt. 980 north to US Rt. 22 near Santiago.
- US Rt. 22 east to I-376 near Moon Run.
- I-376 west to I-76 near New Beaver.
- I-76 east to PA Rt. 228 at Cranberry to PA Rt. 356 near Sarver to PA Rt. 66 near North Washington.
- Toll Road PA Rt. 66 south to US Rt. 119 south to I-70 near New Stanton.
- I-70 west to I-79 at Washington.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-76 (114 miles), PA 51 (93 miles), I-79 (79 miles), US 22 (75 miles), US 30 (68 miles) and I-376 (64 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 2B?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 1A | 6.7% | 9,969 | 15,790 | 26 |
| WMU 2A | 4.1% | 8,446 | 13,614 | 6 |
| WMU 2C | 13.3% | 11,407 | 22,899 | 102 |
| WMU 2D | 2.7% | 15,371 | 27,314 | 173 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2B?
PGC estimates 9,097 antlered and 14,639 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 2B in the 2025-26 seasons, 23,736 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 7,072 antlered and 14,368 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 2B for 2026-27?
Archery: September 19 to November 27, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. WMU 2B also has an extended antlerless firearms season, December 26 to January 24, 2027. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 2B get?
PGC set 62,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 2B for 2026-27, up from 59,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 2B?
WMU 2B is one of the five Three Up WMUs (1A, 1B, 2A, 2B and 2D): an adult hunter's antlered deer needs three points on one side, not counting the brow tine.
How much public land is in WMU 2B?
1,654 acres, 0.2% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 1,604 acres of State Game Lands in 2 tracts; the largest here are SGL 203 (1,541 acres) and SGL 177 (63 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 2B?
PGC counted 2 bears from WMU 2B in 2024, against 3 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 2B runs September 19 to November 27; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026, with an extended season November 28 to December 13.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.