Pennsylvania WMU 2E: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 2E covers 1,428 square miles in Clearfield, Indiana, Cambria and Jefferson counties. PGC estimates hunters took 7,709 antlered and 12,476 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 53 bears in 2024. 10.2% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (66,499 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational Park ServiceArmy Corps of EngineersWMU 2ENeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 1,428 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Clearfield, Indiana, Cambria and Jefferson |
| Public land | 10.2% (92,827 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 17 tracts, 66,508 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 7,709 antlered, 12,476 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 53 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 67,709 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 63,000 (51,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Found in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2E?
PGC estimates 7,709 antlered and 12,476 antlerless deer in WMU 2E in 2025-26, against 6,829 and 14,924 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 7,709 | 12,476 | 20,185 | 51,000 |
| 2024-25 | 6,829 | 14,924 | 21,753 | 54,000 |
| 2023-24 | 6,874 | 12,830 | 19,704 | 52,000 |
| 2022-23 | 6,713 | 10,635 | 17,348 | 42,000 |
| 2021-22 | 5,917 | 9,488 | 15,405 | 42,000 |
| 2020-21 | 6,515 | 11,348 | 17,863 | 39,000 |
| 2019-20 | 6,370 | 7,641 | 14,011 | 32,000 |
| 2018-19 | 6,274 | 8,693 | 14,967 | 27,000 |
| 2017-18 | 6,929 | 6,214 | 13,143 | 22,000 |
| 2016-17 | 5,221 | 5,215 | 10,436 | 21,000 |
| 2015-16 | 4,742 | 5,263 | 10,005 | 21,000 |
| 2014-15 | 4,440 | 5,593 | 10,033 | 21,000 |
| 2013-14 | 4,883 | 7,973 | 12,856 | 22,000 |
| 2012-13 | 4,785 | 5,561 | 10,346 | 21,000 |
| 2011-12 | 4,116 | 7,073 | 11,189 | 25,000 |
| 2010-11 | 4,178 | 5,952 | 10,130 | 20,407 |
| 2009-10 | 3,673 | 5,298 | 8,971 | 21,000 |
| 2008-09 | 4,984 | 6,179 | 11,163 | 21,000 |
| 2007-08 | 3,642 | 6,398 | 10,040 | 21,000 |
| 2006-07 | 5,358 | 7,360 | 12,718 | 21,000 |
| 2005-06 | 4,093 | 7,471 | 11,564 | 21,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2E worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 2E
Archery hunters took 43.2% of WMU 2E's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,939 | 3,802 | 61 | 3,246 | 10,888 | 754 |
| 2023-24 | 3,040 | 3,800 | 60 | 2,530 | 9,200 | 1,070 |
| 2022-23 | 2,540 | 4,100 | 60 | 1,900 | 7,600 | 1,100 |
| 2021-22 | 2,370 | 3,500 | 30 | 1,690 | 6,900 | 910 |
| 2020-21 | 2,660 | 3,800 | 40 | 2,070 | 8,100 | 1,130 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 2E?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 2E is 67,709 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 30,384 (2012) to 67,709 (2026). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 67,709 |
| 2025 | 55,422 |
| 2024 | 55,564 |
| 2023 | 56,405 |
| 2022 | 54,143 |
| 2021 | 52,578 |
| 2020 | 62,753 |
| 2019 | 47,171 |
| 2018 | 56,635 |
| 2017 | 43,144 |
| 2016 | 43,081 |
| 2015 | 50,549 |
| 2014 | 45,529 |
| 2013 | 44,546 |
| 2012 | 30,384 |
| 2011 | 38,134 |
| 2010 | 38,317 |
| 2009 | 42,709 |
| 2008 | 32,623 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2E worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 2E as 65% forest, 26% farm and field and 5% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 2E?
PGC counted 53 bears from WMU 2E in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 39 to 93.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 53 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 41 | 19 | 22 |
| 2022 | 85 | 42 | 43 |
| 2021 | 45 | 27 | 18 |
| 2020 | 75 | 42 | 33 |
| 2019 | 82 | 51 | 31 |
| 2018 | 75 | 37 | 38 |
| 2017 | 39 | 24 | 15 |
| 2016 | 60 | 25 | 35 |
| 2015 | 46 | 20 | 26 |
| 2014 | 48 | 26 | 22 |
| 2013 | 93 | 54 | 39 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 2E?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 2E was about 2,210 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 20, and November 25 to 27.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,210 | 270 |
| 2022 | 1,970 | 530 |
| 2021 | 1,630 | 450 |
| 2020 | 1,830 | 510 |
| 2019 | 2,160 | 650 |
| 2018 | 2,020 | 630 |
| 2017 | 1,520 | 630 |
| 2016 | 1,620 | 510 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 2E?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 20, and November 25 to 27 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 2E?
10.2% of WMU 2E is public land: 92,827 of its 913,671 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 66,499 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 2E |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 66,499 | 7.3% |
| State forest | 16,308 | 1.8% |
| State park | 10,020 | 1.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 2E
17 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 2E, 66,508 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 2E | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 87 | 17,296 | 17,296 | 17 |
| SGL 79 | 10,762 | 11,705 | 24 |
| SGL 120 | 7,398 | 7,398 | 12 |
| SGL 108 | 6,247 | 22,740 | 63 |
| SGL 262 | 5,476 | 5,476 | 9 |
| SGL 276 | 4,201 | 4,775 | 9 |
| SGL 174 | 3,932 | 3,932 | 15 |
| SGL 195 | 3,460 | 3,460 | 4 |
| SGL 334 | 2,072 | 2,072 | 1 |
| SGL 98 | 1,170 | 1,170 | 0 |
| SGL 273 | 1,146 | 1,146 | 2 |
| SGL 248 | 825 | 825 | 5 |
| SGL 184 | 761 | 4,607 | 5 |
| SGL 78 | 636 | 777 | 2 |
| SGL 185 | 626 | 626 | 4 |
| SGL 279 | 469 | 469 | 0 |
| SGL 77 | 31 | 2,867 | 3 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 2E boundary?
PGC draws WMU 2E along these roads and rivers:
- From near DuBois, I-80 east to PA Rt. 53 near Kylertown.
- PA Rt. 53 south to US Rt. 22 near Cresson.
- US Rt. 22 west to US Rt. 119 near Blairsville.
- US Rt. 119 north to US Rt. 219 near DuBois.
- US Rt. 219 north to I-80 near DuBois.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: US 219 (75 miles), I-80 (55 miles), PA 36 (45 miles), US 322 (43 miles), US 22 (38 miles) and US 422 (34 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 2E?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 2C | 13.3% | 11,407 | 22,899 | 102 |
| WMU 2D | 2.7% | 15,371 | 27,314 | 173 |
| WMU 2F | 42.9% | 10,785 | 15,651 | 213 |
| WMU 2G | 50.4% | 7,572 | 12,307 | 476 |
| WMU 4D | 28.9% | 9,388 | 15,439 | 143 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2E?
PGC estimates 7,709 antlered and 12,476 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 2E in the 2025-26 seasons, 20,185 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 6,808 antlered and 12,071 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 2E for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 2E get?
PGC set 63,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 2E for 2026-27, up from 51,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 2E?
WMU 2E follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 2E?
92,827 acres, 10.2% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 66,508 acres of State Game Lands in 17 tracts; the largest here are SGL 87 (17,296 acres), SGL 79 (10,762 acres) and SGL 120 (7,398 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 2E?
PGC counted 53 bears from WMU 2E in 2024, against 41 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 2E runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.