Pennsylvania WMU 3A: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 3A covers 1,507 square miles in Tioga, Potter, McKean and Bradford counties. PGC estimates hunters took 7,633 antlered and 6,929 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 203 bears in 2024. 10.4% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (50,406 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestNational forestState parkWMU 3ANeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 1,507 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Tioga, Potter, McKean and Bradford |
| Public land | 10.4% (100,758 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 10 tracts, 49,322 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 7,633 antlered, 6,929 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 203 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 64,011 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 21,000 (21,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Not found in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 3A?
PGC estimates 7,633 antlered and 6,929 antlerless deer in WMU 3A in 2025-26, against 6,286 and 6,603 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 7,633 | 6,929 | 14,562 | 21,000 |
| 2024-25 | 6,286 | 6,603 | 12,889 | 21,000 |
| 2023-24 | 5,209 | 6,024 | 11,233 | 21,000 |
| 2022-23 | 5,695 | 5,648 | 11,343 | 19,000 |
| 2021-22 | 5,442 | 5,441 | 10,883 | 19,000 |
| 2020-21 | 6,968 | 6,694 | 13,662 | 21,000 |
| 2019-20 | 5,704 | 5,663 | 11,367 | 20,000 |
| 2018-19 | 4,825 | 7,430 | 12,255 | 22,000 |
| 2017-18 | 5,419 | 5,014 | 10,433 | 20,000 |
| 2016-17 | 5,432 | 3,776 | 9,208 | 15,000 |
| 2015-16 | 4,314 | 4,005 | 8,319 | 19,000 |
| 2014-15 | 3,308 | 4,253 | 7,561 | 18,000 |
| 2013-14 | 4,177 | 5,430 | 9,607 | 23,000 |
| 2012-13 | 4,278 | 6,673 | 10,951 | 26,000 |
| 2011-12 | 3,345 | 6,672 | 10,017 | 26,000 |
| 2010-11 | 3,751 | 6,469 | 10,220 | 25,247 |
| 2009-10 | 3,310 | 5,998 | 9,308 | 26,000 |
| 2008-09 | 4,132 | 7,478 | 11,610 | 26,000 |
| 2007-08 | 3,359 | 7,803 | 11,162 | 29,000 |
| 2006-07 | 4,527 | 8,818 | 13,345 | 29,000 |
| 2005-06 | 3,981 | 8,657 | 12,638 | 27,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 3A worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 3A
Archery hunters took 37.7% of WMU 3A's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,381 | 3,916 | 19 | 1,514 | 4,709 | 386 |
| 2023-24 | 1,830 | 3,300 | 70 | 970 | 4,500 | 530 |
| 2022-23 | 2,070 | 3,600 | 30 | 1,030 | 3,900 | 670 |
| 2021-22 | 1,980 | 3,400 | 20 | 1,010 | 3,800 | 590 |
| 2020-21 | 2,470 | 4,500 | 30 | 1,630 | 4,100 | 980 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 3A?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 3A is 64,011 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 31,224 (2012) to 71,376 (2021). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to keep the deer population stable.
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 64,011 |
| 2025 | 61,231 |
| 2024 | 45,870 |
| 2023 | 59,595 |
| 2022 | 55,494 |
| 2021 | 71,376 |
| 2020 | 54,040 |
| 2019 | 39,832 |
| 2018 | 55,441 |
| 2017 | 49,426 |
| 2016 | 49,307 |
| 2015 | 36,181 |
| 2014 | 45,317 |
| 2013 | 41,358 |
| 2012 | 31,224 |
| 2011 | 39,532 |
| 2010 | 31,412 |
| 2009 | 32,513 |
| 2008 | 32,425 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 3A worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 3A as 78% forest, 17% farm and field and 2% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 3A?
PGC counted 203 bears from WMU 3A in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 168 to 362.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 203 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 203 | 112 | 91 |
| 2022 | 176 | 89 | 87 |
| 2021 | 238 | 105 | 133 |
| 2020 | 199 | 102 | 97 |
| 2019 | 268 | 134 | 134 |
| 2018 | 221 | 132 | 89 |
| 2017 | 213 | 114 | 99 |
| 2016 | 168 | 84 | 84 |
| 2015 | 173 | 84 | 89 |
| 2014 | 285 | 141 | 144 |
| 2013 | 362 | 185 | 177 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 3A?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 3A was about 1,320 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 15.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,320 | 200 |
| 2022 | 920 | 300 |
| 2021 | 670 | 170 |
| 2020 | 890 | 370 |
| 2019 | 1,270 | 410 |
| 2018 | 1,280 | 550 |
| 2017 | 1,210 | 360 |
| 2016 | 970 | 410 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 3A?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Bear, extended firearms | November 28 to December 6 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 15 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 3A?
10.4% of WMU 3A is public land: 100,758 of its 964,825 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 50,406 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 3A |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 50,406 | 5.2% |
| State forest | 44,047 | 4.6% |
| National forest | 5,583 | 0.6% |
| State park | 722 | 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 3A
10 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 3A, 49,322 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 3A | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 37 | 13,136 | 13,136 | 10 |
| SGL 62 | 9,258 | 9,258 | 13 |
| SGL 59 | 6,977 | 7,023 | 13 |
| SGL 64 | 6,500 | 8,100 | 18 |
| SGL 208 | 6,253 | 8,833 | 8 |
| SGL 204 | 4,030 | 4,030 | 10 |
| SGL 301 | 2,332 | 2,332 | 6 |
| SGL 313 | 485 | 485 | 3 |
| SGL 123 | 286 | 1,604 | 8 |
| SGL 61 | 65 | 9,972 | 9 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 3A boundary?
PGC draws WMU 3A along these roads and rivers:
- From the New York/PA state line, PA Rt. 14 south to US Rt. 6 near Troy.
- US Rt. 6 west to US Rt. 219 at Lantz Corners.
- US Rt. 219 north to New York/PA state line.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: PA 49 (54 miles), US 6 (42 miles), US 15 (30 miles), PA 44 (28 miles), PA 249 (22 miles) and PA 287 (21 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 3A?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 2F | 42.9% | 10,785 | 15,651 | 213 |
| WMU 2G | 50.4% | 7,572 | 12,307 | 476 |
| WMU 3B | 22.8% | 7,911 | 14,079 | 303 |
| WMU 3C | 3.4% | 7,957 | 14,672 | 145 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 3A?
PGC estimates 7,633 antlered and 6,929 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 3A in the 2025-26 seasons, 14,562 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 6,053 antlered and 6,129 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 3A for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 3A get?
PGC set 21,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 3A for 2026-27, the same as in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to keep the deer population stable.
What is the antler restriction in WMU 3A?
WMU 3A follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 3A?
100,758 acres, 10.4% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 49,322 acres of State Game Lands in 10 tracts; the largest here are SGL 37 (13,136 acres), SGL 62 (9,258 acres) and SGL 59 (6,977 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 3A?
PGC counted 203 bears from WMU 3A in 2024, against 203 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 3A runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026, with an extended season November 28 to December 6.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.