Pennsylvania WMU 3B: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 3B covers 2,220 square miles, mostly in Lycoming, Bradford, Sullivan, Wyoming and Luzerne counties. PGC estimates hunters took 7,911 antlered and 14,079 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 303 bears in 2024. 22.8% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (167,565 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkWMU 3BNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 2,220 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Lycoming, Bradford, Sullivan, Wyoming, Luzerne, Tioga, Lackawanna and Columbia |
| Public land | 22.8% (324,352 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 17 tracts, 165,424 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 7,911 antlered, 14,079 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 303 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 67,271 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 53,000 (53,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Not on the pocket guide's list of WMUs with CWD in wild deer; PGC's April 2026 deer report notes a detection within the WMU |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 3B?
PGC estimates 7,911 antlered and 14,079 antlerless deer in WMU 3B in 2025-26, against 7,100 and 8,458 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 7,911 | 14,079 | 21,990 | 53,000 |
| 2024-25 | 7,100 | 8,458 | 15,558 | 34,000 |
| 2023-24 | 7,681 | 7,554 | 15,235 | 32,000 |
| 2022-23 | 7,322 | 8,931 | 16,253 | 33,000 |
| 2021-22 | 6,708 | 7,650 | 14,358 | 30,000 |
| 2020-21 | 9,090 | 8,507 | 17,597 | 33,000 |
| 2019-20 | 7,558 | 10,264 | 17,822 | 38,000 |
| 2018-19 | 6,977 | 8,354 | 15,331 | 29,000 |
| 2017-18 | 8,945 | 6,970 | 15,915 | 30,000 |
| 2016-17 | 7,481 | 7,290 | 14,771 | 28,000 |
| 2015-16 | 6,840 | 7,359 | 14,199 | 28,000 |
| 2014-15 | 6,039 | 8,055 | 14,094 | 33,000 |
| 2013-14 | 6,153 | 8,718 | 14,871 | 39,000 |
| 2012-13 | 5,752 | 8,701 | 14,453 | 40,000 |
| 2011-12 | 5,935 | 7,707 | 13,642 | 40,000 |
| 2010-11 | 5,369 | 7,585 | 12,954 | 33,761 |
| 2009-10 | 4,865 | 9,112 | 13,977 | 43,000 |
| 2008-09 | 5,469 | 9,857 | 15,326 | 43,000 |
| 2007-08 | 5,933 | 10,177 | 16,110 | 43,000 |
| 2006-07 | 6,530 | 10,563 | 17,093 | 43,000 |
| 2005-06 | 5,980 | 10,871 | 16,851 | 41,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 3B worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 3B
Archery hunters took 42.9% of WMU 3B's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 3,059 | 4,030 | 41 | 1,950 | 6,054 | 450 |
| 2023-24 | 3,090 | 4,500 | 110 | 1,530 | 5,300 | 770 |
| 2022-23 | 3,050 | 4,200 | 50 | 1,830 | 6,000 | 1,070 |
| 2021-22 | 2,640 | 4,000 | 60 | 1,430 | 5,400 | 770 |
| 2020-21 | 3,470 | 5,600 | 30 | 2,110 | 5,200 | 1,190 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 3B?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 3B is 67,271 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 46,869 (2009) to 90,795 (2021). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detection within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 67,271 |
| 2025 | 63,284 |
| 2024 | 57,893 |
| 2023 | 74,283 |
| 2022 | 56,589 |
| 2021 | 90,795 |
| 2020 | 62,489 |
| 2019 | 51,976 |
| 2018 | 76,249 |
| 2017 | 80,598 |
| 2016 | 76,808 |
| 2015 | 55,249 |
| 2014 | 63,803 |
| 2013 | 53,709 |
| 2012 | 58,481 |
| 2011 | 49,768 |
| 2010 | 48,895 |
| 2009 | 46,869 |
| 2008 | 56,162 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 3B worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 3B as 79% forest, 11% farm and field and 6% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 3B?
PGC counted 303 bears from WMU 3B in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 223 to 457.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 303 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 343 | 165 | 178 |
| 2022 | 292 | 139 | 153 |
| 2021 | 404 | 218 | 186 |
| 2020 | 273 | 126 | 147 |
| 2019 | 429 | 223 | 206 |
| 2018 | 223 | 124 | 99 |
| 2017 | 457 | 250 | 207 |
| 2016 | 321 | 170 | 151 |
| 2015 | 368 | 168 | 200 |
| 2014 | 366 | 201 | 165 |
| 2013 | 364 | 190 | 174 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 3B?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 3B was about 1,900 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 15, and November 25 to 27.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,900 | 250 |
| 2022 | 1,650 | 410 |
| 2021 | 1,160 | 250 |
| 2020 | 1,650 | 530 |
| 2019 | 1,890 | 400 |
| 2018 | 1,950 | 570 |
| 2017 | 1,950 | 420 |
| 2016 | 1,550 | 560 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 3B?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Bear, extended firearms | November 28 to December 6 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 15, and November 25 to 27 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 3B?
22.8% of WMU 3B is public land: 324,352 of its 1,420,679 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 167,565 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 3B |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 167,565 | 11.8% |
| State forest | 142,493 | 10% |
| State park | 14,243 | 1% |
| National Park Service | 51 | under 0.1% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 15 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 3B
17 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 3B, 165,424 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 3B | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 13 | 50,745 | 50,745 | 45 |
| SGL 57 | 46,676 | 46,676 | 37 |
| SGL 12 | 24,598 | 24,598 | 41 |
| SGL 36 | 18,972 | 18,972 | 43 |
| SGL 134 | 8,615 | 8,615 | 6 |
| SGL 66 | 8,106 | 8,106 | 12 |
| SGL 133 | 2,536 | 2,542 | 3 |
| SGL 335 | 1,169 | 1,169 | 1 |
| SGL 298 | 1,140 | 1,140 | 3 |
| SGL 240 | 928 | 928 | 0 |
| SGL 172 | 730 | 730 | 5 |
| SGL 250 | 440 | 440 | 6 |
| SGL 142 | 369 | 369 | 2 |
| SGL 237 | 184 | 184 | 1 |
| SGL 224 | 152 | 878 | 2 |
| SGL 289 | 38 | 1,642 | 10 |
| SGL 268 | 26 | 3,049 | 4 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 3B boundary?
PGC draws WMU 3B along these roads and rivers:
- From Mansfield, US Rt. 6 east to Susquehanna River at Towanda.
- Susquehanna River east to US Rt. 6 at Tunkhannock.
- US Rt. 6 east to I-81 near Scranton.
- I-81 south to PA Rt. 29 near Nanticoke.
- PA Rt. 29 north to PA Rt. 118 near Pikes Creek.
- PA Rt. 118 west to PA Rt. 405 at Hughesville.
- PA Rt. 405 south to Susquehanna River at Muncy.
- Susquehanna River north to US Rt. 15 at Williamsport.
- US Rt. 15 north to US Rt. 6 at Mansfield.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: US 220 (80 miles), PA 87 (47 miles), US 11 (47 miles), US 15 (44 miles), PA 414 (39 miles) and I-81 (38 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 3B?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 2G | 50.4% | 7,572 | 12,307 | 476 |
| WMU 3A | 10.4% | 7,633 | 6,929 | 203 |
| WMU 3C | 3.4% | 7,957 | 14,672 | 145 |
| WMU 3D | 24.2% | 6,004 | 9,641 | 287 |
| WMU 4D | 28.9% | 9,388 | 15,439 | 143 |
| WMU 4E | 5.2% | 7,521 | 17,490 | 96 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 3B?
PGC estimates 7,911 antlered and 14,079 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 3B in the 2025-26 seasons, 21,990 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 7,344 antlered and 9,334 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 3B for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 3B get?
PGC set 53,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 3B for 2026-27, the same as in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detection within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 3B?
WMU 3B follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 3B?
324,352 acres, 22.8% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 165,424 acres of State Game Lands in 17 tracts; the largest here are SGL 13 (50,745 acres), SGL 57 (46,676 acres) and SGL 12 (24,598 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 3B?
PGC counted 303 bears from WMU 3B in 2024, against 343 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 3B runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026, with an extended season November 28 to December 6.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Pennsylvania hunting WMU 2G WMU 3A WMU 3C WMU 3D WMU 4D WMU 4E