Pennsylvania WMU 4E: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 4E covers 1,736 square miles, mostly in Northumberland, Columbia, Luzerne, Snyder and Schuylkill counties. PGC estimates hunters took 7,521 antlered and 17,490 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 96 bears in 2024. 5.2% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (40,179 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational Park ServiceMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 4ENeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 1,736 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Northumberland, Columbia, Luzerne, Snyder, Schuylkill, Montour, Dauphin, Lycoming and Union |
| Public land | 5.2% (57,673 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 18 tracts, 39,208 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 7,521 antlered, 17,490 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 96 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 47,161 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 61,000 (61,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Found in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 4E?
PGC estimates 7,521 antlered and 17,490 antlerless deer in WMU 4E in 2025-26, against 7,401 and 15,876 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 7,521 | 17,490 | 25,011 | 61,000 |
| 2024-25 | 7,401 | 15,876 | 23,277 | 61,000 |
| 2023-24 | 8,054 | 13,726 | 21,780 | 54,000 |
| 2022-23 | 7,990 | 12,430 | 20,420 | 42,000 |
| 2021-22 | 7,894 | 11,778 | 19,672 | 42,000 |
| 2020-21 | 8,625 | 11,209 | 19,834 | 37,000 |
| 2019-20 | 7,314 | 9,513 | 16,827 | 34,000 |
| 2018-19 | 6,980 | 9,345 | 16,325 | 32,000 |
| 2017-18 | 8,241 | 8,735 | 16,976 | 27,500 |
| 2016-17 | 7,294 | 7,474 | 14,768 | 25,000 |
| 2015-16 | 6,202 | 6,914 | 13,116 | 25,000 |
| 2014-15 | 5,847 | 5,919 | 11,766 | 21,000 |
| 2013-14 | 6,287 | 7,707 | 13,994 | 26,000 |
| 2012-13 | 4,960 | 6,079 | 11,039 | 28,000 |
| 2011-12 | 5,076 | 6,054 | 11,130 | 29,000 |
| 2010-11 | 4,768 | 5,923 | 10,691 | 26,899 |
| 2009-10 | 4,064 | 6,287 | 10,351 | 30,000 |
| 2008-09 | 4,270 | 7,193 | 11,463 | 30,000 |
| 2007-08 | 3,314 | 8,119 | 11,433 | 38,000 |
| 2006-07 | 4,134 | 8,975 | 13,109 | 38,000 |
| 2005-06 | 4,544 | 9,130 | 13,674 | 38,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 4E worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 4E
Archery hunters took 49.3% of WMU 4E's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 3,669 | 3,749 | 31 | 4,607 | 10,509 | 793 |
| 2023-24 | 3,930 | 4,100 | 70 | 3,310 | 9,400 | 990 |
| 2022-23 | 3,610 | 4,300 | 90 | 2,800 | 8,500 | 1,100 |
| 2021-22 | 3,630 | 4,200 | 70 | 2,730 | 8,100 | 970 |
| 2020-21 | 3,850 | 4,700 | 50 | 3,420 | 6,500 | 1,280 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 4E?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 4E is 47,161 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 35,121 (2008) to 77,399 (2021). PGC rates the six-year population trend decreasing and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 47,161 |
| 2025 | 61,559 |
| 2024 | 63,830 |
| 2023 | 67,790 |
| 2022 | 67,325 |
| 2021 | 77,399 |
| 2020 | 59,120 |
| 2019 | 60,055 |
| 2018 | 70,064 |
| 2017 | 62,285 |
| 2016 | 64,923 |
| 2015 | 59,206 |
| 2014 | 50,707 |
| 2013 | 48,318 |
| 2012 | 44,225 |
| 2011 | 51,706 |
| 2010 | 36,311 |
| 2009 | 37,339 |
| 2008 | 35,121 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 4E worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 4E as 54% forest, 34% farm and field and 8% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 4E?
PGC counted 96 bears from WMU 4E in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 64 to 138.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 96 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 72 | 37 | 35 |
| 2022 | 109 | 63 | 46 |
| 2021 | 97 | 48 | 49 |
| 2020 | 134 | 58 | 76 |
| 2019 | 138 | 67 | 71 |
| 2018 | 105 | 55 | 50 |
| 2017 | 94 | 56 | 38 |
| 2016 | 85 | 47 | 38 |
| 2015 | 81 | 33 | 48 |
| 2014 | 64 | 39 | 25 |
| 2013 | 68 | 34 | 34 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 4E?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 4E was about 1,660 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 8.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,660 | 150 |
| 2022 | 1,630 | 200 |
| 2021 | 1,170 | 210 |
| 2020 | 1,360 | 310 |
| 2019 | 1,500 | 330 |
| 2018 | 1,760 | 270 |
| 2017 | 1,640 | 450 |
| 2016 | 1,420 | 520 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 4E?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Bear, extended firearms | November 28 to December 6 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 8 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 4E?
5.2% of WMU 4E is public land: 57,673 of its 1,110,829 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 40,179 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 4E |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 40,179 | 3.6% |
| State forest | 16,719 | 1.5% |
| State park | 775 | 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 4E
18 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 4E, 39,208 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 4E | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 264 | 9,018 | 9,018 | 8 |
| SGL 84 | 9,010 | 9,010 | 14 |
| SGL 226 | 4,322 | 4,322 | 19 |
| SGL 260 | 3,100 | 3,100 | 6 |
| SGL 55 | 2,651 | 2,651 | 6 |
| SGL 132 | 1,830 | 1,830 | 2 |
| SGL 115 | 1,686 | 1,686 | 5 |
| SGL 206 | 1,513 | 1,513 | 5 |
| SGL 326 | 1,320 | 2,699 | 4 |
| SGL 165 | 1,267 | 1,267 | 2 |
| SGL 233 | 915 | 915 | 1 |
| SGL 224 | 726 | 878 | 2 |
| SGL 325 | 637 | 637 | 6 |
| SGL 212 | 504 | 504 | 3 |
| SGL 193 | 325 | 325 | 2 |
| SGL 258 | 305 | 852 | 4 |
| SGL 207 | 43 | 2,573 | 15 |
| SGL 201 | 36 | 271 | 1 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 4E boundary?
PGC draws WMU 4E along these roads and rivers:
- From Muncy, PA Rt. 405 east to PA Rt. 118 at Hughesville.
- PA Rt. 118 east to PA Rt. 29 near Pikes Creek.
- PA Rt. 29 south to I-81 near Nanticoke.
- I-81 south to I-80.
- I-80 west to PA Rt. 42 near Bloomsburg.
- PA Rt. 42 south to PA Rt. 61 at Centralia.
- PA Rt. 61 south to I-81 near Frackville.
- I-81 south to US Rt. 209 near Joliett.
- US Rt. 209 west to Millersburg Ferry.
- From the Millersburg Ferry on the Susquehanna River north to a point directly east of the intersection of US Rts. 11 & 15 and PA Rt. 104.
- From this point, directly west to PA Rt. 104.
- PA Rt. 104 north to PA Rt. 45 at Mifflinburg.
- PA Rt. 45 east to Susquehanna River.
- Susquehanna River north to PA Rt. 405 at Muncy.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-80 (78 miles), US 11 (76 miles), PA 147 (49 miles), PA 54 (47 miles), PA 61 (43 miles) and US 15 (36 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 4E?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 3B | 22.8% | 7,911 | 14,079 | 303 |
| WMU 3D | 24.2% | 6,004 | 9,641 | 287 |
| WMU 4B | 15.4% | 6,700 | 14,394 | 50 |
| WMU 4C | 18.4% | 9,386 | 13,864 | 197 |
| WMU 4D | 28.9% | 9,388 | 15,439 | 143 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 4E?
PGC estimates 7,521 antlered and 17,490 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 4E in the 2025-26 seasons, 25,011 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 7,772 antlered and 14,260 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 4E for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 4E get?
PGC set 61,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 4E for 2026-27, the same as in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 4E?
WMU 4E follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 4E?
57,673 acres, 5.2% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 39,208 acres of State Game Lands in 18 tracts; the largest here are SGL 264 (9,018 acres), SGL 84 (9,010 acres) and SGL 226 (4,322 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 4E?
PGC counted 96 bears from WMU 4E in 2024, against 72 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 4E runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026, with an extended season November 28 to December 6.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.