Pennsylvania WMU 4C: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 4C covers 1,716 square miles, mostly in Schuylkill, Dauphin, Carbon, Luzerne and Columbia counties. PGC estimates hunters took 9,386 antlered and 13,864 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 197 bears in 2024. 18.4% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (146,407 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational Park ServiceArmy Corps of EngineersMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 4CNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 1,716 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Schuylkill, Dauphin, Carbon, Luzerne, Columbia, Berks, Lebanon and Lehigh |
| Public land | 18.4% (201,707 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 23 tracts, 146,506 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 9,386 antlered, 13,864 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 197 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 78,292 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 51,000 (51,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Found in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 4C?
PGC estimates 9,386 antlered and 13,864 antlerless deer in WMU 4C in 2025-26, against 8,040 and 11,984 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 9,386 | 13,864 | 23,250 | 51,000 |
| 2024-25 | 8,040 | 11,984 | 20,024 | 53,000 |
| 2023-24 | 8,221 | 6,698 | 14,919 | 32,000 |
| 2022-23 | 6,900 | 8,218 | 15,118 | 31,000 |
| 2021-22 | 5,713 | 6,425 | 12,138 | 29,000 |
| 2020-21 | 6,998 | 8,055 | 15,053 | 32,000 |
| 2019-20 | 6,975 | 8,328 | 15,303 | 36,000 |
| 2018-19 | 5,781 | 7,155 | 12,936 | 30,000 |
| 2017-18 | 6,799 | 6,464 | 13,263 | 29,000 |
| 2016-17 | 6,381 | 5,273 | 11,654 | 25,000 |
| 2015-16 | 5,381 | 4,976 | 10,357 | 25,000 |
| 2014-15 | 4,830 | 4,996 | 9,826 | 25,000 |
| 2013-14 | 5,180 | 6,922 | 12,102 | 27,000 |
| 2012-13 | 5,335 | 7,823 | 13,158 | 35,000 |
| 2011-12 | 5,525 | 7,392 | 12,917 | 35,000 |
| 2010-11 | 5,724 | 8,357 | 14,081 | 34,351 |
| 2009-10 | 4,745 | 7,163 | 11,908 | 35,000 |
| 2008-09 | 5,015 | 8,027 | 13,042 | 35,000 |
| 2007-08 | 4,828 | 9,375 | 14,203 | 39,000 |
| 2006-07 | 6,115 | 8,883 | 14,998 | 39,000 |
| 2005-06 | 5,891 | 9,805 | 15,696 | 39,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 4C worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 4C
Archery hunters took 49.7% of WMU 4C's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 3,956 | 3,955 | 44 | 3,765 | 7,716 | 535 |
| 2023-24 | 4,220 | 3,900 | 80 | 1,770 | 4,500 | 430 |
| 2022-23 | 3,450 | 3,400 | 50 | 2,170 | 5,200 | 830 |
| 2021-22 | 2,870 | 2,800 | 30 | 1,750 | 4,100 | 550 |
| 2020-21 | 3,260 | 3,700 | 40 | 2,890 | 4,200 | 1,010 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 4C?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 4C is 78,292 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 44,256 (2010) to 78,292 (2026). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 78,292 |
| 2025 | 77,599 |
| 2024 | 65,482 |
| 2023 | 64,683 |
| 2022 | 52,314 |
| 2021 | 77,639 |
| 2020 | 55,238 |
| 2019 | 55,122 |
| 2018 | 61,317 |
| 2017 | 55,311 |
| 2016 | 55,068 |
| 2015 | 50,265 |
| 2014 | 49,072 |
| 2013 | 45,586 |
| 2012 | 45,093 |
| 2011 | 58,091 |
| 2010 | 44,256 |
| 2009 | 45,224 |
| 2008 | 44,569 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 4C worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 4C as 71% forest, 17% farm and field and 8% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 4C?
PGC counted 197 bears from WMU 4C in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 93 to 253.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 197 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 220 | 100 | 120 |
| 2022 | 190 | 97 | 93 |
| 2021 | 223 | 112 | 111 |
| 2020 | 228 | 119 | 109 |
| 2019 | 253 | 118 | 135 |
| 2018 | 168 | 83 | 85 |
| 2017 | 157 | 81 | 76 |
| 2016 | 144 | 69 | 75 |
| 2015 | 164 | 69 | 95 |
| 2014 | 120 | 64 | 56 |
| 2013 | 93 | 43 | 50 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 4C?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 4C was about 1,230 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 8.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,230 | 180 |
| 2022 | 1,260 | 230 |
| 2021 | 1,080 | 220 |
| 2020 | 1,300 | 320 |
| 2019 | 1,460 | 310 |
| 2018 | 1,680 | 330 |
| 2017 | 1,890 | 390 |
| 2016 | 1,770 | 500 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 4C?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, extended antlerless firearms | December 26 to January 18 (PGC's page prints the year as 2026; the season belongs to the 2026-27 license year) |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Bear, extended firearms | November 28 to December 6 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 8 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 4C?
18.4% of WMU 4C is public land: 201,707 of its 1,098,254 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 146,407 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 4C |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 146,407 | 13.3% |
| State forest | 26,133 | 2.4% |
| State park | 24,428 | 2.2% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 17,747 | 1.6% |
| National Park Service | 4,739 | 0.4% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 4C
23 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 4C, 146,506 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 4C | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 211 | 44,480 | 44,480 | 27 |
| SGL 141 | 17,227 | 17,227 | 21 |
| SGL 58 | 12,630 | 12,630 | 6 |
| SGL 210 | 11,131 | 11,131 | 12 |
| SGL 80 | 10,818 | 10,818 | 12 |
| SGL 110 | 10,335 | 10,335 | 10 |
| SGL 106 | 9,857 | 9,857 | 11 |
| SGL 217 | 8,699 | 8,699 | 13 |
| SGL 257 | 3,441 | 3,441 | 9 |
| SGL 229 | 3,041 | 3,041 | 10 |
| SGL 222 | 2,377 | 2,377 | 4 |
| SGL 149 | 1,991 | 1,991 | 3 |
| SGL 329 | 1,744 | 1,744 | 3 |
| SGL 40 | 1,618 | 6,200 | 11 |
| SGL 227 | 1,528 | 1,528 | 7 |
| SGL 326 | 1,379 | 2,699 | 4 |
| SGL 187 | 1,262 | 8,157 | 6 |
| SGL 308 | 1,062 | 1,062 | 0 |
| SGL 290 | 822 | 1,042 | 4 |
| SGL 286 | 488 | 488 | 2 |
| SGL 254 | 277 | 1,163 | 5 |
| SGL 160 | 246 | 246 | 1 |
| SGL 319 | 53 | 53 | 0 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 4C boundary?
PGC draws WMU 4C along these roads and rivers:
- From Millersburg, US Rt. 209 east to I-81 near Joliett.
- I-81 north to PA Rt. 61 near Frackville.
- PA Rt. 61 north to PA Rt. 42 at Centralia.
- PA Rt. 42 north to I-80 near Bloomsburg.
- I-80 east to I- 476 near White Haven.
- I-476 south to PA Rt. 248.
- PA Rt. 248 east to PA Rt. 873.
- PA Rt. 873 south to PA Rt. 309.
- PA Rt. 309 west to PA Rt. 143.
- PA Rt. 143 south to I-78.
- I-78 to I-81 to Susquehanna River near Harrisburg.
- Susquehanna River north to Millersburg Ferry to US Rt. 209.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-81 (121 miles), PA 443 (78 miles), US 209 (77 miles), US 22 (48 miles), PA 895 (45 miles) and I-78 (42 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 4C?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 3D | 24.2% | 6,004 | 9,641 | 287 |
| WMU 4B | 15.4% | 6,700 | 14,394 | 50 |
| WMU 4E | 5.2% | 7,521 | 17,490 | 96 |
| WMU 5B | 2.3% | 10,257 | 19,819 | 2 |
| WMU 5C | 2.8% | 8,141 | 18,000 | 17 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 4C?
PGC estimates 9,386 antlered and 13,864 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 4C in the 2025-26 seasons, 23,250 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 7,652 antlered and 9,438 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 4C for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. WMU 4C also has an extended antlerless firearms season, December 26 to January 18. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 4C get?
PGC set 51,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 4C for 2026-27, the same as in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 4C?
WMU 4C follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 4C?
201,707 acres, 18.4% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 146,506 acres of State Game Lands in 23 tracts; the largest here are SGL 211 (44,480 acres), SGL 141 (17,227 acres) and SGL 58 (12,630 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 4C?
PGC counted 197 bears from WMU 4C in 2024, against 220 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 4C runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026, with an extended season November 28 to December 6.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.