Pennsylvania WMU 3D: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 3D covers 2,102 square miles, mostly in Monroe, Pike, Wayne, Lackawanna and Luzerne counties. PGC estimates hunters took 6,004 antlered and 9,641 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 287 bears in 2024. 24.2% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (137,622 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestNational forestState parkNational wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceArmy Corps of EngineersMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 3DNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 2,102 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Monroe, Pike, Wayne, Lackawanna, Luzerne, Carbon and Northampton |
| Public land | 24.2% (325,385 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 22 tracts, 137,476 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 6,004 antlered, 9,641 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 287 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 51,366 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 52,000 (52,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Not found in the WMU; found within 10 miles of it (PGC deer report, April 2026) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 3D?
PGC estimates 6,004 antlered and 9,641 antlerless deer in WMU 3D in 2025-26, against 5,553 and 7,659 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 6,004 | 9,641 | 15,645 | 52,000 |
| 2024-25 | 5,553 | 7,659 | 13,212 | 41,000 |
| 2023-24 | 6,158 | 7,287 | 13,445 | 41,000 |
| 2022-23 | 5,475 | 7,416 | 12,891 | 41,000 |
| 2021-22 | 4,729 | 6,338 | 11,067 | 36,000 |
| 2020-21 | 6,180 | 6,366 | 12,546 | 36,000 |
| 2019-20 | 6,016 | 4,932 | 10,948 | 25,000 |
| 2018-19 | 5,189 | 5,690 | 10,879 | 25,000 |
| 2017-18 | 4,656 | 4,187 | 8,843 | 25,000 |
| 2016-17 | 4,272 | 4,235 | 8,507 | 25,000 |
| 2015-16 | 3,500 | 3,655 | 7,155 | 25,000 |
| 2014-15 | 4,155 | 5,203 | 9,358 | 25,000 |
| 2013-14 | 3,446 | 4,986 | 8,432 | 32,000 |
| 2012-13 | 4,039 | 6,010 | 10,049 | 39,000 |
| 2011-12 | 4,509 | 7,163 | 11,672 | 39,000 |
| 2010-11 | 3,884 | 5,509 | 9,393 | 31,622 |
| 2009-10 | 3,096 | 6,265 | 9,361 | 37,000 |
| 2008-09 | 3,899 | 6,925 | 10,824 | 37,000 |
| 2007-08 | 3,647 | 7,017 | 10,664 | 38,000 |
| 2006-07 | 4,969 | 7,445 | 12,414 | 38,000 |
| 2005-06 | 3,865 | 7,254 | 11,119 | 38,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 3D worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 3D
Archery hunters took 45.7% of WMU 3D's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,574 | 3,036 | 26 | 2,262 | 5,061 | 338 |
| 2023-24 | 2,630 | 3,500 | 70 | 2,020 | 4,800 | 480 |
| 2022-23 | 2,260 | 3,200 | 40 | 2,030 | 4,600 | 770 |
| 2021-22 | 1,980 | 2,700 | 20 | 1,500 | 4,300 | 500 |
| 2020-21 | 2,670 | 3,500 | 30 | 2,240 | 3,400 | 760 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 3D?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 3D is 51,366 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 25,127 (2014) to 58,689 (2025). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within 10 miles of the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 51,366 |
| 2025 | 58,689 |
| 2024 | 46,978 |
| 2023 | 52,788 |
| 2022 | 32,058 |
| 2021 | 45,355 |
| 2020 | 48,663 |
| 2019 | 33,798 |
| 2018 | 30,727 |
| 2017 | 33,302 |
| 2016 | 28,957 |
| 2015 | 33,778 |
| 2014 | 25,127 |
| 2013 | 29,225 |
| 2012 | 31,299 |
| 2011 | 30,250 |
| 2010 | 25,378 |
| 2009 | 37,563 |
| 2008 | 31,623 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 3D worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 3D as 74% forest, 6% farm and field and 11% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 3D?
PGC counted 287 bears from WMU 3D in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 287 to 494.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 287 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 451 | 228 | 223 |
| 2022 | 343 | 174 | 169 |
| 2021 | 426 | 218 | 208 |
| 2020 | 409 | 179 | 230 |
| 2019 | 494 | 222 | 272 |
| 2018 | 323 | 178 | 145 |
| 2017 | 416 | 203 | 213 |
| 2016 | 354 | 178 | 176 |
| 2015 | 417 | 195 | 222 |
| 2014 | 295 | 146 | 149 |
| 2013 | 392 | 185 | 207 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 3D?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 3D was about 1,000 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 8.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,000 | 80 |
| 2022 | 930 | 150 |
| 2021 | 700 | 130 |
| 2020 | 930 | 190 |
| 2019 | 1,010 | 140 |
| 2018 | 1,320 | 200 |
| 2017 | 1,370 | 160 |
| 2016 | 1,290 | 310 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 3D?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 3 to November 20 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Bear, extended firearms | November 28 to December 6 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 8 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 3D?
24.2% of WMU 3D is public land: 325,385 of its 1,345,125 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 137,622 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 3D |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 137,622 | 10.2% |
| State forest | 125,065 | 9.3% |
| National Park Service | 29,995 | 2.2% |
| State park | 24,951 | 1.9% |
| National wildlife refuge | 5,603 | 0.4% |
| Army Corps of Engineers | 2,054 | 0.2% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 1,402 | 0.1% |
| National forest | 95 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 3D
22 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 3D, 137,476 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 3D | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 127 | 26,235 | 26,235 | 39 |
| SGL 91 | 23,931 | 23,931 | 35 |
| SGL 180 | 12,506 | 12,506 | 23 |
| SGL 119 | 8,375 | 8,375 | 5 |
| SGL 168 | 7,814 | 7,814 | 13 |
| SGL 187 | 6,895 | 8,157 | 6 |
| SGL 38 | 5,818 | 5,818 | 3 |
| SGL 300 | 5,755 | 5,755 | 9 |
| SGL 221 | 4,684 | 4,684 | 4 |
| SGL 40 | 4,582 | 6,200 | 11 |
| SGL 312 | 4,459 | 4,459 | 4 |
| SGL 209 | 4,383 | 4,383 | 2 |
| SGL 129 | 3,705 | 3,705 | 4 |
| SGL 135 | 3,540 | 3,540 | 4 |
| SGL 116 | 3,089 | 3,089 | 4 |
| SGL 183 | 2,805 | 2,805 | 13 |
| SGL 316 | 2,721 | 2,721 | 3 |
| SGL 207 | 2,530 | 2,573 | 15 |
| SGL 310 | 1,197 | 1,197 | 5 |
| SGL 186 | 965 | 965 | 3 |
| SGL 318 | 858 | 858 | 1 |
| SGL 292 | 629 | 629 | 2 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 3D boundary?
PGC draws WMU 3D along these roads and rivers:
- From the New Jersey/PA line, Portland Toll Bridge to PA Rt. 611 at Portland.
- PA Rt. 611 south to PA Rt. 512 near Mount Bethel.
- PA Rt. 512 west to PA Rt. 946 near Moorestown.
- PA Rt. 946 west to PA Rt. 248 near Berlinsville.
- PA Rt. 248 north to I-476.
- I-476 north to I-80 near White Haven.
- I-80 west to I-81 near Drums.
- I-81 north to US Rt. 6 near Scranton.
- US Rt. 6 east to PA Rt. 652 at Indian Orchard.
- PA Rt. 652 east to New York/PA state line.
- In the Scranton area, Industrial Rt. 6, the Casey Highway is used for the boundary for WMUs 3C and 3D.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-84 (108 miles), I-80 (101 miles), US 209 (79 miles), I-476 (68 miles), PA 191 (61 miles) and US 6 (57 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 3D?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 3B | 22.8% | 7,911 | 14,079 | 303 |
| WMU 3C | 3.4% | 7,957 | 14,672 | 145 |
| WMU 4C | 18.4% | 9,386 | 13,864 | 197 |
| WMU 4E | 5.2% | 7,521 | 17,490 | 96 |
| WMU 5C | 2.8% | 8,141 | 18,000 | 17 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 3D?
PGC estimates 6,004 antlered and 9,641 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 3D in the 2025-26 seasons, 15,645 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 5,584 antlered and 7,668 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 3D for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 3D get?
PGC set 52,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 3D for 2026-27, the same as in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within 10 miles of the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 3D?
WMU 3D follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 3D?
325,385 acres, 24.2% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 137,476 acres of State Game Lands in 22 tracts; the largest here are SGL 127 (26,235 acres), SGL 91 (23,931 acres) and SGL 180 (12,506 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 3D?
PGC counted 287 bears from WMU 3D in 2024, against 451 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 3D runs October 3 to November 20; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026, with an extended season November 28 to December 6.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.