Pennsylvania WMU 3C: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 3C covers 2,190 square miles in Susquehanna, Bradford, Wayne, Lackawanna and Wyoming counties. PGC estimates hunters took 7,957 antlered and 14,672 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 145 bears in 2024. 3.4% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (42,629 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkArmy Corps of EngineersWMU 3CNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 2,190 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Susquehanna, Bradford, Wayne, Lackawanna and Wyoming |
| Public land | 3.4% (48,343 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 12 tracts, 41,005 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 7,957 antlered, 14,672 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 145 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 61,748 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 57,000 (57,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Not on the pocket guide's list of WMUs with CWD in wild deer; PGC's April 2026 deer report notes a detection within the WMU |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 3C?
PGC estimates 7,957 antlered and 14,672 antlerless deer in WMU 3C in 2025-26, against 10,527 and 12,299 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 7,957 | 14,672 | 22,629 | 57,000 |
| 2024-25 | 10,527 | 12,299 | 22,826 | 40,000 |
| 2023-24 | 8,935 | 10,564 | 19,499 | 40,000 |
| 2022-23 | 7,978 | 12,039 | 20,017 | 37,000 |
| 2021-22 | 7,569 | 9,366 | 16,935 | 33,000 |
| 2020-21 | 10,843 | 14,538 | 25,381 | 49,000 |
| 2019-20 | 9,382 | 12,808 | 22,190 | 46,000 |
| 2018-19 | 7,739 | 12,172 | 19,911 | 38,000 |
| 2017-18 | 8,703 | 11,860 | 20,563 | 42,000 |
| 2016-17 | 8,629 | 10,968 | 19,597 | 36,000 |
| 2015-16 | 7,614 | 10,460 | 18,074 | 36,000 |
| 2014-15 | 6,526 | 10,302 | 16,828 | 32,000 |
| 2013-14 | 7,004 | 12,683 | 19,687 | 35,000 |
| 2012-13 | 7,854 | 10,508 | 18,362 | 35,000 |
| 2011-12 | 7,103 | 9,943 | 17,046 | 29,000 |
| 2010-11 | 6,211 | 8,309 | 14,520 | 26,358 |
| 2009-10 | 6,196 | 7,084 | 13,280 | 27,000 |
| 2008-09 | 6,288 | 7,258 | 13,546 | 27,000 |
| 2007-08 | 5,278 | 9,586 | 14,864 | 27,000 |
| 2006-07 | 6,673 | 9,248 | 15,921 | 27,000 |
| 2005-06 | 5,821 | 11,198 | 17,019 | 32,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 3C worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 3C
Archery hunters took 37.9% of WMU 3C's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 3,972 | 6,470 | 28 | 2,567 | 9,040 | 733 |
| 2023-24 | 3,220 | 5,600 | 80 | 2,020 | 7,800 | 780 |
| 2022-23 | 2,870 | 5,100 | 30 | 2,170 | 8,500 | 1,330 |
| 2021-22 | 2,770 | 4,800 | 30 | 1,760 | 6,800 | 840 |
| 2020-21 | 3,570 | 7,200 | 30 | 3,480 | 9,200 | 1,820 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 3C?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 3C is 61,748 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 45,511 (2008) to 94,807 (2021). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detection within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 61,748 |
| 2025 | 91,173 |
| 2024 | 61,856 |
| 2023 | 69,345 |
| 2022 | 61,771 |
| 2021 | 94,807 |
| 2020 | 75,360 |
| 2019 | 57,169 |
| 2018 | 79,925 |
| 2017 | 85,083 |
| 2016 | 83,206 |
| 2015 | 67,997 |
| 2014 | 58,925 |
| 2013 | 67,720 |
| 2012 | 64,359 |
| 2011 | 59,245 |
| 2010 | 65,624 |
| 2009 | 54,141 |
| 2008 | 45,511 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 3C worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 3C as 75% forest, 16% farm and field and 4% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 3C?
PGC counted 145 bears from WMU 3C in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 134 to 262.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 145 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 221 | 104 | 117 |
| 2022 | 165 | 81 | 84 |
| 2021 | 217 | 112 | 105 |
| 2020 | 170 | 82 | 88 |
| 2019 | 224 | 110 | 114 |
| 2018 | 134 | 62 | 72 |
| 2017 | 262 | 103 | 159 |
| 2016 | 170 | 75 | 95 |
| 2015 | 180 | 76 | 104 |
| 2014 | 168 | 86 | 82 |
| 2013 | 195 | 86 | 109 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 3C?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 3C was about 2,810 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 15, and November 25 to 27.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,810 | 290 |
| 2022 | 2,340 | 430 |
| 2021 | 1,770 | 270 |
| 2020 | 2,190 | 620 |
| 2019 | 2,480 | 470 |
| 2018 | 2,450 | 540 |
| 2017 | 2,410 | 320 |
| 2016 | 2,320 | 590 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 3C?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 3 to November 20 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Bear, extended firearms | November 28 to December 6 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 15, and November 25 to 27 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 3C?
3.4% of WMU 3C is public land: 48,343 of its 1,401,835 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 42,629 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 3C |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 42,629 | 3% |
| State park | 5,337 | 0.4% |
| State forest | 188 | under 0.1% |
| Army Corps of Engineers | 177 | under 0.1% |
| National Park Service | 12 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 3C
12 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 3C, 41,005 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 3C | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 159 | 9,448 | 9,448 | 29 |
| SGL 35 | 7,772 | 7,772 | 18 |
| SGL 70 | 6,333 | 6,335 | 11 |
| SGL 219 | 5,699 | 5,703 | 44 |
| SGL 299 | 2,646 | 2,646 | 5 |
| SGL 236 | 2,044 | 2,044 | 14 |
| SGL 289 | 1,604 | 1,642 | 10 |
| SGL 140 | 1,346 | 1,346 | 10 |
| SGL 123 | 1,319 | 1,604 | 8 |
| SGL 307 | 1,221 | 1,221 | 4 |
| SGL 239 | 840 | 840 | 10 |
| SGL 175 | 733 | 733 | 4 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 3C boundary?
PGC draws WMU 3C along these roads and rivers:
- From the New York/PA state line, PA Rt. 652 west to US Rt. 6 at Indian Orchard.
- US Rt. 6 west to Tunkhannock.
- The boundary between WMUs 3C and 3B between Tunkhannock and Towanda is the Susquehanna River.
- US Rt. 6 west to PA Rt. 14 near Troy.
- PA Rt. 14 north to New York/PA state line.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: US 6 (105 miles), I-81 (89 miles), PA 247 (45 miles), US 11 (45 miles), PA 92 (44 miles) and PA 171 (41 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 3C?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 3A | 10.4% | 7,633 | 6,929 | 203 |
| WMU 3B | 22.8% | 7,911 | 14,079 | 303 |
| WMU 3D | 24.2% | 6,004 | 9,641 | 287 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 3C?
PGC estimates 7,957 antlered and 14,672 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 3C in the 2025-26 seasons, 22,629 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 8,593 antlered and 11,788 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 3C for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 3C get?
PGC set 57,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 3C for 2026-27, the same as in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detection within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 3C?
WMU 3C follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 3C?
48,343 acres, 3.4% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 41,005 acres of State Game Lands in 12 tracts; the largest here are SGL 159 (9,448 acres), SGL 35 (7,772 acres) and SGL 70 (6,333 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 3C?
PGC counted 145 bears from WMU 3C in 2024, against 221 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 3C runs October 3 to November 20; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026, with an extended season November 28 to December 6.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.