Pennsylvania WMU 4A: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 4A covers 1,736 square miles in Bedford, Huntingdon, Fulton, Blair and Franklin counties. PGC estimates hunters took 5,005 antlered and 8,523 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 71 bears in 2024. 17.9% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (97,022 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational Park ServiceArmy Corps of EngineersWMU 4ANeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 1,736 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Bedford, Huntingdon, Fulton, Blair and Franklin |
| Public land | 17.9% (198,430 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 17 tracts, 99,077 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 5,005 antlered, 8,523 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 71 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 29,986 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 64,000 (64,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Found in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 4A?
PGC estimates 5,005 antlered and 8,523 antlerless deer in WMU 4A in 2025-26, against 3,977 and 9,737 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 5,005 | 8,523 | 13,528 | 64,000 |
| 2024-25 | 3,977 | 9,737 | 13,714 | 61,000 |
| 2023-24 | 5,672 | 9,267 | 14,939 | 61,000 |
| 2022-23 | 3,809 | 11,144 | 14,953 | 50,000 |
| 2021-22 | 4,909 | 10,266 | 15,175 | 50,000 |
| 2020-21 | 5,183 | 10,849 | 16,032 | 49,000 |
| 2019-20 | 5,981 | 5,250 | 11,231 | 41,000 |
| 2018-19 | 5,142 | 6,395 | 11,537 | 38,000 |
| 2017-18 | 4,810 | 6,475 | 11,285 | 30,000 |
| 2016-17 | 4,423 | 5,726 | 10,149 | 30,000 |
| 2015-16 | 5,095 | 6,360 | 11,455 | 30,000 |
| 2014-15 | 3,317 | 6,802 | 10,119 | 28,000 |
| 2013-14 | 4,961 | 5,981 | 10,942 | 28,000 |
| 2012-13 | 4,245 | 6,463 | 10,708 | 29,000 |
| 2011-12 | 4,849 | 6,527 | 11,376 | 28,000 |
| 2010-11 | 3,761 | 6,401 | 10,162 | 27,521 |
| 2009-10 | 3,733 | 7,414 | 11,147 | 29,000 |
| 2008-09 | 4,187 | 6,874 | 11,061 | 29,000 |
| 2007-08 | 4,477 | 6,735 | 11,212 | 29,000 |
| 2006-07 | 5,871 | 7,827 | 13,698 | 29,000 |
| 2005-06 | 3,714 | 7,578 | 11,292 | 35,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 4A worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 4A
Archery hunters took 36.1% of WMU 4A's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,461 | 2,543 | 39 | 1,949 | 7,499 | 251 |
| 2023-24 | 1,820 | 3,800 | 80 | 1,750 | 6,800 | 750 |
| 2022-23 | 1,170 | 2,600 | 30 | 1,970 | 8,000 | 1,130 |
| 2021-22 | 1,340 | 3,500 | 60 | 1,570 | 7,800 | 930 |
| 2020-21 | 1,650 | 3,500 | 50 | 1,880 | 7,800 | 1,120 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 4A?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 4A is 29,986 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 19,763 (2023) to 49,191 (2012). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 29,986 |
| 2025 | 29,775 |
| 2024 | 40,589 |
| 2023 | 19,763 |
| 2022 | 35,442 |
| 2021 | 39,911 |
| 2020 | 47,047 |
| 2019 | 42,174 |
| 2018 | 39,238 |
| 2017 | 29,746 |
| 2016 | 48,538 |
| 2015 | 23,772 |
| 2014 | 42,196 |
| 2013 | 36,579 |
| 2012 | 49,191 |
| 2011 | 38,125 |
| 2010 | 30,789 |
| 2009 | 34,628 |
| 2008 | 47,414 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 4A worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 4A as 70% forest, 24% farm and field and 4% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 4A?
PGC counted 71 bears from WMU 4A in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 42 to 308.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 71 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 42 | 21 | 21 |
| 2022 | 114 | 52 | 62 |
| 2021 | 173 | 88 | 85 |
| 2020 | 176 | 76 | 100 |
| 2019 | 308 | 136 | 172 |
| 2018 | 218 | 93 | 125 |
| 2017 | 96 | 43 | 53 |
| 2016 | 122 | 55 | 67 |
| 2015 | 139 | 64 | 75 |
| 2014 | 106 | 57 | 49 |
| 2013 | 80 | 52 | 28 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 4A?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 4A was about 1,560 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 15.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,560 | 120 |
| 2022 | 1,470 | 270 |
| 2021 | 1,060 | 330 |
| 2020 | 1,300 | 360 |
| 2019 | 1,540 | 330 |
| 2018 | 1,440 | 330 |
| 2017 | 1,280 | 360 |
| 2016 | 1,340 | 400 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 4A?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, extended antlerless firearms | December 26 to January 18 (PGC's page prints the year as 2026; the season belongs to the 2026-27 license year) |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 15 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 4A?
17.9% of WMU 4A is public land: 198,430 of its 1,111,174 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 97,022 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 4A |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 97,022 | 8.7% |
| State forest | 70,149 | 6.3% |
| Army Corps of Engineers | 30,406 | 2.7% |
| State park | 853 | 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 4A
17 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 4A, 99,077 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 4A | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 73 | 20,814 | 20,814 | 42 |
| SGL 147 | 9,378 | 9,378 | 17 |
| SGL 97 | 7,587 | 7,587 | 17 |
| SGL 124 | 6,847 | 6,847 | 5 |
| SGL 49 | 6,437 | 6,437 | 15 |
| SGL 118 | 6,131 | 6,133 | 12 |
| SGL 65 | 6,000 | 6,000 | 15 |
| SGL 53 | 5,958 | 5,958 | 11 |
| SGL 67 | 5,770 | 5,770 | 19 |
| SGL 71 | 5,204 | 5,204 | 10 |
| SGL 99 | 4,471 | 4,471 | 15 |
| SGL 81 | 4,037 | 4,037 | 7 |
| SGL 41 | 3,228 | 3,234 | 12 |
| SGL 261 | 3,220 | 3,220 | 3 |
| SGL 121 | 2,234 | 2,234 | 8 |
| SGL 128 | 1,710 | 1,710 | 8 |
| SGL 112 | 51 | 6,633 | 10 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 4A boundary?
PGC draws WMU 4A along these roads and rivers:
- From the Maryland/PA state line, US Rt. 220 north to I-99 near Bedford.
- I-99 north to US Rt. 22 near Hollidaysburg.
- US Rt. 22 east to US Rt. 522 near Mount Union.
- US Rt. 522 south to US Rt. 30 near McConnellsburg.
- US Rt. 30 east to PA Rt. 75 near Fort Loudon.
- PA Rt. 75 south to Maryland/PA state line.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-70 (83 miles), PA 26 (70 miles), I-76 (69 miles), US 220 (68 miles), PA 655 (58 miles) and US 30 (57 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 4A?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 2C | 13.3% | 11,407 | 22,899 | 102 |
| WMU 4B | 15.4% | 6,700 | 14,394 | 50 |
| WMU 4D | 28.9% | 9,388 | 15,439 | 143 |
| WMU 5A | 12.6% | 4,821 | 7,304 | 10 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 4A?
PGC estimates 5,005 antlered and 8,523 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 4A in the 2025-26 seasons, 13,528 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 4,674 antlered and 9,787 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 4A for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. WMU 4A also has an extended antlerless firearms season, December 26 to January 18. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 4A get?
PGC set 64,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 4A for 2026-27, the same as in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 4A?
WMU 4A follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 4A?
198,430 acres, 17.9% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 99,077 acres of State Game Lands in 17 tracts; the largest here are SGL 73 (20,814 acres), SGL 147 (9,378 acres) and SGL 97 (7,587 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 4A?
PGC counted 71 bears from WMU 4A in 2024, against 42 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 4A runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.