Pennsylvania WMU 4D: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 4D covers 2,743 square miles, mostly in Centre, Huntingdon, Mifflin, Union and Blair counties. PGC estimates hunters took 9,388 antlered and 15,439 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 143 bears in 2024. 28.9% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state forest (361,115 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational Park ServiceArmy Corps of EngineersMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 4DNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 2,743 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Centre, Huntingdon, Mifflin, Union, Blair, Lycoming, Clinton, Snyder, Clearfield, Cambria and Juniata |
| Public land | 28.9% (506,797 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 24 tracts, 135,991 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 9,388 antlered, 15,439 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 143 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 75,982 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 120,000 (83,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Found in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 4D?
PGC estimates 9,388 antlered and 15,439 antlerless deer in WMU 4D in 2025-26, against 8,594 and 15,826 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 9,388 | 15,439 | 24,827 | 83,000 |
| 2024-25 | 8,594 | 15,826 | 24,420 | 77,000 |
| 2023-24 | 8,398 | 13,483 | 21,881 | 77,000 |
| 2022-23 | 7,861 | 12,186 | 20,047 | 55,000 |
| 2021-22 | 7,196 | 10,293 | 17,489 | 55,000 |
| 2020-21 | 9,141 | 12,256 | 21,397 | 45,000 |
| 2019-20 | 8,740 | 10,266 | 19,006 | 46,000 |
| 2018-19 | 8,299 | 8,703 | 17,002 | 34,000 |
| 2017-18 | 10,594 | 8,381 | 18,975 | 34,000 |
| 2016-17 | 7,921 | 7,234 | 15,155 | 34,000 |
| 2015-16 | 7,240 | 7,197 | 14,437 | 33,000 |
| 2014-15 | 6,461 | 6,832 | 13,293 | 33,000 |
| 2013-14 | 7,165 | 8,225 | 15,390 | 35,000 |
| 2012-13 | 6,922 | 6,325 | 13,247 | 36,000 |
| 2011-12 | 7,144 | 6,561 | 13,705 | 37,000 |
| 2010-11 | 6,321 | 5,472 | 11,793 | 30,052 |
| 2009-10 | 4,971 | 7,192 | 12,163 | 40,000 |
| 2008-09 | 6,593 | 9,310 | 15,903 | 40,000 |
| 2007-08 | 5,765 | 8,073 | 13,838 | 40,000 |
| 2006-07 | 6,776 | 9,878 | 16,654 | 40,000 |
| 2005-06 | 5,591 | 8,354 | 13,945 | 40,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 4D worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 4D
Archery hunters took 41.1% of WMU 4D's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 3,540 | 5,015 | 60 | 4,005 | 11,207 | 595 |
| 2023-24 | 3,400 | 4,900 | 100 | 3,380 | 9,100 | 1,020 |
| 2022-23 | 3,020 | 4,800 | 80 | 2,840 | 8,100 | 1,260 |
| 2021-22 | 2,780 | 4,400 | 20 | 2,300 | 7,000 | 1,000 |
| 2020-21 | 3,550 | 5,500 | 50 | 3,020 | 8,000 | 1,280 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 4D?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 4D is 75,982 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 43,299 (2008) to 99,997 (2018). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend declining; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 75,982 |
| 2025 | 63,754 |
| 2024 | 73,767 |
| 2023 | 67,514 |
| 2022 | 66,855 |
| 2021 | 89,963 |
| 2020 | 71,983 |
| 2019 | 61,822 |
| 2018 | 99,997 |
| 2017 | 63,984 |
| 2016 | 60,398 |
| 2015 | 56,905 |
| 2014 | 61,428 |
| 2013 | 67,011 |
| 2012 | 70,495 |
| 2011 | 73,017 |
| 2010 | 46,284 |
| 2009 | 62,529 |
| 2008 | 43,299 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 4D worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 4D as 70% forest, 22% farm and field and 6% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 4D?
PGC counted 143 bears from WMU 4D in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 124 to 371.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 143 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 124 | 61 | 63 |
| 2022 | 290 | 142 | 148 |
| 2021 | 300 | 143 | 157 |
| 2020 | 235 | 116 | 119 |
| 2019 | 371 | 184 | 187 |
| 2018 | 252 | 137 | 115 |
| 2017 | 296 | 152 | 144 |
| 2016 | 325 | 147 | 178 |
| 2015 | 360 | 149 | 211 |
| 2014 | 261 | 117 | 144 |
| 2013 | 276 | 149 | 127 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 4D?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 4D was about 2,080 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 15.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,080 | 200 |
| 2022 | 1,810 | 450 |
| 2021 | 1,300 | 350 |
| 2020 | 1,730 | 400 |
| 2019 | 1,800 | 590 |
| 2018 | 2,070 | 600 |
| 2017 | 2,020 | 600 |
| 2016 | 1,830 | 760 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 4D?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, extended antlerless firearms | December 26 to January 18 (PGC's page prints the year as 2026; the season belongs to the 2026-27 license year) |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 15 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 4D?
28.9% of WMU 4D is public land: 506,797 of its 1,755,475 acres. The largest share is state forest, 361,115 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 4D |
|---|---|---|
| State forest | 361,115 | 20.6% |
| State game lands | 138,233 | 7.9% |
| State park | 7,297 | 0.4% |
| National wildlife refuge | 152 | under 0.1% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 22 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 4D
24 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 4D, 135,991 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 4D | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 33 | 17,755 | 17,755 | 24 |
| SGL 158 | 17,463 | 17,463 | 7 |
| SGL 108 | 16,493 | 22,740 | 63 |
| SGL 166 | 12,375 | 12,375 | 10 |
| SGL 295 | 12,338 | 12,338 | 7 |
| SGL 103 | 8,995 | 8,995 | 4 |
| SGL 60 | 8,821 | 8,821 | 24 |
| SGL 107 | 8,263 | 8,263 | 12 |
| SGL 112 | 6,582 | 6,633 | 10 |
| SGL 176 | 6,501 | 6,501 | 20 |
| SGL 184 | 3,846 | 4,607 | 5 |
| SGL 322 | 3,149 | 3,149 | 11 |
| SGL 252 | 2,904 | 2,904 | 17 |
| SGL 278 | 1,868 | 1,868 | 4 |
| SGL 188 | 1,648 | 1,648 | 9 |
| SGL 198 | 1,469 | 8,688 | 27 |
| SGL 333 | 1,213 | 1,213 | 11 |
| SGL 317 | 1,103 | 1,103 | 7 |
| SGL 267 | 1,045 | 1,045 | 1 |
| SGL 126 | 646 | 646 | 2 |
| SGL 113 | 523 | 523 | 1 |
| SGL 323 | 446 | 3,308 | 1 |
| SGL 131 | 310 | 310 | 1 |
| SGL 201 | 235 | 271 | 1 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 4D boundary?
PGC draws WMU 4D along these roads and rivers:
- From Williamsport, US Rt. 15 to Susquehanna River.
- Susquehanna River south to PA Rt. 45 at Lewisburg.
- PA Rt. 45 west to PA Rt. 104 at Mifflinburg.
- PA Rt. 104 south to PA Rt. 35 at Mount Pleasant Mills.
- PA Rt. 35 west to US Rt. 22/322 near Mifflintown.
- US Rt. 22/322 west to Lewistown.
- From Lewistown, US Rt. 22/522 west to Mount Union.
- From Mount Union, US Rt. 22 west to PA Rt. 53 near Cresson.
- PA Rt. 53 north to I-80 near Kylertown.
- I-80 east to US Rt. 220 near Mackeyville.
- US Rt. 220 north to US Rt. 15 at Williamsport.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-99 (117 miles), US 322 (107 miles), I-80 (84 miles), US 220 (82 miles), PA 45 (71 miles) and US 22 (63 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 4D?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 2C | 13.3% | 11,407 | 22,899 | 102 |
| WMU 2E | 10.2% | 7,709 | 12,476 | 53 |
| WMU 2G | 50.4% | 7,572 | 12,307 | 476 |
| WMU 3B | 22.8% | 7,911 | 14,079 | 303 |
| WMU 4A | 17.9% | 5,005 | 8,523 | 71 |
| WMU 4B | 15.4% | 6,700 | 14,394 | 50 |
| WMU 4E | 5.2% | 7,521 | 17,490 | 96 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 4D?
PGC estimates 9,388 antlered and 15,439 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 4D in the 2025-26 seasons, 24,827 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 8,287 antlered and 13,445 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 4D for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. WMU 4D also has an extended antlerless firearms season, December 26 to January 18. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 4D get?
PGC set 120,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 4D for 2026-27, up from 83,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 4D?
WMU 4D follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 4D?
506,797 acres, 28.9% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 135,991 acres of State Game Lands in 24 tracts; the largest here are SGL 33 (17,755 acres), SGL 158 (17,463 acres) and SGL 108 (16,493 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 4D?
PGC counted 143 bears from WMU 4D in 2024, against 124 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 4D runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Pennsylvania hunting WMU 2C WMU 2E WMU 2G WMU 3B WMU 4A WMU 4B WMU 4E