Pennsylvania WMU 5A: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 5A covers 1,310 square miles in Adams, Franklin, Cumberland and York counties. PGC estimates hunters took 4,821 antlered and 7,304 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 10 bears in 2024. 12.6% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state forest (87,326 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational Park ServiceMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 5ANeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 1,310 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Adams, Franklin, Cumberland and York |
| Public land | 12.6% (105,534 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 3 tracts, 4,496 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 4,821 antlered, 7,304 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 10 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 30,684 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 65,000 (46,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Found in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 5A?
PGC estimates 4,821 antlered and 7,304 antlerless deer in WMU 5A in 2025-26, against 3,887 and 8,255 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 4,821 | 7,304 | 12,125 | 46,000 |
| 2024-25 | 3,887 | 8,255 | 12,142 | 40,000 |
| 2023-24 | 4,121 | 7,830 | 11,951 | 40,000 |
| 2022-23 | 3,131 | 7,385 | 10,516 | 31,000 |
| 2021-22 | 3,144 | 7,226 | 10,370 | 31,000 |
| 2020-21 | 3,522 | 6,087 | 9,609 | 26,000 |
| 2019-20 | 3,406 | 4,951 | 8,357 | 22,000 |
| 2018-19 | 3,091 | 4,649 | 7,740 | 23,000 |
| 2017-18 | 2,925 | 3,811 | 6,736 | 22,000 |
| 2016-17 | 3,017 | 4,047 | 7,064 | 19,000 |
| 2015-16 | 2,862 | 4,631 | 7,493 | 19,000 |
| 2014-15 | 2,377 | 3,282 | 5,659 | 19,000 |
| 2013-14 | 2,825 | 4,098 | 6,923 | 19,000 |
| 2012-13 | 2,795 | 3,596 | 6,391 | 19,000 |
| 2011-12 | 3,575 | 3,573 | 7,148 | 19,000 |
| 2010-11 | 2,442 | 3,398 | 5,840 | 18,269 |
| 2009-10 | 2,237 | 4,194 | 6,431 | 19,000 |
| 2008-09 | 2,057 | 3,778 | 5,835 | 19,000 |
| 2007-08 | 2,433 | 3,881 | 6,314 | 22,000 |
| 2006-07 | 2,155 | 5,207 | 7,362 | 25,000 |
| 2005-06 | 2,396 | 4,690 | 7,086 | 28,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 5A worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 5A
Archery hunters took 50.9% of WMU 5A's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,968 | 1,866 | 32 | 2,660 | 5,408 | 240 |
| 2023-24 | 1,970 | 2,100 | 30 | 2,480 | 4,800 | 520 |
| 2022-23 | 1,390 | 1,700 | 10 | 2,460 | 4,400 | 540 |
| 2021-22 | 1,380 | 1,700 | 20 | 2,200 | 4,400 | 600 |
| 2020-21 | 1,680 | 1,800 | 20 | 1,920 | 3,700 | 480 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 5A?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 5A is 30,684 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 20,081 (2016) to 49,801 (2020). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 30,684 |
| 2025 | 32,716 |
| 2024 | 21,325 |
| 2023 | 21,887 |
| 2022 | 20,313 |
| 2021 | 28,772 |
| 2020 | 49,801 |
| 2019 | 25,162 |
| 2018 | 33,243 |
| 2017 | 28,581 |
| 2016 | 20,081 |
| 2015 | 25,032 |
| 2014 | 29,715 |
| 2013 | 28,014 |
| 2012 | 35,598 |
| 2011 | 21,098 |
| 2010 | 20,512 |
| 2009 | 20,504 |
| 2008 | 22,602 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 5A worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 5A as 35% forest, 49% farm and field and 14% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 5A?
PGC counted 10 bears from WMU 5A in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 0 to 25.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 18 | 9 | 9 |
| 2022 | 17 | 7 | 10 |
| 2021 | 14 | 8 | 6 |
| 2020 | 13 | 7 | 6 |
| 2019 | 25 | 10 | 15 |
| 2018 | 8 | 3 | 5 |
| 2017 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| 2013 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 5A?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 5A was about 820 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 3.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 820 | none given |
| 2022 | 800 | none given |
| 2021 | 650 | none given |
| 2020 | 830 | 70 |
| 2019 | 960 | 140 |
| 2018 | 1,070 | 70 |
| 2017 | 1,080 | 150 |
| 2016 | 1,010 | 160 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 5A?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, extended antlerless firearms | December 26 to January 18 (PGC's page prints the year as 2026; the season belongs to the 2026-27 license year) |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Bear, extended firearms | November 28 to December 6 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 3 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 5A?
12.6% of WMU 5A is public land: 105,534 of its 838,154 acres. The largest share is state forest, 87,326 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 5A |
|---|---|---|
| State forest | 87,326 | 10.4% |
| National Park Service | 9,014 | 1.1% |
| State game lands | 4,949 | 0.6% |
| State park | 4,245 | 0.5% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 1,202 | 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 5A
3 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 5A, 4,496 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 5A | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 169 | 2,417 | 2,513 | 15 |
| SGL 249 | 1,349 | 1,960 | 16 |
| SGL 305 | 730 | 730 | 3 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 5A boundary?
PGC draws WMU 5A along these roads and rivers:
- From the Maryland/PA state line, PA Rt. 75 north to US Rt. 30 at Fort Loudon.
- US Rt. 30 east to US Rt. 11 at Chambersburg.
- US Rt. 11 north to PA Rt. 997 at Green Village.
- PA Rt. 997 north to I-76 near Newburg.
- I-76 east to I-81 at Carlisle.
- I-81 east to US Rt. 15 near Harrisburg.
- US Rt. 15 south to PA Rt. 94 near York Springs.
- PA Rt. 94 south to Maryland/PA state line.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-81 (113 miles), US 11 (64 miles), US 15 (63 miles), US 30 (49 miles), PA 641 (40 miles) and PA 233 (36 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 5A?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 4A | 17.9% | 5,005 | 8,523 | 71 |
| WMU 4B | 15.4% | 6,700 | 14,394 | 50 |
| WMU 5B | 2.3% | 10,257 | 19,819 | 2 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 5A?
PGC estimates 4,821 antlered and 7,304 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 5A in the 2025-26 seasons, 12,125 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 3,821 antlered and 7,600 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 5A for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. WMU 5A also has an extended antlerless firearms season, December 26 to January 18. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 5A get?
PGC set 65,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 5A for 2026-27, up from 46,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 5A?
WMU 5A follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 5A?
105,534 acres, 12.6% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 4,496 acres of State Game Lands in 3 tracts; the largest here are SGL 169 (2,417 acres), SGL 249 (1,349 acres) and SGL 305 (730 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 5A?
PGC counted 10 bears from WMU 5A in 2024, against 18 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 5A runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026, with an extended season November 28 to December 6.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.