Pennsylvania WMU 5B: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 5B covers 2,640 square miles, mostly in Lancaster, York, Lebanon, Berks and Dauphin counties. PGC estimates hunters took 10,257 antlered and 19,819 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 2 bears in 2024. 2.3% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (25,093 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational Park ServiceArmy Corps of EngineersMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 5BNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 2,640 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Lancaster, York, Lebanon, Berks, Dauphin, Adams, Cumberland and Chester |
| Public land | 2.3% (38,454 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 17 tracts, 24,067 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 10,257 antlered, 19,819 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 2 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 77,772 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 86,000 (86,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Found in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 5B?
PGC estimates 10,257 antlered and 19,819 antlerless deer in WMU 5B in 2025-26, against 11,156 and 17,202 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 10,257 | 19,819 | 30,076 | 86,000 |
| 2024-25 | 11,156 | 17,202 | 28,358 | 67,000 |
| 2023-24 | 9,714 | 14,343 | 24,057 | 60,000 |
| 2022-23 | 10,894 | 16,336 | 27,230 | 60,000 |
| 2021-22 | 7,793 | 17,099 | 24,892 | 60,000 |
| 2020-21 | 9,556 | 16,407 | 25,963 | 60,000 |
| 2019-20 | 10,151 | 14,844 | 24,995 | 67,000 |
| 2018-19 | 9,165 | 14,191 | 23,356 | 58,000 |
| 2017-18 | 8,990 | 12,794 | 21,784 | 57,000 |
| 2016-17 | 8,886 | 12,364 | 21,250 | 50,000 |
| 2015-16 | 8,009 | 11,451 | 19,460 | 50,000 |
| 2014-15 | 6,908 | 12,368 | 19,276 | 49,000 |
| 2013-14 | 7,443 | 12,847 | 20,290 | 50,000 |
| 2012-13 | 8,503 | 12,519 | 21,022 | 51,000 |
| 2011-12 | 7,174 | 12,943 | 20,117 | 50,000 |
| 2010-11 | 6,902 | 12,543 | 19,445 | 50,812 |
| 2009-10 | 6,007 | 11,321 | 17,328 | 51,000 |
| 2008-09 | 6,762 | 11,184 | 17,946 | 51,000 |
| 2007-08 | 5,974 | 11,143 | 17,117 | 53,000 |
| 2006-07 | 6,995 | 11,384 | 18,379 | 53,000 |
| 2005-06 | 7,381 | 11,717 | 19,098 | 56,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 5B worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 5B
Archery hunters took 65.9% of WMU 5B's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 7,402 | 3,729 | 98 | 7,727 | 8,937 | 573 |
| 2023-24 | 6,490 | 3,100 | 110 | 6,100 | 7,400 | 800 |
| 2022-23 | 6,730 | 4,100 | 70 | 6,600 | 8,300 | 1,400 |
| 2021-22 | 5,040 | 2,700 | 60 | 7,280 | 8,500 | 1,320 |
| 2020-21 | 5,840 | 3,700 | 60 | 7,730 | 7,200 | 1,470 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 5B?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 5B is 77,772 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 53,213 (2010) to 101,325 (2023). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 77,772 |
| 2025 | 81,899 |
| 2024 | 71,599 |
| 2023 | 101,325 |
| 2022 | 62,401 |
| 2021 | 91,713 |
| 2020 | 76,623 |
| 2019 | 77,893 |
| 2018 | 85,790 |
| 2017 | 73,573 |
| 2016 | 66,282 |
| 2015 | 60,538 |
| 2014 | 63,591 |
| 2013 | 75,260 |
| 2012 | 60,723 |
| 2011 | 55,951 |
| 2010 | 53,213 |
| 2009 | 59,568 |
| 2008 | 54,020 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 5B worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 5B as 28% forest, 49% farm and field and 19% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 5B?
PGC counted 2 bears from WMU 5B in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 0 to 4.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 5B?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 5B was about 820 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 3.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 820 | 80 |
| 2022 | 930 | 90 |
| 2021 | 680 | 130 |
| 2020 | 990 | 70 |
| 2019 | 1,010 | 90 |
| 2018 | 1,410 | 130 |
| 2017 | 1,510 | 210 |
| 2016 | 1,420 | none given |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 5B?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 3 to November 20 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Bear, extended firearms | November 28 to December 13 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 3 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 5B?
2.3% of WMU 5B is public land: 38,454 of its 1,689,751 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 25,093 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 5B |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 25,093 | 1.5% |
| State park | 7,473 | 0.4% |
| Army Corps of Engineers | 5,238 | 0.3% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 845 | 0.1% |
| State forest | 650 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 5B
17 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 5B, 24,067 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 5B | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 46 | 6,053 | 6,053 | 36 |
| SGL 156 | 5,894 | 5,894 | 12 |
| SGL 145 | 2,987 | 2,987 | 19 |
| SGL 280 | 2,552 | 2,552 | 17 |
| SGL 242 | 1,517 | 1,517 | 12 |
| SGL 243 | 1,167 | 1,167 | 10 |
| SGL 83 | 789 | 789 | 3 |
| SGL 249 | 611 | 1,960 | 16 |
| SGL 181 | 554 | 554 | 3 |
| SGL 274 | 457 | 457 | 4 |
| SGL 246 | 424 | 424 | 2 |
| SGL 225 | 297 | 297 | 2 |
| SGL 327 | 244 | 244 | 1 |
| SGL 52 | 244 | 2,439 | 9 |
| SGL 220 | 96 | 96 | 2 |
| SGL 136 | 91 | 91 | 1 |
| SGL 288 | 90 | 90 | 0 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 5B boundary?
PGC draws WMU 5B along these roads and rivers:
- From the Maryland/PA state line, PA Rt. 94 north to US Rt. 15 near York Springs.
- US Rt. 15 north to I-81 near Harrisburg.
- I-81 east to I-78 to PA Rt. 61 near Hamburg.
- Rt. 61 south to US Rt. 222 near Reading.
- Rt. 222 south to I-76.
- I-76 east to PA Rt. 10 near Morgantown.
- PA Rt. 10 south to PA Rt. 372 near Parkesburg.
- PA Rt. 372 west to the Octoraro Creek near Christiana and then south to the Maryland state line.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-76 (118 miles), US 30 (100 miles), I-83 (100 miles), US 222 (76 miles), US 322 (75 miles) and US 22 (62 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 5B?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 4B | 15.4% | 6,700 | 14,394 | 50 |
| WMU 4C | 18.4% | 9,386 | 13,864 | 197 |
| WMU 5A | 12.6% | 4,821 | 7,304 | 10 |
| WMU 5C | 2.8% | 8,141 | 18,000 | 17 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 5B?
PGC estimates 10,257 antlered and 19,819 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 5B in the 2025-26 seasons, 30,076 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 9,963 antlered and 16,960 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 5B for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 5B get?
PGC set 86,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 5B for 2026-27, the same as in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 5B?
WMU 5B follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 5B?
38,454 acres, 2.3% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 24,067 acres of State Game Lands in 17 tracts; the largest here are SGL 46 (6,053 acres), SGL 156 (5,894 acres) and SGL 145 (2,987 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 5B?
PGC counted 2 bears from WMU 5B in 2024, against none in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 5B runs October 3 to November 20; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026, with an extended season November 28 to December 13.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.