Pennsylvania WMU 5C: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 5C covers 1,982 square miles, mostly in Berks, Chester, Northampton, Lehigh and Bucks counties. PGC estimates hunters took 8,141 antlered and 18,000 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 17 bears in 2024. 2.8% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state park (20,211 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceArmy Corps of EngineersMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 5CNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 1,982 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Berks, Chester, Northampton, Lehigh, Bucks, Montgomery and Lancaster |
| Public land | 2.8% (34,960 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 12 tracts, 11,860 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 8,141 antlered, 18,000 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 17 |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 101,000 (98,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Not found in the WMU; found within 10 miles of it (PGC deer report, April 2026) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | September 19 to November 27, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 5C?
PGC estimates 8,141 antlered and 18,000 antlerless deer in WMU 5C in 2025-26, against 7,664 and 16,973 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 8,141 | 18,000* | 26,141 | 98,000 |
| 2024-25 | 7,664 | 16,973 | 24,637 | 79,000 |
| 2023-24 | 9,111 | 13,081 | 22,192 | 70,000 |
| 2022-23 | 7,199 | 16,665 | 23,864 | 70,000 |
| 2021-22 | 6,580 | 14,665 | 21,245 | 70,000 |
| 2020-21 | 8,352 | 15,194 | 23,546 | 70,000 |
| 2019-20 | 7,646 | 14,364 | 22,010 | 70,000 |
| 2018-19 | 7,584 | 16,400 | 23,984 | 70,000 |
| 2017-18 | 8,846 | 15,644 | 24,490 | 70,000 |
| 2016-17 | 8,328 | 15,643 | 23,971 | 70,000 |
| 2015-16 | 7,416 | 13,551 | 20,967 | 70,000 |
| 2014-15 | 8,035 | 22,152 | 30,187 | 95,000 |
| 2013-14 | 8,096 | 21,711 | 29,807 | 103,000 |
| 2012-13 | 7,825 | 23,648 | 31,473 | 111,000 |
| 2011-12 | 8,928 | 24,234 | 33,162 | 117,000 |
| 2010-11 | 9,400 | 23,977 | 33,377 | 121,960 |
| 2009-10 | 7,566 | 23,214 | 30,780 | 113,000 |
| 2008-09 | 8,729 | 20,238 | 28,967 | 92,000 |
| 2007-08 | 6,526 | 18,864 | 25,390 | 84,000 |
| 2006-07 | 7,708 | 16,123 | 23,831 | 79,000 |
| 2005-06 | 7,701 | 17,589 | 25,290 | 71,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 5C worksheet. *The worksheet prints 5,817 antlerless deer for 2025-26; PGC's 2025-26 deer harvest release gives 18,000, and the release's figure is shown.
Deer by season in WMU 5C
Archery hunters took 71.4% of WMU 5C's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 5,510 | 2,116 | 90 | 8,335 | 8,313 | 365 |
| 2023-24 | 6,470 | 2,500 | 130 | 6,200 | 6,300 | 600 |
| 2022-23 | 5,020 | 2,100 | 80 | 8,040 | 7,900 | 760 |
| 2021-22 | 4,730 | 1,800 | 70 | 6,890 | 7,000 | 810 |
| 2020-21 | 5,810 | 2,500 | 90 | 7,410 | 6,800 | 990 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
Is WMU 5C's deer herd growing?
PGC does not publish a deer population estimate for WMU 5C; it judges the herd from harvest figures instead and rates the six-year trend stable. Its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within 10 miles of the WMU and agency leadership guidance).
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 5C as 37% forest, 31% farm and field and 27% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 5C?
PGC counted 17 bears from WMU 5C in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 9 to 22.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 15 | 8 | 7 |
| 2022 | 9 | 7 | 2 |
| 2021 | 10 | 7 | 3 |
| 2020 | 22 | 11 | 11 |
| 2019 | 11 | 8 | 3 |
| 2018 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| 2017 | 12 | 8 | 4 |
| 2016 | 11 | 7 | 4 |
| 2015 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| 2014 | 12 | 10 | 2 |
| 2013 | 16 | 14 | 2 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 5C?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 5C was about 480 birds in 2023. WMU 5C is closed to fall turkey hunting in 2026.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 480 | none given |
| 2022 | 560 | none given |
| 2021 | 410 | none given |
| 2020 | 580 | none given |
| 2019 | 740 | none given |
| 2018 | 800 | none given |
| 2017 | 830 | none given |
| 2016 | 1,050 | none given |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 5C?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | September 19 to November 27, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, extended antlerless firearms | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | September 19 to November 27 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Bear, extended firearms | November 28 to December 13 |
| Fall turkey | Closed |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 5C?
2.8% of WMU 5C is public land: 34,960 of its 1,268,523 acres. The largest share is state park, 20,211 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 5C |
|---|---|---|
| State park | 20,211 | 1.6% |
| State game lands | 12,365 | 1% |
| State forest | 1,544 | 0.1% |
| National Park Service | 840 | 0.1% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 104 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 5C
12 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 5C, 11,860 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 5C | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 43 | 2,571 | 2,571 | 12 |
| SGL 52 | 2,195 | 2,439 | 9 |
| SGL 157 | 2,102 | 2,102 | 4 |
| SGL 56 | 1,791 | 1,791 | 13 |
| SGL 205 | 1,315 | 1,315 | 16 |
| SGL 234 | 490 | 490 | 6 |
| SGL 196 | 424 | 424 | 4 |
| SGL 315 | 342 | 342 | 5 |
| SGL 139 | 289 | 289 | 3 |
| SGL 182 | 273 | 273 | 2 |
| SGL 340 | 62 | 62 | 0 |
| SGL 324 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 5C boundary?
PGC draws WMU 5C along these roads and rivers:
- From the Maryland/PA state line, north along the Octoraro Creek to PA Rt. 372.
- PA Rt. 372 east to PA Rt. 10 north to Interstate 76.
- I-76 west to US Rt. 222.
- US Rt. 222 north to PA Rt. 61 west of Reading.
- PA Rt. 61 north to I-78 near Hamburg.
- I-78 east to PA Rt. 143.
- PA Rt. 143 north to PA Rt. 309.
- PA Rt. 309 south to PA Rt. 873 northwest of Allentown.
- PA Rt. 873 north to PA Rt. 248.
- PA Rt. 248 east to PA Rt. 946.
- PA Rt. 946 east to PA Rt. 512.
- PA Rt. 512 to PA Rt. 611 near Mount Bethel.
- PA Rt. 611 north to Portland Toll Bridge at Portland.
- Portland Toll Bridge east to New Jersey/PA state line.
- New Jersey/PA state line south to the Tohickon Creek.
- Tohickon Creek west to PA Rt. 611.
- PA Rt. 611 north to S Park/Ridge Road (PA Rt. 563).
- Ridge Road south to Interstate 476.
- I-476 east to PA Rt. 113.
- PA Rt. 113 south to US Rt. 30.
- US Rt. 30 west to PA Rt. 82.
- PA Rt. 82 east to the Delaware/PA state line near Yorklyn.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-78 (87 miles), US 22 (70 miles), PA 100 (62 miles), I-476 (61 miles), US 222 (53 miles) and PA 309 (51 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 5C?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 3D | 24.2% | 6,004 | 9,641 | 287 |
| WMU 4C | 18.4% | 9,386 | 13,864 | 197 |
| WMU 5B | 2.3% | 10,257 | 19,819 | 2 |
| WMU 5D | 1.8% | 2,995 | 7,072 | 0 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 5C?
PGC estimates 8,141 antlered and 18,000 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 5C in the 2025-26 seasons, 26,141 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 7,739 antlered and 15,877 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 5C for 2026-27?
Archery: September 19 to November 27, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. WMU 5C also has an extended antlerless firearms season, December 26 to January 24, 2027. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 5C get?
PGC set 101,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 5C for 2026-27, up from 98,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within 10 miles of the WMU and agency leadership guidance).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 5C?
WMU 5C follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 5C?
34,960 acres, 2.8% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 11,860 acres of State Game Lands in 12 tracts; the largest here are SGL 43 (2,571 acres), SGL 52 (2,195 acres) and SGL 157 (2,102 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 5C?
PGC counted 17 bears from WMU 5C in 2024, against 15 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 5C runs September 19 to November 27; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026, with an extended season November 28 to December 13.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.