Pennsylvania WMU 4B: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 4B covers 1,583 square miles, mostly in Perry, Juniata, Franklin, Cumberland and Huntingdon counties. PGC estimates hunters took 6,700 antlered and 14,394 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 50 bears in 2024. 15.4% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state forest (111,918 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational Park ServiceArmy Corps of EngineersMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 4BNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 1,583 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Perry, Juniata, Franklin, Cumberland, Huntingdon, Mifflin, Fulton and Snyder |
| Public land | 15.4% (155,735 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 15 tracts, 40,271 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 6,700 antlered, 14,394 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 50 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 50,343 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 71,000 (60,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Found in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 4B?
PGC estimates 6,700 antlered and 14,394 antlerless deer in WMU 4B in 2025-26, against 6,218 and 12,631 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 6,700 | 14,394 | 21,094 | 60,000 |
| 2024-25 | 6,218 | 12,631 | 18,849 | 60,000 |
| 2023-24 | 5,039 | 9,486 | 14,525 | 46,000 |
| 2022-23 | 4,788 | 8,433 | 13,221 | 34,000 |
| 2021-22 | 3,522 | 8,446 | 11,968 | 34,000 |
| 2020-21 | 5,034 | 10,770 | 15,804 | 33,000 |
| 2019-20 | 5,722 | 7,305 | 13,027 | 32,000 |
| 2018-19 | 5,273 | 6,757 | 12,030 | 26,000 |
| 2017-18 | 5,602 | 7,061 | 12,663 | 26,000 |
| 2016-17 | 5,164 | 6,151 | 11,315 | 26,000 |
| 2015-16 | 5,701 | 6,961 | 12,662 | 26,000 |
| 2014-15 | 4,611 | 5,630 | 10,241 | 26,000 |
| 2013-14 | 5,312 | 5,769 | 11,081 | 24,000 |
| 2012-13 | 5,622 | 5,636 | 11,258 | 26,000 |
| 2011-12 | 5,341 | 5,498 | 10,839 | 23,000 |
| 2010-11 | 4,458 | 5,113 | 9,571 | 22,148 |
| 2009-10 | 4,011 | 4,061 | 8,072 | 23,000 |
| 2008-09 | 3,917 | 3,846 | 7,763 | 23,000 |
| 2007-08 | 3,472 | 4,509 | 7,981 | 23,000 |
| 2006-07 | 5,026 | 6,626 | 11,652 | 31,000 |
| 2005-06 | 3,571 | 6,644 | 10,215 | 35,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 4B worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 4B
Archery hunters took 46.4% of WMU 4B's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,861 | 3,270 | 39 | 3,953 | 8,219 | 447 |
| 2023-24 | 2,470 | 2,500 | 30 | 2,530 | 6,400 | 570 |
| 2022-23 | 2,070 | 2,700 | 30 | 2,100 | 5,500 | 800 |
| 2021-22 | 1,670 | 1,800 | 30 | 2,070 | 5,600 | 730 |
| 2020-21 | 2,260 | 2,700 | 40 | 2,870 | 6,900 | 1,030 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 4B?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 4B is 50,343 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 26,808 (2022) to 60,340 (2012). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 50,343 |
| 2025 | 46,891 |
| 2024 | 33,100 |
| 2023 | 43,771 |
| 2022 | 26,808 |
| 2021 | 44,691 |
| 2020 | 54,044 |
| 2019 | 50,252 |
| 2018 | 52,407 |
| 2017 | 55,941 |
| 2016 | 57,846 |
| 2015 | 45,362 |
| 2014 | 50,517 |
| 2013 | 52,903 |
| 2012 | 60,340 |
| 2011 | 37,273 |
| 2010 | 43,550 |
| 2009 | 39,044 |
| 2008 | 30,479 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 4B worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 4B as 65% forest, 27% farm and field and 6% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 4B?
PGC counted 50 bears from WMU 4B in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 47 to 194.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 50 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 47 | 20 | 26 |
| 2022 | 77 | 47 | 30 |
| 2021 | 123 | 61 | 62 |
| 2020 | 113 | 55 | 58 |
| 2019 | 194 | 106 | 88 |
| 2018 | 114 | 53 | 61 |
| 2017 | 130 | 62 | 68 |
| 2016 | 153 | 75 | 78 |
| 2015 | 133 | 80 | 53 |
| 2014 | 141 | 80 | 61 |
| 2013 | 67 | 32 | 35 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 4B?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 4B was about 1,270 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 15.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,270 | 190 |
| 2022 | 1,270 | 320 |
| 2021 | 880 | 310 |
| 2020 | 1,090 | 300 |
| 2019 | 1,180 | 260 |
| 2018 | 1,280 | 270 |
| 2017 | 1,370 | 320 |
| 2016 | 1,190 | 450 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 4B?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 15 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 4B?
15.4% of WMU 4B is public land: 155,735 of its 1,012,918 acres. The largest share is state forest, 111,918 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 4B |
|---|---|---|
| State forest | 111,918 | 11% |
| State game lands | 40,735 | 4% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 17,895 | 1.8% |
| State park | 2,496 | 0.2% |
| National Park Service | 586 | 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 4B
15 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 4B, 40,271 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 4B | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 170 | 9,463 | 9,463 | 19 |
| SGL 88 | 7,005 | 7,005 | 19 |
| SGL 235 | 6,271 | 6,271 | 8 |
| SGL 76 | 4,297 | 4,297 | 12 |
| SGL 251 | 4,229 | 4,229 | 21 |
| SGL 281 | 1,648 | 1,648 | 6 |
| SGL 230 | 1,290 | 1,290 | 9 |
| SGL 215 | 1,276 | 1,276 | 2 |
| SGL 256 | 1,258 | 1,258 | 6 |
| SGL 171 | 1,068 | 1,068 | 3 |
| SGL 254 | 886 | 1,163 | 5 |
| SGL 194 | 717 | 717 | 3 |
| SGL 258 | 547 | 852 | 4 |
| SGL 290 | 220 | 1,042 | 4 |
| SGL 169 | 96 | 2,513 | 15 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 4B boundary?
PGC draws WMU 4B along these roads and rivers:
- From Mount Union, US Rt. 22/522 east to Lewistown.
- From Lewistown, US Rt. 22/322 east to PA Rt. 35 near Mifflintown.
- PA Rt. 35 east to PA Rt. 104 at Mount Pleasant Mills.
- PA Rt. 104 south to intersection with US Rt. 11/15.
- From this intersection, directly east to Susquehanna River.
- Susquehanna River south to I-81 near Harrisburg.
- I-81 south to I-76 near Carlisle.
- I-76 west to PA Rt. 997 near Newburg.
- PA Rt. 997 south to US Rt. 11 at Green Village.
- US Rt. 11 south to US Rt. 30 at Chambersburg.
- US Rt. 30 west to US Rt. 522 using the US Rt. 30 4-lane bypass north of McConnellsburg.
- US Rt. 522 north to US Rt. 22 at Mount Union.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-76 (86 miles), US 22 (73 miles), US 322 (69 miles), PA 850 (45 miles), PA 35 (44 miles) and PA 274 (42 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 4B?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 4A | 17.9% | 5,005 | 8,523 | 71 |
| WMU 4C | 18.4% | 9,386 | 13,864 | 197 |
| WMU 4D | 28.9% | 9,388 | 15,439 | 143 |
| WMU 4E | 5.2% | 7,521 | 17,490 | 96 |
| WMU 5A | 12.6% | 4,821 | 7,304 | 10 |
| WMU 5B | 2.3% | 10,257 | 19,819 | 2 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 4B?
PGC estimates 6,700 antlered and 14,394 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 4B in the 2025-26 seasons, 21,094 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 5,253 antlered and 10,678 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 4B for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 4B get?
PGC set 71,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 4B for 2026-27, up from 60,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 4B?
WMU 4B follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 4B?
155,735 acres, 15.4% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 40,271 acres of State Game Lands in 15 tracts; the largest here are SGL 170 (9,463 acres), SGL 88 (7,005 acres) and SGL 235 (6,271 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 4B?
PGC counted 50 bears from WMU 4B in 2024, against 47 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 4B runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Pennsylvania hunting WMU 4A WMU 4C WMU 4D WMU 4E WMU 5A WMU 5B