Pennsylvania WMU 2G: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 2G covers 4,112 square miles, mostly in Clinton, Potter, Lycoming, Elk and Clearfield counties. PGC estimates hunters took 7,572 antlered and 12,307 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 476 bears in 2024. 50.4% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state forest (1,118,737 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestNational forestState parkNational wildlife refugeWMU 2GNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 4,112 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Clinton, Potter, Lycoming, Elk, Clearfield, Tioga, Cameron, Centre, McKean and Jefferson |
| Public land | 50.4% (1,325,815 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 28 tracts, 194,751 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 7,572 antlered, 12,307 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 476 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 72,734 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 57,000 (57,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three points on one side, brow tine counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Not found in the WMU; found within 10 miles of it (PGC deer report, April 2026) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2G?
PGC estimates 7,572 antlered and 12,307 antlerless deer in WMU 2G in 2025-26, against 9,281 and 8,180 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 7,572 | 12,307 | 19,879 | 57,000 |
| 2024-25 | 9,281 | 8,180 | 17,461 | 37,000 |
| 2023-24 | 8,084 | 6,485 | 14,569 | 35,000 |
| 2022-23 | 8,596 | 6,881 | 15,477 | 31,000 |
| 2021-22 | 8,664 | 6,807 | 15,471 | 32,000 |
| 2020-21 | 10,266 | 8,425 | 18,691 | 34,000 |
| 2019-20 | 10,548 | 7,364 | 17,912 | 32,000 |
| 2018-19 | 8,634 | 9,241 | 17,875 | 36,000 |
| 2017-18 | 10,106 | 7,352 | 17,458 | 32,500 |
| 2016-17 | 8,163 | 5,631 | 13,794 | 27,000 |
| 2015-16 | 7,573 | 5,598 | 13,171 | 28,500 |
| 2014-15 | 6,425 | 5,800 | 12,225 | 27,500 |
| 2013-14 | 6,527 | 8,582 | 15,109 | 34,000 |
| 2012-13 | 6,564 | 6,466 | 13,030 | 33,000 |
| 2011-12 | 7,770 | 5,835 | 13,605 | 23,000 |
| 2010-11 | 8,702 | 4,227 | 12,929 | 15,210 |
| 2009-10 | 5,216 | 4,246 | 9,462 | 26,000 |
| 2008-09 | 6,764 | 6,460 | 13,224 | 26,000 |
| 2007-08 | 7,052 | 6,613 | 13,665 | 26,000 |
| 2006-07 | 8,594 | 6,207 | 14,801 | 19,000 |
| 2005-06 | 6,473 | 8,359 | 14,832 | 29,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2G worksheet. PGC folded the former WMU 2H back into 2G for 2023; the worksheet gives every year for the WMU as it is now.
Deer by season in WMU 2G
Archery hunters took 34.4% of WMU 2G's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 3,214 | 6,034 | 86 | 1,695 | 5,769 | 705 |
| 2023-24 | 2,670 | 5,300 | 130 | 1,170 | 4,700 | 630 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 2G?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 2G is 72,734 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2010 run from 53,463 (2010) to 128,416 (2021). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within 10 miles of the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 72,734 |
| 2025 | 89,089 |
| 2024 | 66,756 |
| 2023 | 107,504 |
| 2022 | 98,923 |
| 2021 | 128,416 |
| 2020 | 96,260 |
| 2019 | 74,138 |
| 2018 | 120,406 |
| 2017 | 83,646 |
| 2016 | 80,951 |
| 2015 | 57,215 |
| 2014 | 65,850 |
| 2013 | 73,375 |
| 2012 | 70,995 |
| 2011 | 59,992 |
| 2010 | 53,463 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2G worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 2G as 82% forest, 7% farm and field and 4% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 2G?
PGC counted 476 bears from WMU 2G in 2024.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 476 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 565 | 320 | 243 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024. Years before 2023 are left out: they cover the old WMU 2G without the former WMU 2H.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 2G?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 2G was about 2,970 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 15.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,970 | 430 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 2G?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 15 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 2G?
50.4% of WMU 2G is public land: 1,325,815 of its 2,631,561 acres. The largest share is state forest, 1,118,737 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 2G |
|---|---|---|
| State forest | 1,118,737 | 42.5% |
| State game lands | 187,099 | 7.1% |
| State park | 19,979 | 0.8% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 2G
28 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 2G, 194,751 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 2G | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 75 | 27,500 | 27,500 | 20 |
| SGL 25 | 24,380 | 24,380 | 22 |
| SGL 100 | 21,071 | 21,071 | 23 |
| SGL 14 | 17,360 | 17,360 | 12 |
| SGL 30 | 11,653 | 11,653 | 15 |
| SGL 89 | 10,571 | 10,571 | 7 |
| SGL 61 | 9,907 | 9,972 | 9 |
| SGL 34 | 9,558 | 9,558 | 12 |
| SGL 331 | 6,438 | 6,438 | 6 |
| SGL 44 | 5,614 | 39,335 | 61 |
| SGL 293 | 5,470 | 5,470 | 7 |
| SGL 92 | 5,234 | 5,234 | 4 |
| SGL 338 | 4,738 | 4,738 | 0 |
| SGL 90 | 4,157 | 4,157 | 2 |
| SGL 68 | 3,761 | 3,761 | 1 |
| SGL 311 | 3,589 | 3,589 | 21 |
| SGL 321 | 3,254 | 3,254 | 5 |
| SGL 268 | 3,023 | 3,049 | 4 |
| SGL 114 | 2,884 | 2,884 | 2 |
| SGL 323 | 2,862 | 3,308 | 1 |
| SGL 77 | 2,836 | 2,867 | 3 |
| SGL 208 | 2,580 | 8,833 | 8 |
| SGL 94 | 2,297 | 2,297 | 4 |
| SGL 255 | 2,221 | 2,221 | 2 |
| SGL 64 | 1,600 | 8,100 | 18 |
| SGL 78 | 141 | 777 | 2 |
| SGL 59 | 46 | 7,023 | 13 |
| SGL 133 | 6 | 2,542 | 3 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 2G boundary?
PGC draws WMU 2G along these roads and rivers:
- From Lantz Corners, US Rt. 6 east to US Rt. 15 at Mansfield.
- US Rt. 15 south to US Rt. 220 at Williamsport.
- US Rt. 220 west to I-80 to US Rt. 219 near DuBois.
- US Rt. 219 north to US Rt. 6 at Lantz Corners.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-80 (90 miles), PA 120 (84 miles), PA 144 (80 miles), US 220 (72 miles), PA 44 (54 miles) and US 15 (52 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 2G?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 2D | 2.7% | 15,371 | 27,314 | 173 |
| WMU 2E | 10.2% | 7,709 | 12,476 | 53 |
| WMU 2F | 42.9% | 10,785 | 15,651 | 213 |
| WMU 3A | 10.4% | 7,633 | 6,929 | 203 |
| WMU 3B | 22.8% | 7,911 | 14,079 | 303 |
| WMU 4D | 28.9% | 9,388 | 15,439 | 143 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2G?
PGC estimates 7,572 antlered and 12,307 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 2G in the 2025-26 seasons, 19,879 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 8,439 antlered and 8,132 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 2G for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 2G get?
PGC set 57,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 2G for 2026-27, the same as in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within 10 miles of the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 2G?
WMU 2G follows the rule for most of the state: an adult hunter's antlered deer needs at least three points on one side, counting the brow tine. Juniors, mentored youth, certain disabled permit holders and resident active-duty military may take two points on one antler or a three-inch spike.
How much public land is in WMU 2G?
1,325,815 acres, 50.4% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 194,751 acres of State Game Lands in 28 tracts; the largest here are SGL 75 (27,500 acres), SGL 25 (24,380 acres) and SGL 100 (21,071 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 2G?
PGC counted 476 bears from WMU 2G in 2024, against 565 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 2G runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Pennsylvania hunting WMU 2D WMU 2E WMU 2F WMU 3A WMU 3B WMU 4D