Pennsylvania WMU 2D: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 2D covers 2,487 square miles, mostly in Armstrong, Butler, Clarion, Indiana and Jefferson counties. PGC estimates hunters took 15,371 antlered and 27,314 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 173 bears in 2024. 2.7% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (40,363 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestNational forestState parkNational Park ServiceWMU 2DNeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 2,487 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Armstrong, Butler, Clarion, Indiana, Jefferson, Venango, Westmoreland and Clearfield |
| Public land | 2.7% (43,614 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 18 tracts, 40,553 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 15,371 antlered, 27,314 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 173 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 138,957 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 112,000 (96,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three Up: three points on one side, brow tine not counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Found in wild deer in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2D?
PGC estimates 15,371 antlered and 27,314 antlerless deer in WMU 2D in 2025-26, against 13,434 and 28,841 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 15,371 | 27,314 | 42,685 | 96,000 |
| 2024-25 | 13,434 | 28,841 | 42,275 | 102,000 |
| 2023-24 | 11,769 | 21,421 | 33,190 | 86,000 |
| 2022-23 | 13,912 | 23,029 | 36,941 | 74,000 |
| 2021-22 | 11,486 | 19,908 | 31,394 | 74,000 |
| 2020-21 | 12,121 | 18,726 | 30,847 | 60,000 |
| 2019-20 | 12,971 | 17,472 | 30,443 | 66,000 |
| 2018-19 | 11,847 | 20,345 | 32,192 | 63,000 |
| 2017-18 | 14,716 | 17,033 | 31,749 | 55,000 |
| 2016-17 | 12,843 | 16,447 | 29,290 | 55,000 |
| 2015-16 | 12,292 | 15,728 | 28,020 | 55,000 |
| 2014-15 | 11,417 | 16,441 | 27,858 | 61,000 |
| 2013-14 | 13,704 | 21,614 | 35,318 | 61,000 |
| 2012-13 | 13,660 | 20,839 | 34,499 | 62,000 |
| 2011-12 | 11,130 | 19,257 | 30,387 | 60,000 |
| 2010-11 | 11,540 | 18,046 | 29,586 | 50,123 |
| 2009-10 | 9,977 | 15,962 | 25,939 | 56,000 |
| 2008-09 | 9,508 | 15,591 | 25,099 | 56,000 |
| 2007-08 | 9,118 | 18,099 | 27,217 | 56,000 |
| 2006-07 | 10,896 | 20,437 | 31,333 | 56,000 |
| 2005-06 | 9,975 | 22,054 | 32,029 | 56,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2D worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 2D
Archery hunters took 52.8% of WMU 2D's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 7,082 | 6,217 | 118 | 6,704 | 20,435 | 1,696 |
| 2023-24 | 5,610 | 6,000 | 190 | 4,130 | 15,500 | 1,770 |
| 2022-23 | 6,690 | 7,200 | 110 | 4,450 | 15,900 | 2,650 |
| 2021-22 | 5,800 | 5,600 | 100 | 4,010 | 14,000 | 1,890 |
| 2020-21 | 6,080 | 5,800 | 120 | 3,560 | 13,400 | 1,740 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 2D?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 2D is 138,957 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 69,732 (2008) to 144,084 (2014). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 138,957 |
| 2025 | 111,951 |
| 2024 | 92,979 |
| 2023 | 107,353 |
| 2022 | 99,753 |
| 2021 | 93,498 |
| 2020 | 114,679 |
| 2019 | 105,280 |
| 2018 | 140,281 |
| 2017 | 112,499 |
| 2016 | 117,823 |
| 2015 | 110,214 |
| 2014 | 144,084 |
| 2013 | 113,774 |
| 2012 | 102,440 |
| 2011 | 101,182 |
| 2010 | 86,493 |
| 2009 | 88,666 |
| 2008 | 69,732 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2D worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 2D as 60% forest, 31% farm and field and 5% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 2D?
PGC counted 173 bears from WMU 2D in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 101 to 204.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 173 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 146 | 68 | 78 |
| 2022 | 202 | 87 | 115 |
| 2021 | 204 | 92 | 112 |
| 2020 | 191 | 91 | 100 |
| 2019 | 188 | 80 | 108 |
| 2018 | 155 | 74 | 81 |
| 2017 | 131 | 62 | 69 |
| 2016 | 101 | 45 | 56 |
| 2015 | 168 | 79 | 89 |
| 2014 | 148 | 80 | 68 |
| 2013 | 171 | 90 | 81 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 2D?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 2D was about 3,620 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 20, and November 25 to 27.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,620 | 500 |
| 2022 | 3,500 | 830 |
| 2021 | 3,450 | 880 |
| 2020 | 3,540 | 930 |
| 2019 | 3,380 | 1,330 |
| 2018 | 3,370 | 830 |
| 2017 | 3,030 | 1,070 |
| 2016 | 3,060 | 1,010 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 2D?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 20, and November 25 to 27 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 2D?
2.7% of WMU 2D is public land: 43,614 of its 1,591,472 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 40,363 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 2D |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 40,363 | 2.5% |
| State forest | 3,237 | 0.2% |
| State park | 14 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 2D
18 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 2D, 40,553 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 2D | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 95 | 10,646 | 10,646 | 43 |
| SGL 31 | 5,157 | 5,157 | 9 |
| SGL 244 | 4,872 | 4,872 | 15 |
| SGL 105 | 3,112 | 3,112 | 12 |
| SGL 63 | 2,932 | 3,553 | 17 |
| SGL 330 | 2,479 | 2,479 | 5 |
| SGL 332 | 2,314 | 2,314 | 2 |
| SGL 287 | 2,009 | 2,009 | 10 |
| SGL 45 | 1,847 | 6,138 | 6 |
| SGL 39 | 1,051 | 10,869 | 21 |
| SGL 137 | 915 | 915 | 4 |
| SGL 328 | 528 | 528 | 1 |
| SGL 266 | 493 | 493 | 6 |
| SGL 320 | 476 | 476 | 2 |
| SGL 247 | 460 | 460 | 4 |
| SGL 304 | 457 | 457 | 3 |
| SGL 164 | 455 | 455 | 5 |
| SGL 259 | 350 | 350 | 2 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 2D boundary?
PGC draws WMU 2D along these roads and rivers:
- From Franklin, US Rt. 322 east to I-80 near Corsica.
- I-80 east to US Rt. 219 near DuBois.
- US Rt. 219 south to US Rt. 119 near DuBois.
- US Rt. 119 south to US Rt. 22 near Black Lick.
- US Rt. 22 west to PA Rt. 66 near Delmont.
- PA Rt. 66 north to PA Rt. 356 to PA Rt. 228 near Sarver.
- PA Rt. 228 west to PA Rt. 8 near Gibsonia.
- PA Rt. 8 north to US Rt. 322 at Franklin.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: I-80 (115 miles), PA 66 (76 miles), PA 28 (75 miles), US 422 (69 miles), PA 68 (45 miles) and US 322 (43 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 2D?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 1A | 6.7% | 9,969 | 15,790 | 26 |
| WMU 1B | 4.7% | 11,070 | 17,627 | 67 |
| WMU 2B | 0.2% | 9,097 | 14,639 | 2 |
| WMU 2C | 13.3% | 11,407 | 22,899 | 102 |
| WMU 2E | 10.2% | 7,709 | 12,476 | 53 |
| WMU 2F | 42.9% | 10,785 | 15,651 | 213 |
| WMU 2G | 50.4% | 7,572 | 12,307 | 476 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2D?
PGC estimates 15,371 antlered and 27,314 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 2D in the 2025-26 seasons, 42,685 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 13,194 antlered and 24,103 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 2D for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 2D get?
PGC set 112,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 2D for 2026-27, up from 96,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: CWD detected within the WMU).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 2D?
WMU 2D is one of the five Three Up WMUs (1A, 1B, 2A, 2B and 2D): an adult hunter's antlered deer needs three points on one side, not counting the brow tine.
How much public land is in WMU 2D?
43,614 acres, 2.7% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 40,553 acres of State Game Lands in 18 tracts; the largest here are SGL 95 (10,646 acres), SGL 31 (5,157 acres) and SGL 244 (4,872 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 2D?
PGC counted 173 bears from WMU 2D in 2024, against 146 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 2D runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Pennsylvania hunting WMU 1A WMU 1B WMU 2B WMU 2C WMU 2E WMU 2F WMU 2G