Pennsylvania WMU 2A: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land
Pennsylvania's WMU 2A covers 1,811 square miles, mostly in Washington, Greene, Fayette, Beaver and Westmoreland counties. PGC estimates hunters took 8,446 antlered and 13,614 antlerless deer here in the 2025-26 seasons, and 6 bears in 2024. 4.1% of the WMU is public land, the largest share state game lands (34,104 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest and licenses: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026. Bears: PGC Big Game Harvest data and PGC's 2024 bear harvest release. Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits. Land: PAD-US 4.1.
State game landsState forestState parkNational wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 2ANeighboring WMUsHighway
| Size | 1,811 square miles (PGC) |
|---|---|
| Counties | Washington, Greene, Fayette, Beaver, Westmoreland and Allegheny |
| Public land | 4.1% (47,089 acres) |
| State Game Lands | 11 tracts, 33,896 acres in the WMU |
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 8,446 antlered, 13,614 antlerless |
| Bears harvested, 2024 | 6 |
| PGC deer population estimate, 2026 | 63,981 (post-hunt) |
| Antlerless licenses, 2026-27 | 49,000 (44,000 in 2025-26) |
| Antler rule (adults) | Three Up: three points on one side, brow tine not counted |
| Chronic wasting disease | Not found in the WMU (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide) |
| Archery deer, 2026-27 | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Regular firearms deer, 2026 | November 28 to December 13 |
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2A?
PGC estimates 8,446 antlered and 13,614 antlerless deer in WMU 2A in 2025-26, against 8,795 and 13,825 the season before. The table runs back to 2005-06, with the antlerless licenses PGC allocated for each season.
| Season | Antlered | Antlerless | Total | Antlerless licenses allocated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 8,446 | 13,614 | 22,060 | 44,000 |
| 2024-25 | 8,795 | 13,825 | 22,620 | 46,000 |
| 2023-24 | 10,078 | 13,265 | 23,343 | 46,000 |
| 2022-23 | 8,714 | 11,009 | 19,723 | 39,000 |
| 2021-22 | 6,846 | 10,590 | 17,436 | 39,000 |
| 2020-21 | 8,128 | 11,835 | 19,963 | 46,000 |
| 2019-20 | 6,929 | 9,918 | 16,847 | 46,000 |
| 2018-19 | 6,036 | 10,950 | 16,986 | 49,000 |
| 2017-18 | 6,134 | 10,866 | 17,000 | 50,000 |
| 2016-17 | 7,027 | 9,235 | 16,262 | 43,000 |
| 2015-16 | 6,511 | 10,507 | 17,018 | 43,000 |
| 2014-15 | 5,131 | 9,580 | 14,711 | 46,000 |
| 2013-14 | 6,836 | 13,241 | 20,077 | 49,000 |
| 2012-13 | 6,683 | 12,694 | 19,377 | 59,000 |
| 2011-12 | 7,142 | 12,677 | 19,819 | 65,000 |
| 2010-11 | 5,830 | 13,463 | 19,293 | 54,879 |
| 2009-10 | 6,829 | 13,920 | 20,749 | 55,000 |
| 2008-09 | 6,714 | 15,255 | 21,969 | 55,000 |
| 2007-08 | 6,560 | 14,322 | 20,882 | 60,000 |
| 2006-07 | 8,104 | 16,987 | 25,091 | 55,000 |
| 2005-06 | 8,510 | 19,649 | 28,159 | 55,000 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2A worksheet.
Deer by season in WMU 2A
Archery hunters took 47.1% of WMU 2A's antlered deer in 2024-25, by PGC's season figures.
| Season | Antlered, archery | Antlered, firearms | Antlered, muzzleloader | Antlerless, archery | Antlerless, firearms | Antlerless, muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 4,157 | 4,621 | 43 | 3,144 | 9,751 | 856 |
| 2023-24 | 4,530 | 5,400 | 70 | 2,600 | 9,500 | 1,200 |
| 2022-23 | 3,620 | 5,000 | 80 | 2,060 | 7,700 | 1,240 |
| 2021-22 | 3,250 | 3,500 | 50 | 2,330 | 7,000 | 1,270 |
| 2020-21 | 3,540 | 4,500 | 60 | 3,000 | 7,600 | 1,200 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data, rounded by PGC; the season totals can differ a little from the worksheet's.
How many deer live in WMU 2A?
PGC's latest post-hunt estimate for WMU 2A is 63,981 deer (2026). Its estimates since 2008 run from 30,033 (2015) to 78,566 (2024). PGC rates the six-year population trend stable and the fawn-to-doe trend stable; its objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: agency leadership guidance).
| Year | Post-hunt deer population (PGC estimate) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 63,981 |
| 2025 | 75,685 |
| 2024 | 78,566 |
| 2023 | 77,599 |
| 2022 | 65,676 |
| 2021 | 72,156 |
| 2020 | 61,486 |
| 2019 | 44,587 |
| 2018 | 46,361 |
| 2017 | 57,963 |
| 2016 | 48,723 |
| 2015 | 30,033 |
| 2014 | 43,379 |
| 2013 | 53,996 |
| 2012 | 68,080 |
| 2011 | 49,033 |
| 2010 | 56,286 |
| 2009 | 50,336 |
| 2008 | 45,462 |
Source: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026, WMU 2A worksheet.
PGC's worksheet describes WMU 2A as 61% forest, 29% farm and field and 7% developed.
How many bears are taken in WMU 2A?
PGC counted 6 bears from WMU 2A in 2024. Since 2013 the yearly count has run from 0 to 13.
| Year | Bears | Males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | not given | not given |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| 2021 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| 2020 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| 2019 | 11 | 2 | 9 |
| 2018 | 7 | 1 | 6 |
| 2017 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2016 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2015 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2014 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sources: PGC Big Game Harvest data to 2023; PGC's 2024 bear harvest release for 2024.
How many turkeys are taken in WMU 2A?
PGC's spring gobbler estimate for WMU 2A was about 2,420 birds in 2023. The 2026 fall season here runs October 31 to November 15, and November 25 to 27.
| Year | Spring turkeys (about) | Fall turkeys (about) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,420 | 230 |
| 2022 | 2,690 | 370 |
| 2021 | 2,250 | 320 |
| 2020 | 2,690 | 370 |
| 2019 | 2,670 | 300 |
| 2018 | 3,500 | 370 |
| 2017 | 2,430 | 400 |
| 2016 | 2,340 | 650 |
Source: PGC Big Game Harvest data; PGC's estimates, rounded here to the nearest ten.
When are the 2026-27 seasons in WMU 2A?
| Season | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Deer, archery (antlered and antlerless) | October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Deer, antlerless muzzleloader | October 17 to 25 |
| Deer, antlerless special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Deer, regular firearms (antlered and antlerless) | November 28 to December 13 |
| Deer, flintlock (antlered or antlerless) | December 26 to January 24, 2027 |
| Bear, archery | October 17 to 25 |
| Bear, muzzleloader | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, special firearms (eligible hunters only) | October 22 to 25 |
| Bear, regular firearms | November 21 to 24 |
| Fall turkey (either sex; shotguns and archery gear only) | October 31 to November 15, and November 25 to 27 |
| Spring gobbler (bearded birds; one bird) | May 1 to 31, 2027 (until noon through May 15) |
Source: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits, read 2026-10-18. Sundays inside these dates are open, except in migratory bird seasons (PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest). PGC can change a season; check its page before you go.
How much public land is in WMU 2A?
4.1% of WMU 2A is public land: 47,089 of its 1,159,281 acres. The largest share is state game lands, 34,104 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of WMU 2A |
|---|---|---|
| State game lands | 34,104 | 2.9% |
| State park | 12,232 | 1.1% |
| National Park Service | 662 | 0.1% |
| National wildlife refuge | 91 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside PGC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Public land is open to hunting under each manager's own rules; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.
State Game Lands in WMU 2A
11 State Game Lands tracts lie wholly or partly in WMU 2A, 33,896 acres in all.
| Game lands | Acres in WMU 2A | Acres in all | Parking areas (PGC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGL 223 | 8,063 | 8,063 | 55 |
| SGL 179 | 5,814 | 5,814 | 17 |
| SGL 232 | 5,183 | 5,183 | 24 |
| SGL 245 | 4,043 | 4,043 | 31 |
| SGL 302 | 2,975 | 2,976 | 13 |
| SGL 117 | 2,895 | 2,895 | 12 |
| SGL 296 | 2,616 | 2,616 | 5 |
| SGL 238 | 776 | 776 | 2 |
| SGL 297 | 634 | 634 | 5 |
| SGL 303 | 486 | 486 | 0 |
| SGL 189 | 411 | 411 | 3 |
Acres measured by FilledTag from PGC State Game Lands boundaries; parking areas from PGC State Game Lands parking areas.
Where is the WMU 2A boundary?
PGC draws WMU 2A along these roads and rivers:
- From the Ohio/PA state line, Ohio River east to I-376 near Vanport.
- I-376 east to US Rt. 22 near Moon Run.
- US Rt. 22 west to PA Rt. 980 near Santiago.
- PA Rt. 980 south to I-79 to I-70 at Washington.
- I-70 east to US Rt. 119 near New Stanton.
- US Rt. 119 south to West Virginia/PA state line.
From PGC Wildlife Management Units. Highways crossing the WMU: PA 18 (95 miles), I-79 (77 miles), I-70 (63 miles), US 40 (54 miles), PA 21 (46 miles) and PA 88 (46 miles).
Which WMUs border WMU 2A?
| WMU | Public land | Antlered deer, 2025-26 | Antlerless deer, 2025-26 | Bears, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMU 1A | 6.7% | 9,969 | 15,790 | 26 |
| WMU 2B | 0.2% | 9,097 | 14,639 | 2 |
| WMU 2C | 13.3% | 11,407 | 22,899 | 102 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in WMU 2A?
PGC estimates 8,446 antlered and 13,614 antlerless deer were taken in WMU 2A in the 2025-26 seasons, 22,060 in all. Over the five seasons to 2025-26 the WMU averaged 8,576 antlered and 12,461 antlerless deer a year, worked out from PGC's figures.
When is deer season in WMU 2A for 2026-27?
Archery: October 3 to November 20, and December 26 to January 24, 2027. Regular firearms: November 28 to December 13, 2026. Antlerless muzzleloader: October 17 to 25. Sundays inside these dates are open (PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits).
How many antlerless licenses does WMU 2A get?
PGC set 49,000 antlerless licenses for WMU 2A for 2026-27, up from 44,000 in 2025-26. PGC's objective for the WMU is to reduce the deer population (PGC's note: agency leadership guidance).
What is the antler restriction in WMU 2A?
WMU 2A is one of the five Three Up WMUs (1A, 1B, 2A, 2B and 2D): an adult hunter's antlered deer needs three points on one side, not counting the brow tine.
How much public land is in WMU 2A?
47,089 acres, 4.1% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. That includes 33,896 acres of State Game Lands in 11 tracts; the largest here are SGL 223 (8,063 acres), SGL 179 (5,814 acres) and SGL 232 (5,183 acres).
How many bears are taken in WMU 2A?
PGC counted 6 bears from WMU 2A in 2024, against 3 in 2023. Bear archery in WMU 2A runs October 17 to 25; the regular firearms season is November 21 to 24, 2026.
Get a Pennsylvania hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Pennsylvania are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Pennsylvania included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, antlerless allocations, population estimates and objectives: PGC Annual Deer Population Report, April 2026.
- Deer by season, bears to 2023 and turkeys: PGC Big Game Harvest data. Bears in 2024: PGC's 2024 bear harvest release.
- Seasons: PGC 2026-27 Seasons and Bag Limits; PGC 2026-27 pocket guide to the Hunting & Trapping Digest.
- WMU boundary, antler rule and CWD status: PGC Wildlife Management Units. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Game lands: PGC State Game Lands boundaries.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. Numbers are copied from PGC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.